Union County Tournaments beginning to gain ground in boys’ soccer, girls’ soccer, field hockey, girls’ volleyball and cross country

UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENTS

  

BOYS’ SOCCER

QUARTERFINALS

SATURDAY, OCT. 13

TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

8-Brearley at 1-Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

5-Summit at 4-Elizabeth, 4 p.m.

BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

7-Cranford at 2-Westfield, 9 a.m.

11-Union at 3-Gov. Livingston, 10 a.m.

 

SEMIFINALS

SUNDAY, Oct. 21

at Kean University

4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

 

FINAL

FRIDAY, OCT. 26

at Kean University, 7:30 p.m.

 

GIRLS’ SOCCER

FIRST ROUND

SATURDAY, OCT. 13

15-Elizabeth at 7-New Providence, 8:30 a.m.

11-Linden at 6-Summit, 10 a.m.

16-Johnson at 8-Union, 11 a.m.

12-Union Catholic at 5-Oak Knoll, 3:30 p.m.

 

TOP 4 SEEDS:

1-Scotch Plains

2-Westfield

3-Gov.Livingston

4-Cranford

 

QUARTERFINALS

SATURDAY, OCT. 20

at higher seeds

 

SEMIFINALS

SATURDAY, OCT. 27

 

FINAL

SATURDAY, NOV. 3

at Kean University

 

FIELD HOCKEY

QUARTERFINALS

SATURDAY, OCT. 13

at Kent Place

TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

1 vs. 8, 2 p.m.

4 vs. 5, 2 p.m.

BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

2 vs. 7, 3:30 p.m.

3 vs. 6, 3:30 p.m.

 

SEMIFINALS

SATURDAY, OCT. 20

at Johnson

Bottom side of the bracket game, 5 p.m.

Top side of the bracket game, 7 p.m.

 

FINALS

SUNDAY, OCT. 28

at Kean University

JV: noon

Varsity: 2 p.m.

 

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

PRELIMINARY ROUND

On or before

FRIDAY, OCT. 12

19-Union at 14-Oak Knoll

18-Hillside at 15-New Providence

17-Plainfield at 16-Summit

 

FIRST ROUND

TUESDAY, OCT. 16

Summit-Plainfield winner at 1-Westfield

New Providence-Hillside winner at 2-Roselle Catholic

Oak Knoll-Union winner at 3-Union Catholic

13-Cranford at 4-Kent Place

12-Roselle at 5-Scotch Plains-Fanwood

11-Johnson at 6-Elizabeth

10-Dayton at 7-Rahway

9-Linden at 8-Patrick School

 

QUARTERFINALS

FRIDAY, OCT. 19

at higher seeds

 

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY, OCT. 23

at Johnson,

5:30 and 7:30

 

FINAL

FRIDAY, OCT. 26

at Kean University, 7:30

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE RACES

TUESDAY, OCT. 16

at Warinanco Park, Elizabeth/Roselle

 

varsity girls’ Valley Division, 2 p.m.

Varsity girls, Mountain Division, 2:25 p.m.

Varsity girls’ Watchung Division, 2:50 p.m.

Varsity boys’ Valley Division, 3:15 p.m.

Varsity boys’ Mountain Division, 3:35 p.m.

Varsity boys’ Watchung Division, 3:55 p.m.

JV boys’ and girls’ combined, 4:20 p.m.

Freshman boys’ and girls’ combined, 4:50 p.m.

All varsity races are 5K.

Freshman race is 3.38K, which is 2.1 miles.

 

VALLEY DIVISION GIRLS’: Benedictine, Dayton, Kent Place,

New Providence, Oak Knoll, Roselle, Roselle Catholic.

MOUNTAIN DIVISION GIRLS’: Cranford, Gov. Livingston, Hillside,

Johnson, Rahway, Summit, Union Catholic.

WATCHUNG DIVISION GIRLS’: Elizabeth, Linden, Plainfield,

Scotch Plains, Union, Westfield.

 

VALLEY DIVISION BOYS’: Dayton, New Providence, Oratory Prep,

Roselle, Roselle Catholic.

MOUNTAIN DIVISION BOYS’: cranford, Gov. Livingston, Hillside,

Johnson, Rahway, Summit, Union Catholic.

WATCHUNG DIVISION BOYS’: Elizabeth, Linden, Plainfield,

Scotch Plains, Union, Westfield.

 

 

75th ANNUAL UNION COUNTY INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

CHAMPIONSHIPS

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24

at Warinanco Park, Elizabeth/Roselle

 

Freshman race combined, 2:45 p.m.

JV race combined, 3:10 p.m.

Varsity girls’, 3:40 p.m.

Varsity boys’, 4:10 p.m.

Rain date: THURSDAY, OCT. 25

 

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS