Roselle Park softball ready to challenge again for Union County and Group 1 supremacy; Defending county and state champs have some injury issues at onset

For the second time in program history the Roselle Park softball team will have the opportunity to repeat as state champions. After losing only three seniors to graduation and with seven starters back, the Panthers are primed to put together a season worthy of last year’s groundbreaking 27-3 finish that included county, section and state […]

Union County Conference softball alignments for 2019 here; 2018 Group 1 state champ Roselle Park moves up to Watchung Division

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE SOFTBALL ALIGNMENTS FOR 2019 SEASON: WATCHUNG DIVISION (6 schools): Cranford Elizabeth Gov. Livingston Johnson Roselle Park Westfield MOUNTAIN DIVISION (6 schools): Brearley Dayton Scotch Plains Summit Union Union Catholic VALLEY DIVISION (5 schools): Benedictine Kent Place New Providence Oak Knoll Rahway SKY DIVISION (5 schools): Hillside Linden Plainfield Roselle Roselle Catholic * […]

Union County Conference Opening Days baseball schedule here; UCC division alignments for 2019 as well

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BASEBALL OPENING DAYS MONDAY, APRIL 1 (3 games) Westfield at Union, 4 p.m. – Watchung Division Summit at Rahway, 4 p.m. – crossover Plainfield at Union Catholic, 4 p.m. – crossover TUESDAY, APRIL 2 (9 games) Gov. Livingston at Elizabeth, 4 p.m. – Watchung Division Scotch Plains at Cranford, 4 p.m. – […]

Roselle Catholic boys’ basketball repeats as Non-Public, North B sectional state champions; Greaves FTs help lift Lions past Gill SB once again

FRANKLIN – With the game, the season, the sectional championship and a berth in the state championship game on the line, it was business as usual for Roselle Catholic junior guard Richie Greaves. With the Lions barely clinging to a one-point lead, Greaves stepped up to the free throw line for the first time with […]

Union County public school basketball teams that advanced in states; Group 4 and 2 sectional quarterfinals on Feb. 27 and Group 3 and 1 on Feb. 28

UNION COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL BASKETBALL TEAMS STILL ALIVE IN STATES: WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27 BOYS NORTH 2, GROUP 4 8-Phillipsburg at 1-Elizabeth 7-Union at 2-Newark East Side CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2 5-Delaware Valley at 4-Gov. Livingston GIRLS NORTH 2, GROUP 4 6-Edison at 3-Westfield CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2 9-Johnson at 1-Manasquan 11-Spotswood at 3-Gov. Livingston THURSDAY, […]

Roselle Park standout senior grapplers Leo and Montgomery capture their first Region 4 titles; NJSIAA Tournament begins Feb. 28 in AC, continues March 1 and concludes March 2

Hit hard by graduation, the Roselle Park wrestling team might not have had as successful of a season as it had last year when it went 24-2 and won a sectional state championship. However, the Panthers were able to produce as many region champions as the best team in Union County this year – Westfield. […]

Final Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here for 2018-2019 season

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS FINAL FOR 2018-2019 SEASON WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (6-0) – outright champions 2-Patrick School (4-2) 3-St. Mary’s Elizabeth (2-4) 4-Linden (0-6) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (6-0) – outright champions 2-Union Catholic (4-2) Union (2-4) 4-Plainfield (0-6) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (6-0) – outright champions 2-Summit […]

Union County vs. Union County matchups in Region 4 finals at Union include: RP’s Leo vs. Brearley’s Phillips at 113 and Westfield’s Composto vs. RP’s Hummel at 126; All 14 top seeds advanced to Feb. 23 finals, which will begin at 3 p.m.

Montgomery vs. Jones again at 132

UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLERS WHO REACHED THE REGION 4 SEMIFINALS: 106: 2-Kaelan Francois, Rahway, lost 113: 5-Quinn Gimblette, Westfield, lost 3-Brandon Bowles, Scotch Plains, lost 1-Patrick Phillips, Brearley, won 2-Gabrile Leo, Roselle Park, won 120: 5-Chris Dalmau, Rahway, lost 1-Luke Hoerle, Westfield, won 126: 2-CJ Composto, Westfield, won 1-Eddie Hummel, Roselle Park, won 132: […]

Union County’s best wrestlers will next compete at Region 4 at Union High School; Roselle Park senior Montgomery captures 4th district title, earns MOW at 13

The best wrestlers from Union County high schools will next make Union High School’s Louis J. Rettino Gymnasium their home as they attempt to qualify for the season-ending NJSIAA Tournament at Atlantic City’s Boardwalk Hall on Feb. 28, March 1 and 2. Wrestlers who advanced – placing first, second or third – from Regions 13, […]

Union County boys’ and girls’ basketball teams in states listed here

UNION COUNTY BOYS’ BASKETBALL 20 TEAMS MADE STATES NORTH 2, GROUP 4 5 teams: Elizabeth, Plainfield Linden, Westfield, Union Monday, Feb. 25 16-Plainfield at 1-Elizabeth 12-Piscataway at 5-Linden 13-Westfield at 4-Watchung Hills 10-J.P. Stevens at 7-Union NORTH 2, GROUP 3 3 teams: Rahway, Cranford, Summit Tuesday, Feb. 26 16-Orange at 1-Rahway 13-Cranford at 4-Colonia 10-Mendham […]

1 2 3 40