Updated boys’ and girls’ Union County Tournament results, schedules here

Here are updated boys’ and girls’ basketball Union County Tournament results and schedules:

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1-Linden. 2-Patrick School. 3-Roselle Catholic. 4-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth.
5-Union Catholic. 6-Scotch Plains. 7-Westfield. 8-Union.
9-Johnson. 10-Rahway. 11-Plainfield. 12-Elizabeth.
13-Summit. 14-Roselle. 15-Hillside. 16-Cranford.
17-Gov. Livingston. 18-New Providence. 19-Oratory Prep. 20-Dayton.
21-Koinonia Academy.

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Feb. 10

Dayton 68, Koinonia 50

FIRST ROUND
Friday, Feb. 10

Union 65, Gov. Livingston 31
Westfield 68, New Providence 63
Saturday, Feb. 11
Plainfield 38, Roselle 35
Elizabeth 51, Summit 43
Rahway 64, Hillside 51
Cranford 57, Johnson 55
Scotch Plains 53, Oratory Prep 45
Monday, Feb. 13
20-Dayton at 5-Union Catholic

SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 15

12-Elizabeth at 20-Dayton-5-Union Catholic winner
11-Plainfield at 6-Scotch Plains
10-Rahway at 7-Westfield
16-Cranford at 8-Union

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1-Patrick School, 2-New Providence. 3-Westfield. 4-Roselle Catholic.
5-Cranford. 6-Oak Knoll. 7-Union 8-Johnson.
9-Rahway. 10-Gov. Livingston. 11-Kent Place. 12-Union Catholic.
13-Summit. 14-Dayton. 15-Linden. 16-Scotch Plains.
17-Brearley. 18-Plainfield. 19-Elizabeth. 20-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth.
21-Hillside. 22-Benedictine.

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Feb. 10

Scotch Plains 53, Brearley 35
Linden 52, Plainfield 42
Summit 69, St. Mary’s, Elizabeth 39
Dayton 67, Elizabeth 24
Saturday, Feb. 11
Union Catholic 49, Hillside 13
Monday, Feb. 13
22-Benedictine at 11-Kent Place

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 14
TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

9-Rahway at 8-Johnson
16-Scotch Plains at 1-Patrick School
12-Union Catholic at 5-Cranford
13-Summit at 4-Roselle Catholic
BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:
10-Governor Livingston at 7-Union
15-Linden at 2-New Providence
22-Benedictine-11-Kent Place at 6-Oak Knoll
14-Dayton at 3-Westfield

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS