Union County Conference baseball, softball standings here as of Monday, May 27; Baseball champions: Watchung-Cranford, Mountain-Johnson, Valley-Oratory Prep, Sky-Plainfield; Softball champs: Watchung-Westfield, Valley-Benedictine, Sky-Plainfield

Mountain Division softball to be decided May 28; Either Union will win outright or Union and Union Catholic will share crown

The Union County Conference baseball champions for 2019 – all outright – are:

WATCHUNG DIVISION: Cranford

MOUNTAIN DIVISION: Johnson

VALLEY DIVISION: Oratory Prep

SKY DIVISION: Plainfield

The UCC softball champions so far – all outright – are:

WATCHUNG DIVISION: Westfield

VALLEY DIVISION: Benedictine

SKY DIVISION: Plainfield

The Mountain Division will be decided Tuesday, May 28 – weather permitting – when Union (7-2) hosts Scotch Plains (3-6).

Union leads the division, while Union Catholic is second, finishing at 7-3.

If Union wins, then the Farmers win the division title outright at 8-2.

If Union loses, then the Farmers and Union Catholic will share the division title at 7-3 each. Union and Union Catholic split with each other in division play.

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE
BASEBALL STANDINGS
AS OF MONDAY, MAY 27

WATCHUNG DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Cranford (8-1) – outright champions
2-Gov. Livingston (6-3)
3-Union (5-4)
4-Scotch Plains (4-5)
Westfield (4-5)
6-Elizabeth (0-9)

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools):
1-Johnson (5-1) – outright champions
2-Summit (3-3)
3-Union Catholic (2-3-1)
4-New Providence (1-4-1)

VALLEY DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Oratory Prep (10-0) – outright champions
2-Dayton (7-2)
3-Brearley (5-4)
4-Roselle Park (4-5)
5-Linden (2-7)
6-Rahway (0-10)

SKY DIVISION (4 schools):
1-Plainfield (6-0) – outright champions
2-Roselle Catholic (4-2)
3-Hillside (2-4)
4-Roselle (0-6)

* * *

 

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE
SOFTBALL STANDINGS
AS OF MONDAY, MAY 27

WATCHUNG DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Westfield (9-0) – outright champions
2-Roselle Park (5-4)
Cranford (5-4)
4-Johnson (5-5)
5-Gov. Livingston (2-7)
6-Elizabeth (2-8)

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Union (7-2)
2-Union Catholic (7-3)
3-Summit (6-4)
4-Dayton (4-6)
5-Scotch Plains (3-6)
6-Brearley (2-8)

VALLEY DIVISION (5 schools):
1-Benedictine (6-1) – outright champions
2-Oak Knoll (5-3)
3-New Providence (4-3)
4-Kent Place (4-4)
5-Rahway (0-8)

SKY DIVISION (5 schools):
1-Plainfield (6-2) – outright champions
2-Roselle Catholic (5-3)
3-Roselle (4-4)
4-Linden (3-5)
5-Hillside (2-6)

JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS