Union County week of December 5th

OBITUARIES: • ALVINO — Emma V., nee Miele, of Kenilworth; Nov. 26. Retired secretary. • BARNES — James Edward, of Union; Nov. 23. USPS retiree, Air Force vet. • BELFORD — Joseph Price, of Roselle Park; Nov. 23. Owned Union tire shop. • BELMONT — Robert A., of Elizabeth; Nov. 24. Funeral home owner, was […]

Union County week of November 27th

OBITUARIES: • ATRASHEWSKI — Joseph Jr. formerly of Rahway and Clark; Nov. 15. • BANISTER — Hattie E., of Linden; Nov. 17. She was 108 years old. • BEDNARZ — John J., of Roselle Park; Nov. 17. Union Carbide foreman. • BRADSTATTER — E. Joyce, of Mountainside; Nov. 15. Grandmother, 84. • BUKOWCZYK — Mary, […]

Union County week of November 21st

OBITUARIES: • ALABISE — Dominick, of Linden; Nov. 6. WWII Navy vet, Tenco retiree, 88. • ALAYON — Berta Maria Caballero, of Springfield; Nov. 8. Fashion designer. • ALLEN — Lucille Staley, of Fanwood; Nov. 6. Great-grandmother of nine. • ANTONUCCI — Elizabeth “Lizzie,” nee Ray, of Roselle Park; Nov. 8. Was 82. • ARFKEN […]

Union County week of November 14th

OBITUARIES: • ALEXANDER — Margaret P., formerly of Berkeley Heights; Oct. 31. Was 95. • ALVATOR — Gregory J., formerly of Cranford; Nov. 2. Painter, 30 years old. • ANTON — Antoinette Lepski, formerly of Elizabeth; Nov. 2. Leaves a son. • BOTTA — Frank Joseph, of Fanwood; Oct. 14. WWII Navy veteran, chemist. • […]

Union County week of November 7th

OBITUARIES: • ALEMAN — Juana, of Clark, formerly of Elizabeth; Oct. 25. Centenarian. • ANDRIOLA — James Francis, formerly of Clark; Oct. 28. Korean War veteran. • ARAUJO — Abilio Jose, of Union; Oct. 25. Native of Portugal, grandfather. • BIROFKA — John J., formerly of Summit; Oct. 25. CIBA-Geigy retiree, 83. • BLAES — […]

Union County week of October 31st

OBITUARIES: • AIELLO — Joan B., of Hillside; Oct. 19. Lifelong resident, grandmother of five. • ALSTON — Ludean, of Linden; Oct. 19. Army medic, foster parent to 37 children. • ANGIOLA — Anna Teresa Ferrulli, of Clark; Oct. 19. Native of Italy, seamstress. • BARAN — Stanley J., of Clark; Oct. 18. Army vet […]

Union County week of October 24th

OBITUARIES: • ANDREOLA — Barbara Ann “Bia” Simini, of Springfield; Oct. 10. She was 58. • BARBARICH — Daniel J., of Linden; Oct. 15. Trucking company owner, was 52. • BARKLEY — Peter, of Westfield; Oct. 14. WWII Army vet, mechanical engineer. • BIANCO — John, of Rahway; Oct. 13. WWI vet, owned construction company. […]

Union County week of October 17th

OBITUARIES: • ALLEN — Zachary James, formerly of Summit; Oct. 8. Was a black belt in karate. • BETEMIT — Alfonso M., formerly of Elizabeth; Oct. 3. Worked in Linden, 89. • BIAS — Mary Barbara, formerly of Elizabeth; Oct. 4. Licensed practical nurse. • BLANQUER — Jose, of Union; Oct. 10. He was a […]

Union County week of October 10th

OBITUARIES: • BANKS — Andreas John, formerly of Summit; Sept. 30. Leaves three children. • BOEHM — Joan, of New Providence; Oct. 1. All-State Insurance retiree, 80. • BONK — George J., formerly of Rahway; Sept. 30. WWII Army veteran, 89. • BOWDISH — Judith A. “Judy,” nee Render, of Union; Sept. 26. Grandmother. • […]

Union County week of October 3rd

OBITUARIES: • BOVASSO — Patrick Thomas, of Cranford; Sept. 20. Summered in Manasquan. • BRAGDON — Leslie Badeau Jr., formerly of Cranford; Sept. 18. Grandfather. • BEREWSTER — Scott Robert, formerly of Westfield; Sept. 21. WHS graduate. • BOBIS – Daniel H., of Scotch Plains; Sept. 22. Patent attorney in Westfield. • BROWN — Freeman, […]

1 9 10 11 12 13 19