Union baseball, boasted by hurlers Velez, Fernandez and Sanborn, seek long-awaited success

Union last won the Union County Tournament in 1993. The Farmers last captured the North 2, Group 4 sectional state championship in 2002. This year’s baseball team has the potential to challenge for both long-awaited titles. It’s been some time since Union has had real success on the diamond, but coming in at 17-10 last […]

Roselle Park softball ready to challenge again for Union County and Group 1 supremacy; Defending county and state champs have some injury issues at onset

For the second time in program history the Roselle Park softball team will have the opportunity to repeat as state champions. After losing only three seniors to graduation and with seven starters back, the Panthers are primed to put together a season worthy of last year’s groundbreaking 27-3 finish that included county, section and state […]

Union County Conference softball alignments for 2019 here; 2018 Group 1 state champ Roselle Park moves up to Watchung Division

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE SOFTBALL ALIGNMENTS FOR 2019 SEASON: WATCHUNG DIVISION (6 schools): Cranford Elizabeth Gov. Livingston Johnson Roselle Park Westfield MOUNTAIN DIVISION (6 schools): Brearley Dayton Scotch Plains Summit Union Union Catholic VALLEY DIVISION (5 schools): Benedictine Kent Place New Providence Oak Knoll Rahway SKY DIVISION (5 schools): Hillside Linden Plainfield Roselle Roselle Catholic * […]

Union County Conference Opening Days baseball schedule here; UCC division alignments for 2019 as well

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BASEBALL OPENING DAYS MONDAY, APRIL 1 (3 games) Westfield at Union, 4 p.m. – Watchung Division Summit at Rahway, 4 p.m. – crossover Plainfield at Union Catholic, 4 p.m. – crossover TUESDAY, APRIL 2 (9 games) Gov. Livingston at Elizabeth, 4 p.m. – Watchung Division Scotch Plains at Cranford, 4 p.m. – […]

Roselle Catholic boys’ basketball repeats as Non-Public, North B sectional state champions; Greaves FTs help lift Lions past Gill SB once again

FRANKLIN – With the game, the season, the sectional championship and a berth in the state championship game on the line, it was business as usual for Roselle Catholic junior guard Richie Greaves. With the Lions barely clinging to a one-point lead, Greaves stepped up to the free throw line for the first time with […]

Final Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here for 2018-2019 season

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS FINAL FOR 2018-2019 SEASON WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Roselle Catholic (6-0) – outright champions 2-Patrick School (4-2) 3-St. Mary’s Elizabeth (2-4) 4-Linden (0-6) MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Elizabeth (6-0) – outright champions 2-Union Catholic (4-2) Union (2-4) 4-Plainfield (0-6) VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools): 1-Rahway (6-0) – outright champions 2-Summit […]

Girls’ basketball UCT championship game will be Westfield vs. Patrick School for 3rd time in 5 years; Blue Devils oust RC, while Celtics eliminate Kent Place

44th ANNUAL GIRLS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 2-WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS (16-7) VS. 1-PATRICK SCHOOL CELTICS (12-12) SATURDAY, FEB. 23 AT KEAN UNIVERSITY, 4 P.M. CLARK – In order for the second-seeded Westfield Blue Devils to capture their second county championship, this is what needs to be done: “We have to set the tone […]

Union County’s best wrestlers will next compete at Region 4 at Union High School; Roselle Park senior Montgomery captures 4th district title, earns MOW at 13

The best wrestlers from Union County high schools will next make Union High School’s Louis J. Rettino Gymnasium their home as they attempt to qualify for the season-ending NJSIAA Tournament at Atlantic City’s Boardwalk Hall on Feb. 28, March 1 and 2. Wrestlers who advanced – placing first, second or third – from Regions 13, […]

Union County boys’ and girls’ basketball teams in states listed here

UNION COUNTY BOYS’ BASKETBALL 20 TEAMS MADE STATES NORTH 2, GROUP 4 5 teams: Elizabeth, Plainfield Linden, Westfield, Union Monday, Feb. 25 16-Plainfield at 1-Elizabeth 12-Piscataway at 5-Linden 13-Westfield at 4-Watchung Hills 10-J.P. Stevens at 7-Union NORTH 2, GROUP 3 3 teams: Rahway, Cranford, Summit Tuesday, Feb. 26 16-Orange at 1-Rahway 13-Cranford at 4-Colonia 10-Mendham […]

Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Feb. 18

Below are the Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings as of Monday, Feb. 18. The final two divisions to be decided will take place at New Providence High School this week. The UCC-Sky Division boys’ crown will be determined after Gov. Livingston (6-1) plays at New Providence (7-0) Tuesday night, Feb. 19 at […]