Union County boys’ and girls’ basketball teams in states; Games begin Feb. 25

UNION COUNTY BOYS’ BASKETBALL 20 TEAMS MADE STATES NORTH 2, GROUP 4 5 teams: Elizabeth, Plainfield Linden, Westfield, Union Monday, Feb. 25 16-Plainfield at 1-Elizabeth 12-Piscataway at 5-Linden 13-Westfield at 4-Watchung Hills 10-J.P. Stevens at 7-Union NORTH 2, GROUP 3 3 teams: Rahway, Cranford, Summit Tuesday, Feb. 26 16-Orange at 1-Rahway 13-Cranford at 4-Colonia 10-Mendham […]

Girls’ basketball Union County Tournament first round matchups set; Scheduled for Wednesday, Feb. 13

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13 TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET: 12-Dayton at 5-Kent Place 13-Elizabeth at 4-Oak Knoll 9-New Providence at 8-Summit 17-Scotch Plains at 1-Patrick School BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET: 10-Union Catholic at 7-Gov. Livingston 15-Johnson at 2-Westfield 11-Brearley at 6-Cranford 14-Plainfield at 3-Roselle Catholic – JR PARACHINI

Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Feb. 11; Boys’ division winners so far: RC, Elizabeth, Rahway; Girls’ PS, Kent Place, Brearley

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS OF MONDAY, FEB. 11 WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (6-0) – outright champions 2-Patrick School (4-2) 3-St. Mary’s Elizabeth (2-4) 4-Linden (0-6) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (6-0) – outright champions 2-Union Catholic (4-2) Union (2-4) 4-Plainfield (0-6) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (6-0) – outright champions […]

Union County Tournament boys’ and girls’ basketball updated schedules here; Boys’ in 2nd round is Feb. 13 and girls’ preliminary round concludes Feb. 11

BOYS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT SECOND ROUND WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13 TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET: 9-Plainfield at 8-New Providence 12-Westfield at 5-Union Catholic BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET: 10-Rahway at 7-Union 11-Summit at 6-Linden * * * GIRLS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT PRELIMINARY ROUND STILL TO GO MONDAY, FEB. 11 TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET: […]

Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Feb. 4

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS OF MONDAY, FEB. 4 WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (5-0) 2-Patrick School (4-1) 3-St. Mary’s Elizabeth (1-4) 4-Linden (0-5) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (5-0) – outright champions 2-Union Catholic (2-2) Union (2-2) 4-Plainfield (0-5) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (5-0) 2-Summit (4-1) 3-Westfield (1-4) 4-Scotch Plains […]

CRANFORD MALE ATHLETE OF THE MONTH

CRANFORD MALE ATHLETE OF THE MONTH

Jeremy Ruka, varsity basketball player “Jeremy is one of our seniors we are really relying on this year. He works hard every day and really wants to win. He will do anything he can to help the team win and that is a great quality for an athlete, putting the team above yourself.” — Coach […]

CRANFORD FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE MONTH

CRANFORD FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE MONTH

Lauren Williamson, varsity basketball player “Lauren is a very hardworking leader and has a very strong presence, both offensively and defensively. When the ball is in her hands, she controls the tempo of the game and great things happen.” — Coach Jackie Dyer What is your favorite part of girls basketball? “The camaraderie and teamwork […]