Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings here as of Monday, Feb. 18

Below are the Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings as of Monday, Feb. 18.
The final two divisions to be decided will take place at New Providence High School this week.
The UCC-Sky Division boys’ crown will be determined after Gov. Livingston (6-1) plays at New Providence (7-0) Tuesday night, Feb. 19 at 7 p.m.
If New Providence wins, then the Pioneers win the division outright at 8-0.
IF GL wins, then the Highlanders and Pioneers share the division crown, both finishing 7-1 and both having split with each other.
New Providence won at GL 51-49 back on Jan. 5.
The UCC-Mountain Division girls’ crown will be determined after Summit (7-2) plays at New Providence (8-1) Saturday, Feb. 23 at 11:30 a.m. – the whiteout game at New Providence.
The winner claims the division title outright.
If New Providence wins, then the Pioneers win the division at 9-1.
If Summit wins, then the Hilltoppers and Pioneers both finish 8-2, but Summit wins outright based on sweeping New Providence.
Summit defeated New Providence at home 30-23 on Jan. 26.
Summit also defeated New Providence 27-24 at home on Feb. 13 in the 9-at-8 first round Union County Tournament contest.

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE
BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS
AS OF MONDAY, FEB. 18

WATCHUNG DIVISION (4 schools):
1-Roselle Catholic (6-0) – outright champions
2-Patrick School (4-2)
3-St. Mary’s Elizabeth (2-4)
4-Linden (0-6)

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools):
1-Elizabeth (6-0) – outright champions
2-Union Catholic (4-2)
Union (2-4)
4-Plainfield (0-6)

VALLEY DIVISION (4 schools):
1-Rahway (6-0) – outright champions
2-Summit (4-2)
3-Westfield (2-4)
4-Scotch Plains (0-6)

SKY DIVISION (5 schools):
1-New Providence (7-0)
2-Gov. Livingston (6-1)
3-Cranford (4-4)
4-Johnson (1-7)
Roselle (1-7)

RIVER DIVISION (5 schools):
1-Oratory Prep (7-1) – outright champions
2-Dayton (6-2)
3-Hillside (4-4)
4-Brearley (3-5)
5-Roselle Park (0-8)
(Koinonia is not in the division this year.)

* * *

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE
GIRLS’ BASKETBAL STANDINGS
AS OF MONDAY, FEB. 18

WATCHUNG DIVISION (5 schools):
1-Patrick School (7-1) – outright champions
2-Westfield (6-2)
3-Roselle Catholic (4-4)
4-Oak Knoll (3-5)
5-Cranford (0-8)

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (6 schools):
1-New Providence (8-1)
2-Summit (7-2)
3-Union Catholic (7-3)
4-Johnson (3-7)
5-Union (2-8)
Scotch Plains (2-8)

VALLEY DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Kent Place (9-0) – outright champions
2-Gov. Livingston (5-4)
Dayton (5-4)
4-Elizabeth (5-5)
5-Plainfield (4-6)
6-Linden (0-9)

SKY DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Brearley (9-0) – outright champions
2-Hillside (6-4)
3-Benedictine (5-5)
4-Roselle (4-6)
Roselle Park (4-6)
6-Rahway (1-8)

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS