Cranford, Westfield baseball capture sectional titles, Dayton advances to final vs. Roselle Park

Oak Knoll softball falls in Non-Public, North B semifinals

Cranford baseball repeated as North 2, Group 3 champions Friday and won the section for the third time in the past four seasons, while Westfield captured North 2, Group 4 for the second time in three years after not winning it since 1988.

On Saturday at Ruby Field in Springfield it will be fourth-seeded Dayton hosting 14th-seeded Roselle Park in the North 2, Group 1 championship game. Roselle Park last won the section in 2011.

The winner will face North 1 champion Pompton Lakes in Tuesday’s Group 1 semifinal at William Paterson. Second-seeded Pompton Lakes blanked fourth-seeded New Milford 7-0 in Friday’s North 1, Group 1 championship game.

 

Here’s Friday’s Union County baseball and softball state tournament scoreboard:

 

UNION COUNTY BASEBALL SCOREBOARD – REMAINING

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 4:

Final

Friday, May 31

Westfield 4, North Hunterdon 2 – at North Hunterdon

Westfield wins the section for the second time in three years.

Group 4 Semifinal

Tuesday, June 4

At Ramapo College

Westfield vs. Randolph, 4 p.m.

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 3:

Final

Friday, May 31

Cranford 5, South Plainfield 1 – at Cranford

Cranford repeats as section champs and

wins the section for the third time in four years.

Group 3 Semifinal

Tuesday, June 4

At East Brunswick Tech

Cranford vs. Paramus, 4 p.m.

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 1:

Semifinal

Friday, May 31

Dayton 11, Harrison 1 – at Dayton

Final

Saturday, June 1

14-Roselle Park at 4-Dayton, 3 p.m.

Roselle Park last won the section in 2011.

Group 1 Semifinal

Tuesday, June 4

At William Paterson

Roselle Park/Dayton vs. Pompton Lakes, 4 p.m.

 

NON-PUBLIC, SOUTH B:

Semifinal

Friday, May 31

Rutgers Prep 17, Roselle Catholic 9

 

 

UNION COUNTY SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD

All teams are now eliminated.

 

NON-PUBLIC, NORTH B:

Semifinal

Friday, May 31

Newark Academy 10, Oak Knoll 4

 

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS