UCT lacrosse championship games are Saturday at Johnson High’s Nolan Field; Both top seeds are defending champion Summit squads

Hilltoppers have won most county crowns

The Union County Tournament boys’ and girls’ lacrosse tournaments will wrap Saturday at Johnson’s Nolan Field in Clark with the championship games.

The girls’ game scheduled to commence at 5 p.m. includes second-seeded Oak Knoll vs. top-seeded and four-time defending champion Summit.

The boys’ game, with a 7:30 p.m. start, includes second-seeded Westfield vs. top-seeded and five-time defending champion Summit.

In regular season play, Oak Knoll defeated Summit 6-4 at home on April 22. Stuart Humphrey scored twice and Madeleine Gramigna and Devin Lawler once for the Hilltoppers.

The Summit boys’ edged Westfield 4-3 April 4 at Tatlock Field. Liam Mennig scored twice and John Cordery and Matthew Herman once for the Hilltoppers.

Summit is 13-2, with two one-goal losses, one of them out of state and the other to Delbarton.

 

UCT BOYS’ CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES, SITES

 

2012: Summit 12, Westfield 1 – at Johnson’s Nolan Field

 

2011: Summit 15, Cranford 2 – at Johnson’s Nolan Field

 

2010: Summit 7, Westfield 2 – at Johnson’s Nolan Field

 

2009: Summit 9, Johnson 3 – at Johnson’s Nolan Field

 

2008: Summit 7, Johnson 6 – at Summit’s Tatlock Field

 

2007: Westfield 7, Summit 6 (2OT) – at Summit’s Tatlock Field

 

2006: Westfield 10, Summit 9 – at Summit’s Tatlock Field

 

2005: Summit 14, Westfield 2 – at Summit’s Tatlock Field

 

2004: Summit 12, Westfield 3 – at Summit’s Tatlock Field

 

2003: Summit 4, Westfield 3 – at Kean University in Union

 

 

UCT GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES, SITES

 

2012: Summit 17, Oak Knoll 7 – at Johnson’s Nolan Field

Summit was the top seed and Oak Knoll the second seed.

 

2011: Summit 16, Kent Place 12 – at Johnson’s Nolan Field

Summit was the top seed and Kent Place the second seed.

 

2010: Summit 15, Oak Knoll 12 – at Johnson’s Nolan Field

Summit was the third seed and Oak Knoll the top seed.

 

2009: Summit 11, Kent Place 6 – at Governor Livingston

Summit was the top seed and Kent Place the second seed.

 

2008: Kent Place 13, Summit 10 – at Kent Place’s Pat Conley Field

Kent Place was the top seed and Summit the second seed.

 

2007: Oak Knoll 20, Kent Place 13 – at Kent Place’s Pat Conley Field

Oak Knoll was the top seed and Kent Place the third seed.

 

 

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS