Union County Football Schedules 2012

By JR Parachini, Union County Sports Editor

Here are the Union County football schedules for 2012, the new Mid-State 38 Conference division alignments and last year’s final Mid-State 39 Conference final standings and a list of the 2012 head coaches:

 

UNION FARMERS
Sept. 7 Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 at Phillipsburg, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 Westfield, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 Hillsborough, 7 p.m.
Oct. 20 Franklin, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.
Nov. 22 Linden, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Brian Sheridan,
sixth season

 

ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS
Sept. 8 at Pingry, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Manville, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 Bound Brook, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Brearley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Bernards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Dayton, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 at New Providence, 2 p.m.
Nov. 22 Roselle, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Terry Hanratty,
first season

 

BREARLEY BEARS
Sept. 7 New Providence, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 Bernards, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 Belvidere, 7 p.m.
Sept. 29 vs. Dayton at Union, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 Roselle Park, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 at South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Pingry, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Manville, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 Bound Brook, 7 p.m.
Head coach: Scott Miller,
11th season

 

DAYTON BULLDOGS
Sept. 7 at Bernards, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 New Providence, 7 p.m.
Sept. 29 Brearley, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.
Oct. 13 Pingry, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 at South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 Manville, 1 p.m.
All home games at Union.
Head coach: Steve Trivino,
first season

 

GOVERNOR LIVINGSTON HIGHLANDERS
Sept. 8 at Scotch Plains, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 Voorhees, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Warren Hills, 7 p.m.
Sept. 29 at Rahway, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 Hillside, 2 p.m.
Oct. 13 Johnson, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 Bernards, 2:30 p.m.
Nov. 22 at New Providence, 11 a.m.
Head coach: Gary Lubisco,
first season

 

SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS
Sept. 8 Somerville, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 Johnson, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Cranford, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 Rahway, 7 p.m.
Oct. 13 at Roselle, 1 p.m.
Oct. 20 Warren Hills, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 Hillside, 1 p.m.
Head coach: John Liberato,
sixth season

 

ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN
Sept. 7 Westfield, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 Union, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 Hillsborough, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 Franklin, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Linden, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Phillipsburg, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 at Plainfield, 1 p.m.
Head coach: John Quinn,
third season

 

HILLSIDE COMETS
Sept. 8 at Rahway, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 Scotch Plains, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Johnson, 7 p.m.
Sept. 29 Warren Hills, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 at Gov. Livingston, 2 p.m.
Oct. 13 Voorhees, 1 p.m.
Oct. 20 Roselle, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Pingry, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 at Summit, 1 p.m.
Head coach: Kendall Ashford,
first season

 

LINDEN TIGERS
Sept. 7 at North Hunterdon, 7 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Plainfield, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Ridge, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Immaculata, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 Elizabeth 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.
Nov. 22 at Union, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Deon Candia,
fifth season

 

RAHWAY INDIANS
Sept. 8 Hillside, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.
Sept. 22 Scotch Plains, 1 p.m.
Sept. 29 Gov. Livingston, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Summit, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Warren Hills, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 Roselle, 1 p.m.
Nov. 22 at Johnson, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Gary Mobley,
ninth season

 

ROSELLE RAMS
Sept. 7 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.
Sept. 15 North Plainfield, 1 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cranford, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Johnson, 7 p.m.
Oct. 13 Summit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 20 at Hillside, 1 p.m.
Oct. 27 Somerville, 1 p.m.
Nov. 3 at Rahway, 1 p.m.
Nov. 22 at Roselle Park, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Lou Grasso, Jr.,
third season

 

JOHNSON CRUSADERS
Sept. 7 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Summit, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Hillside, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 Roselle, 7 p.m.
Oct. 13 at Gov. Livingston, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Somerville, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Cranford, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.
Nov. 22 Rahway, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Mike Mancino,
second season

 

CRANFORD COUGARS
Sept. 7 Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Somerville, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 Summit, 7 p.m.
Sept. 29 at Roselle, 1 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 Scotch Plains, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 Ridge, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Johnson, 7 p.m.
Nov. 2 North Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Head coach: Erik Rosenmeier,
eighth season

 

WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS
Sept. 7 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 at Hillsborough, 7 p.m.
Sept. 22 Phillipsburg, 2 p.m.
Sept. 29 Hunterdon Central, 2 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Union, 7 p.m.
Oct. 13 Franklin, 2 p.m.
Oct. 27 Bridgewater-Raritan, 2 p.m.
Nov. 3 at Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.
Nov. 22 at Plainfield, 11 a.m.
Head coach: Jim DeSarno
seventh season

 

PLAINFIELD CARDINALS
Sept. 7 at Immaculata, 7 p.m.
Sept. 15 Linden, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 at Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 at North Hunterdon, 7 p.m.
Oct. 6 Watchung Hills, 1 p.m.
Oct. 13 Ridge, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 at Union, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 Elizabeth, 1 p.m.
Nov. 22 Westfield, 11 a.m.
Head coach: Clinton Jones,
first season (second stint)

 

SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS
Sept. 8 Gov. Livingston, 1 p.m.
Sept. 15 at Hillside, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22 at Rahway, 1 p.m.
Sept. 29 Voorhees, 1 p.m.
Oct. 6 North Plainfield, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Cranford, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.
Oct. 27 Warren Hills, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 Westfield, 2 p.m.
Head coach: Jon Stack,
first season

 

NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS
Sept. 7 at Brearley, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14 Belvidere, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 vs. Dayton at Union, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 Pingry, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 at Bernards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 13 Bound Brook, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Manville, 7 p.m.
Nov. 3 Roselle Park, 2 p.m.
Nov. 22 Gov. Livingston, 11 a.m.
Head coach: Joe Carollo,
first season

 

2012 MID-STATE 38 CONFERENCE

DELAWARE DIVISION (8 schools)
Bridgewater-Raritan
Elizabeth
Franklin
Hillsborough
Hunterdon Central
Phillipsburg
Union
Westfield

HILLS DIVISION (5 schools)
Roselle Park
South Hunterdon
Pingry
Manville
Bound Brook

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (6 schools)
Governor Livingston
Hillside
Rahway
Scotch Plains
Voorhees
Warren Hills

RARITAN DIVISION (7 schools)
Somerville
Summit
North Plainfield
Roselle
Johnson
Cranford
Delaware Valley

UNION DIVISION (5 schools)
Brearley
Belvidere
Bernards
New Providence
Dayton

WATCHUNG DIVISION (7 schools)
North Hunterdon
Plainfield
Ridge
Watchung Hills
Linden
Montgomery
Immaculata

 

2011 MID-STATE 39 CONFERENCE final standings

EAST A DIVISION
Immaculata 5-1-0, 9-2-0
Elizabeth 4-2-0, 9-3-0
Union 4-2-0, 7-3-0
Westfield 4-2-0, 7-3-0
Linden 2-4-0, 4-6-0
Plainfield 1-5-0, 3-7-0
Watchung Hills 1-5-0, 2-8-0
Champion: Immaculata

EAST B DIVISION
Summit 5-0-0, 11-1-0
Cranford 4-1-0, 10-1-0
Rahway 3-2-0, 6-4-0
Johnson 2-3-0, 6-4-0
Governor Livingston 1-4-0, 3-7-0
Hillside 0-5-0, 1-9-0
Champion: Summit

EAST C DIVISION
New Providence 5-0-0, 9-2-0
Roselle 4-1-0, 6-4-0
Dayton 3-2-0, 5-5-0
Brearley 2-3-0, 4-6-0
Roselle Park 1-4-0, 3-7-0
Bound Brook 0-5-0, 4-6-0
Champion: New Providence

WEST A DIVISION
Hunterdon Central 7-0-0, 8-2-0
Franklin 6-1-0, 6-4-0
Phillipsburg 5-2-0, 7-3-0
North Hunterdon 3-4-0, 4-6-0
Hillsborough 3-4-0, 4-6-0
Montgomery 2-5-0, 4-6-0
Ridge 1-6-0, 3-7-0
Bridgewater-Raritan 1-6-0, 2-8-0
Champion: Hunterdon Central

WEST B DIVISION
Delaware Valley 5-0-0, 9-2-0
Somerville 4-1-0, 5-4-0
Scotch Plains 3-2-0, 3-7-0
Warren Hills 2-3-0, 3-7-0
North Plainfield 1-4-0, 4-6-0
Voorhees 0-5-0, 2-8-0
Champion: Delaware Valley

WEST C DIVISION
Bernards 5-0-0, 7-3-0
Belvidere 3-2-0, 8-2-0
North Warren 3-2-0, 6-4-0
Pingry 2-3-0, 4-6-0
South Hunterdon 2-3-0, 4-6-0
Manville 0-5-0, 1-9-0
Champion: Bernards

 

UNION COUNTY HEAD COACHES FOR 2012

Union: Brian Sheridan, sixth season

Roselle Park: Terry Hanratty, first season

Brearley: Scott Miller, 11th season

Dayton: Steve Trivino, first season

Gov. Livingston: Gary Lubisco, first season

Summit: John Liberato, sixth season

Elizabeth: John Quinn, third season

Hillside: Kendall Ashford, first season

Linden: Deon Candia, fifth season

Rahway: Gary Mobley, ninth season

Roselle: Lou Grasso, Jr., third season

Johnson: Mike Mancino, second season

Cranford: Erik Rosenmeier, eighth season

Westfield: Jim DeSarno, seventh season

Plainfield: Clinton Jones, first season (second stint)

Scotch Plains: Jon Stack, first season

New Providence: Joe Carollo, first season

COMMENTS