Union County Tournament boys’ and girls’ basketball updated schedules here; Boys’ in 2nd round is Feb. 13 and girls’ preliminary round concludes Feb. 11

BOYS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT SECOND ROUND WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13 TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET: 9-Plainfield at 8-New Providence 12-Westfield at 5-Union Catholic BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET: 10-Rahway at 7-Union 11-Summit at 6-Linden * * * GIRLS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT PRELIMINARY ROUND STILL TO GO MONDAY, FEB. 11 TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET: […]

Randolph for Gooden – Hot Stove League Dinner to honor UCBA Hall of Famers Biddulph, Podgurski, Roof, Urban; Scholastic honorees include Amaro of Roselle Park and Belfer, Serretti from GL

Former New York Yankee All-Star 2B and New York Mets manager Willie Randolph has replaced Dwight "Doc" Gooden as guest speaker

Before Rich Biddulph excelled behind the plate for the Lions, a place to play had to be constructed at Roselle Catholic. “We built the baseball field my sophomore year,” Biddulph recalled. “Being a sophomore, I did most of the heavy lifting. It was a labor of love.” One of the many talented second baseman to […]

Defending champion Roselle Catholic – the repeat UCC-Watchung winner – is the boys’ basketball Union County Tournament top seed again, while much-improved and undefeated Elizabeth is seeded 2nd

Ultimate drama would pit the two - both ranked among the top 5 teams in the state - in the championship game

Before state tournament play commences and we get to see if Roselle Catholic and Elizabeth are both good and fortunate enough to capture state championships en route to the Tournament of Champions, what is the one matchup – I take it – most Union County basketball fans want to see? Roselle Catholic vs. Elizabeth in […]

Patrick School earns top seed for girls’ basketball Union County Tournament with 7-11 record; Celtics clinched 4th straight UCC-Watchung crown

Westfield, which lost to Patrick School in the 2015 and 2017 finals, is the No. 2 seed; Defending champion Roselle Catholic, which split with PS this year, was seeded 3rd

Teams with records that are four games under .500 don’t usually get seeded No. 1 for a county tournament. The Patrick School of Elizabeth girls’ basketball team, which began the week at 7-11, is the exception. The Celtics have gone 1-3 against teams from out of state and 0-7 vs. the likes of highly-regarded and […]

Linden bowlers, behind team effort, repeat as UCT champions; Elizabeth sophomore Noel is girls’ champ

Golabek leads Tigers with 280 game that includes 11 strikes

If there was any pressure of sorts it was on the Linden Tiger bowlers as they were the top seed and defending champion, seeking a second consecutive Union County Tournament championship last week. Lifted by a total team effort that included all six bowlers playing a key role, Linden was successful in obtaining its goal […]

Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Feb. 4

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS OF MONDAY, FEB. 4 WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (5-0) 2-Patrick School (4-1) 3-St. Mary’s Elizabeth (1-4) 4-Linden (0-5) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (5-0) – outright champions 2-Union Catholic (2-2) Union (2-2) 4-Plainfield (0-5) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (5-0) 2-Summit (4-1) 3-Westfield (1-4) 4-Scotch Plains […]

Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Jan. 28

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS OF MONDAY, JAN. 28 WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (4-0) 2-Patrick School (2-1) 3-St. Mary’s Elizabeth (1-2) 4-Linden (0-4) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (5-0) – outright champions 2-Union Catholic (2-2) Union (2-2) 4-Plainfield (0-5) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (4-0) 2-Summit (3-1) 3-Westfield (1-3) 4-Scotch Plains […]

UCT wrestling champions listed here, including grapplers who will return for 2020 season

2019 UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS: 106: Kaelan Francois, Rahway 113: Patrick Phillips, Brearley 120: Luke Hoerle, Westfield 126: Eddie Hummel, Roselle Park 132: Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park 138: Jack Korzeneski, Cranford 145: Rhise Royster, Rahway 152: AJ Bencivenga, Cranford 160: Alex Dorce, Linden 170: Joe Delia, New Providence 182: Tim Miller, Westfield 195: Brendan Loder, […]

Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Jan. 21

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS OF MONDAY, JAN. 21 WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (3-0) 2-Patrick School (1-1) St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (1-1) 4-Linden (0-3) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (3-0) 2-Union Catholic (2-1) 3-Union (2-2) 4-Plainfield (0-4) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (3-0) 2-Summit (2-1) 3-Westfield (1-2) 4-Scotch Plains (0-3) SKY DIVISION […]

Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Jan. 14

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS OF MONDAY, JAN. 14 WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (2-0) 2-Patrick School (1-0) 3-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (0-1) 4-Linden (0-2) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (1-0) 2-Union (2-1) 3-Union Catholic (1-1) 4-Plainfield (0-2) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (2-0) Summit (2-0) 3-Scotch Plains (0-2) Westfield (0-2) SKY DIVISION […]

1 3 4 5 6 7 45