Union County high school football schedules for upcoming 2013 season here; Scrimmage schedules also included

2013 - SNAPPLE BOWL PRACTICE AT WESTFIELD - 07-14 005With July soon to turn into August, it’s time to start thinking high school football.

Below are the high school schedules for all 17 Union County football playing schools.

The season will commence on Thursday, Sept. 12 for 15 Union County teams and Saturday, Sept. 14 for the other two.

The high school season kicks of Friday, Sept. 6, which is – once again – considered Week Zero. Teams that don’t open that weekend will be playing their game-scrimmages that week and will open up the following weekend.

Because of the Jewish holiday Yom Kippur, Week One will kick off with many games on Thursday, Sept. 12.

Yom Kippur begins the evening of Friday, Sept. 13 and ends the evening of Saturday, Sept. 14.

The only Union County schools that will be playing and also opening on Saturday, Sept. 14 are Roselle and Plainfield.

Roselle will be hosting Delaware Valley at 1 p.m. at Arminio Field in Roselle, while Plainfield will be hosting Immaculata at 1 p.m. at Hub Stine Field in Plainfield.

JR PARACHINI

 

2013 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

FOR UNION COUNTY SCHOOLS

 

2013 UNION FARMERS

Sept. 12 at Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 Phillipsburg, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Westfield, 2 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Hillsborough, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Franklin, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 at Plainfield, 2 p.m.

Nov. 8 Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 27 at Linden, 7 p.m.

 

2013 ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS

Sept. 12 Pingry, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 Manville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 at South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 Brearley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 Bernards, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 New Providence, 7 p.m.

Nov. 28 at Roselle, 10:30 a.m.

 

2013 BREARLEY BEARS

Sept. 12 at New Providence, 6 p.m.

Sept. 20 Bernards, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at RosellePark, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Pingry, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Manville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

 

2013 DAYTON BULLDOGS

Sept. 12 Bernards, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 at New Providence, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Brearley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Pingry, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25 South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 RosellePark, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Manville, 7 p.m.

 

2013 GOVERNOR LIVINGSTON HIGHLANDERS

Sept. 12 Scotch Plains, 4 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 WarrenHills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 Rahway, 2 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Hillside, 1 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Johnson, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 North Plainfield, 3 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Bernards, 7 p.m.

Nov. 28 New Providence, 11 a.m.

 

2013 SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS

Sept. 12 at Somerville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Johnson, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 Cranford, 1 p.m.

Oct. 5 North Plainfield, 2 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Rahway, 1 p.m.

Oct. 19 Roselle, 1 p.m.

Oct. 25 at WarrenHills, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 DelawareValley, 2 p.m.

Nov. 9 at Hillside, 1 p.m.

 

2013 ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN

Sept. 12 at Westfield, 3 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Union,7 p.m.

Sept. 27 Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Hillsborough, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Franklin, 1 p.m.

Oct. 18 Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Linden, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Phillipsburg, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 Plainfield, 7 p.m.

 

2013 HILLSIDE COMETS

Sept. 12 Rahway, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Scotch Plains, 1 p.m.

Sept. 28 Johnson, 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 at WarrenHills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 Gov. Livingston, 1 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26 at Roselle, 1 p.m.

Nov. 2 at Pingry, 2 p.m.

Nov. 9 Summit, 1 p.m.

 

2013 LINDEN TIGERS

Sept. 12 North Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 21 Plainfield, 1 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 Immaculata, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

Nov. 27 Union, 7 p.m.

 

2013 RAHWAY INDIANS

Sept. 12 at Hillside, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21 Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

Oct. 5 at Gov. Livingston, 2 p.m.

Oct. 12 Summit, 1 p.m.

Oct. 19 Warren Hills, 1 p.m.

Nov. 2 Voorhees, 2 p.m.

Nov. 9 at Roselle, 1 p.m.

Nov. 28 Johnson, 10 a.m.

 

2013 ROSELLE RAMS

Sept. 14 DelawareValley, 1 p.m.

Sept. 20 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 Johnson, 1 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Summit, 1 p.m.

Oct. 26 Hillside, 1 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Somerville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9 Rahway, 1 p.m.

Nov. 28 Roselle Park, 10:30 a.m.

 

2013 CRANFORD COUGARS

Sept. 12 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 Somerville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Summit, 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 Roselle, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 DelawareValley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 Johnson, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

 

2013 JOHNSON CRUSADERS

Sept. 12 North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 Summit, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Hillside, 1 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Roselle, 1 p.m.

Oct. 18 Gov. Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Somerville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 DelawareValley, 7 p.m.

Nov. 28 at Rahway, 10 a.m.

 

2013 WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS

Sept. 12 Elizabeth, 3 p.m.

Sept. 21 Hillsborough, 2 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Phillipsburg, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 Union, 2 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Bridgewater-Raritan, 6 p.m.

Nov. 9 Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

Nov. 28 Plainfield, 11 a.m.

 

2013 PLAINFIELD CARDINALS

Sept. 14 Immaculata, 1 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Linden, 1 p.m.

Sept. 28 Montgomery, 1 p.m.

Oct. 5 North Hunterdon, 3 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 Union, 2 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Nov. 28 at Westfield, 11 a.m.

 

2013 SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS

Sept. 12 at Gov. Livingston, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21 Hillside, 1 p.m.

Sept. 28 Rahway, 2 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 Cranford, 2 p.m.

Oct. 26 Watchung Hills, 2 p.m.

Nov. 1 at WarrenHills, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9 at Westfield, 2 p.m.

 

2013 NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS

Sept. 12 Brearley, 6 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 at Pingry, 1 p.m.

Oct. 11 Bernards, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Manville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8 at RosellePark, 7 p.m.

Nov. 28 at Gov. Livingston, 11 a.m.

 

2013 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGE SCHEDULES

FOR UNION COUNTY SCHOOLS

 

UNION FARMERS

Aug. 20 Bishop Ahr, 11 a.m.

Sept. 6 Sayreville, 6 p.m. – GAME

 

ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS

Aug. 28 South Plainfield, 10 a.m.

Aug. 31 at Keyport, 10 a.m.

Sept. 3 Metuchen, 7 p.m. – GAME

 

BREARLEY BEARS

Aug. 24 North Plainfield, 10 a.m.

Aug. 31 at South River, 11 a.m.

Sept. 5 Bogota, 7 p.m.- GAME

 

DAYTON BULLDOGS

Aug. 24 at South River, 11 a.m.

Sept. 4 at New Milford, 4 p.m. – GAME

 

SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS

Aug. 27 Caldwell, Shore Regional, Bloomfield, 10:30 a.m.

Aug. 30 Wall, Union, 9 a.m.

Sept. 4 at MountainLakes, 4 p.m. – GAME

 

GOVERNOR LIVINGSTON HIGHLANDERS

Aug. 28 at Randolph and also Paterson Eastside, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 4 IselinKennedy, 2:30 p.m. – GAME

 

ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN

Aug. 20 at Montclair, 10 a.m.

Sept. 4 at Morristown, 4 p.m.- GAME

 

HILLSIDE COMETS

Aug. 27 Ferris, 10 a.m.

 

RAHWAY INDIANS

Aug. 20 at Barringer and also Wall, Plainfield, 10 a.m.

Sept. 4 at West Orange, 6 p.m. – GAME

 

ROSELLE RAMS

Aug. 28 at Franklin and also St. Joseph’s, Metuchen, 10 a.m.

Sept. 5 at Snyder, 7 p.m. – GAME

 

CRANFORD COUGARS

Aug. 27 WayneValley, 10 a.m.

Aug. 30 WarrenHills, Carteret, 10:30 a.m.

Sept. 3 at Neptune, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 Caldwell, 7 p.m. – GAME

 

JOHNSON CRUSADERS

Sept. 5 Bound Brook, 6 p.m. – GAME

 

WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS

Aug. 27 at Long Branch, 10 a.m.

Aug. 31 Somerville, 10 a.m.

Sept. 4 at PascackValley, 5 p.m.- GAME

 

PLAINFIELD CARDINALS

Aug. 20 at Barringer and also Wall, Rahway, 10 a.m.

Aug. 23 at Union City and also Lakewood, Paterson Eastside, 10 a.m.

Aug. 29 at St. John Vianney, 11 a.m.

Sept. 7 at DelawareValley, 1 p.m. GAME

 

SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS

Aug. 21 at Randolph, 6 p.m.

Aug. 28 at Immaculata and also Columbia, 10 a.m.

Sept. 4 Irvington, 4 p.m. GAME

 

NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS

Aug. 28 at Madison, 10 a.m.

Aug. 31 at MountainLakes and also Ferris, Verona, 10 a.m.

Sept. 4 Clifton, 4 p.m.- GAME

COMMENTS