Updated UCT information here – Wednesday, Oct. 10

UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENTS

 

BOYS’ SOCCER:

 

SEEDS: 1-Elizabeth. 2-Scotch Plains. 3-Westfield. 4-Union.

5-Summit. 6-Cranford. 7-Roselle. 8-Plainfield.

9-Dayton. 10-Gov. Livingston. 11-Rahway. 12-New Providence.

13-Oratory Prep. 14-Johnson. 15-Linden. 16-Union Catholic.

17-Brearley. 18-Hillside. 19-Roselle Park. 20-Roselle Catholic.

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

Saturday, Oct. 6

Dayton 2, Union Catholic 1

Plainfield 3, Brearley 0

Summit 11, Roselle Catholic 0

New Providence 4, Oratory Prep 1

Gov. Livingston 5, Linden 2

Roselle 3, Hillside 2

Cranford 4, Roselle Park 1

Johnson 3, Rahway 2

 

FIRST ROUND:

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Plainfield 4, Dayton 0

Summit 5, New Providence 2

Roselle 1, Gov. Livingston 0

Cranford 2, Johnson 0

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Saturday, Oct. 13

TOP SIDE OF BRACKET:

8-Plainfield at 1-Elizabeth

5-Summit at 4-Union

BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET:

7-Roselle at 2-Scotch Plains

6-Cranford at 3-Westfield

 

SEMIFINALS:

Saturday, Oct. 20

 

FINAL:

Saturday, Oct. 27

 

GIRLS’ SOCCER:

 

SEEDS: 1-Cranford. 2-Union. 3-Scotch Plains. 4-Westfield.

5-Summit. 6-Oak Knoll. 7-Johnson. 8-Elizabeth.

9-Gov. Livingston. 10-New Providence. 11-Kent Place. 12-Union Catholic.

13-Roselle Park. 14-Dayton. 15-Brearley.

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

Saturday, Oct. 6

Gov. Livingston 2, Brearley 0

Union Catholic 2, Roselle Park 0

Kent Place 2, Dayton 0

New Providence 4, Rahway 0

Elizabeth 4, Linden 0

 

FIRST ROUND:

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Johnson 2, New Providence 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10

9-Gov. Livingston at 8-Elizabeth

12-Union Catholic at 5-Summit

11-Kent Place at 6-Oak Knoll

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Saturday, Oct. 13

TOP SIDE OF BRACKET:

GL/Elizabeth at 1-Cranford

UC/Summit at 4-Westfield

BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET:

7-Johnson at 2-Union

KP/Oak Knoll at 3-Scotch Plains

 

SEMIFINALS:

Saturday, Oct. 20

 

FINAL:

Saturday, Oct. 27

 

FIELD HOCKEY:

 

SEEDS: 1-Oak Knoll. 2-Johnson. 3-Kent Place. 4-Cranford.

5-Summit. 6-Westfield. 7-Union. 8-Gov. Livingston.

9-Koinonia. 10-Scotch Plains.

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

Wednesday, Oct 3

Gov. Livingston 2, Koinonia 0

Scotch Plains 3, Union 2

 

FIRST ROUND:

Thursday, Oct. 4

Summit 3, Gov. Livingston 0

Westfield 1, Scotch Plains 0

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Saturday, Oct. 6

Summit 1, Cranford 0

Kent Place 4, Westfield 1

 

SEMIFINALS:

Saturday, Oct. 13

At Johnson

5-Summit vs. 1-Oak Knoll, 5 p.m.

3-Kent Place vs. 2-Johnson, 7 p.m.

 

FINAL:

Saturday, Oct. 20

 

GYMNASTICS:

Friday, Oct. 19

At Cranford, 5:30 p.m.

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Wednesday, Oct. 24

At Warinanco Park, 4 p.m.

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS:

Friday, Sept. 28

at Plainfield

Westfield and Kent Place: co-champions

 

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS