List of Union County football state champions from the playoff era here

PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – Hillside repeated this year as Central Jersey, Group 2 state champions. The Comets have won 3 state championships in the playoff era.

UNION COUNTY STATE CHAMPIONS IN THE PLAYOFF ERA:

2018:
Summit – North 2, Group 3 – JR covered at Summit
Hillside – Central Jersey, Group 2 – JR covered at Hillside

2017:
Westfield – North 2, Group 5
Hillside – Central Jersey, Group 2 – JR covered at Rutgers

2016:
Westfield – North 2, Group 5 – JR covered at MetLife

2015:
Westfield – North 2, Group 5 – JR covered at MetLife
Cranford – North 2, Group 3 – JR covered at Kean

2014:
Linden – North 2, Group 5 – JR covered at MetLife

2013:
Summit – North 2, Group 3

2012:
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 5 – JR covered at Kean
Summit – North 2, Group 3 – JR covered at MetLife

2011:
Cranford – North 2, Group 3 – JR covered at Kean

2010:
New Providence – North 2, Group 1 – JR covered at MetLife (not named MetLife yet, but first year of new Giants Stadium)

2009:
Summit – North 2, Group 2 – JR covered at Giants Stadium

2006:
Brearley – North 2, Group 1 – JR covered at Giants Stadium
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 4 – JR covered at Rutgers

2002:
Johnson – North 2, Group 2

2000:
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 4 – JR covered at Elizabeth

1999:
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 4 – JR covered at Giants Stadium

1997:
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 4 – JR covered at Plainfield

1995:
Johnson – North 2, Group 2

1994:
Summit – North 2, Group 2 – JR covered at Mendham

1993:
Union – North 2, Group 4 – JR covered at Randolph
Summit – North 2, Group 2
Roselle Park – North 2, Group 1

1992:
Union – North 2, Group 4 – JR covered at Union
Roselle Park – North 2, Group 1

1991:
Union – North 2, Group 4 – JR covered at Union
Brearley – North 2, Group 1

1990:
Scotch Plains – North 2, Group 3

1989:
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 4
Roselle – North 2, Group 2
New Providence – North 2, Group 1

1988:
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 4
Summit – North 2, Group 2
New Providence – North 2, Group 1

1987:
Union – North 2, Group 4
New Providence – North 2, Group 1

1986:
Union – North 2, Group 4
Brearley – North 2, Group 1

1985:
Union – North 2, Group 4
Linden – North 2, Group 3
Hillside – North 2, Group 2
Brearley – North 2, Group 1

1984:
Union – North 2, Group 4
Rahway – North 2, Group 3

1982:
Union – North 2, Group 4

1981:
Elizabeth – North 2, Group 4
Brearley – North 2, Group 1

1980:
Summit – North 2, Group 3

1979:
Union – North 2, Group 4
Rahway – North 2, Group 3
Roselle Park (declared) – North 2, Group 1

1978:
Union – North 2, Group 4
Rahway – North 2, Group 3

1977:
Westfield – North 2, Group 4

1976:
Westfield – North 2, Group 4
Summit – North 2, Group 3
New Providence – North 2, Group 2

1974:
New Providence (declared) – North 2, Group 2

From 1975-1997 when 4 teams in each section qualified:
4 champions: 1985
3 champions: 1993, 1989, 1988, 1979

2 champions: 2018, 2017, 2015, 2012, 2006, 1992, 1991, 1987, 1986, 1984, 1981, 1978, 1976

Years no champions: 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 1998, 1996, 1983, 1975.

Only two teams or one (declared) were selected in each section the first year in 1974, with all the games taking place at Atlantic City’s Boardwalk Hall.

The sections were expanded to four teams in 1975 and then eight in 1998.

PLAYOFF TITLES:

Union 10 (10-4 in N2, G4 final and 0-1 in N2, G5 final)
Years won: 1978, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1993

Summit 9 (5-1 in N2, G3 final and 4-3 in N2, G2 final)
Years won: 1976, 1980, 1988, 1993, 1994, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2018

Elizabeth 8 (7-1 in N2, G4 final and 1-1 in N2, G5 final)
Years won: 1981, 1988, 1989, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2012

New Providence 6 (1-2 in N2, G2 final and one title declared,
4-10 in N2, G1 final and 0-1 in CJ, G1 final)
Years won: 1974 (declared), 1976, 1987, 1988, 1989, 2010

Brearley 5 (5-2 in N2, G1 final and 0-1 in CJ, G1 final)
Years won: 1981, 1985, 1986, 1991, 2006

Westfield 5 (3-0 in N2, G5 final, 2-0 in N2, G4 final and 0-1 in N2, G3 final)
Years won: 1976, 1977, 2015, 2016, 2017

Hillside 3 (2-0 in CJ, G2 final and 1-1 in N2, G2 final)
Years won: 1985, 2017, 2018

Rahway 3 (3-4 in N2, G3 final)
Years won: 1978, 1979, 1984

Roselle Park 3 (2-3 in N2, G1 final and one title declared)
Years won: 1979 (declared), 1992, 1993

Johnson 2 (2-0 in N2, G2 final and 0-1 in CJ, G2 final)
Years won: 1995, 2002

Linden 2 (1-1 in N2, G3 final and 1-0 in N2, G5 final)
Years won: 1985, 2014

Cranford 2 (2-1 in N2, G3 final)
Years won: 2011, 2015

Scotch Plains 1 (1-1 in N2, G3 final)
Year won: 1990

Roselle: 1 (1-1 in N2, G2 final and 0-1 in N2, G1 final)
Year won: 1989


Plainfield, Gov. Livingston and Dayton have not won state championships in the playoff era.

Plainfield is 0-4 in N2, G4 (1976, 1978, 1997, 1998)

Gov. Livingston is 0-2 (0-1 in N2, G1-1989 and 0-1 in N2, G2-2008)

Dayton is 0-1 in N2, G2-1981

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS