Union County Tournaments information here: Girls’ volleyball will be last to be seeded

UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENTS

BOYS’ SOCCER:

SEEDS: 1-Elizabeth. 2-Scotch Plains. 3-Westfield. 4-Union.
5-Summit. 6-Cranford. 7-Roselle. 8-Plainfield.
9-Dayton. 10-Gov. Livingston. 11-Rahway. 12-New Providence.
13-Oratory Prep. 14-Johnson. 15-Linden. 16-Union Catholic.
17-Brearley. 18-Hillside. 19-Roselle Park. 20-Roselle Catholic.

PRELIMINARY ROUND:
Saturday, Oct. 6
16-Union Catholic at 9-Dayton
17-Brearley at 8-Plainfield
20-Roselle Catholic at 5-Summit
13-Oratory Prep at 12-New Providence
15-Linden at 10-Gov. Livingston
18-Hillside at 7-Roselle
19-Roselle Park at 6-Cranford
14-Johnson at 11-Rahway

FIRST ROUND:
Tuesday, Oct. 9
TOP SIDE OF BRACKET:
16-Union Catholic at 9 Dayton
vs. 17-Brearley at 8-Plainfield
13-Oratory prep at 12-New Providence
vs. 20-Roselle Catholic at 5-Summit
BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET:
15-Linden at 10-Gov. Livingston
vs. 18-Hillside at 7-Roselle
14-Johnson at 11-Rahway
vs. 19-Roselle Park at 6-Cranford

QUARTERFINALS:
Saturday, Oct. 13
Matchups at the top 4 seeds:
4-Union, 1-Elizabeth,
3-Westfield, 2-Scotch Plains

SEMIFINALS:
Saturday, Oct. 20

FINAL:
Saturday, Oct. 27

GIRLS’ SOCCER:

SEEDS: 1-Cranford. 2-Union. 3-Scotch Plains. 4-Westfield.
5-Summit. 6-Oak Knoll. 7-Johnson. 8-Elizabeth.
9-Gov. Livingston. 10-New Providence. 11-Kent Place. 12-Union Catholic.
13-Roselle Park. 14-Dayton. 15-Brearley.

PRELIMINARY ROUND:
Saturday, Oct. 6
15-Brearley at 9-Gov. Livingston
13-Roselle Park at 12-Union Catholic
14-Dayton at 11-Kent Place

FIRST ROUND:
Wednesday, Oct. 10
TOP SIDE OF BRACKET:
Brearley/GL at 8-Elizabeth
RP/UC at 5-Summit
BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET:
10-New Providence at 7-Johnson
Dayton/KP at 6-Oak Knoll

QUARTERFINALS:
Saturday, Oct. 13
Matchups at the top 4 seeds:
4-Westfield, 1-Cranford,
3-Scotch Plains, 2-Union

SEMIFINALS:
Saturday, Oct. 20

FINAL:
Saturday, Oct. 27

FIELD HOCKEY:

SEEDS: 1-Oak Knoll. 2-Johnson. 3-Kent Place. 4-Cranford.
5-Summit. 6-Westfield. 7-Union. 8-Gov. Livingston.
9-Koinonia. 10-Scotch Plains.

PRELIMINARY ROUND:
Wednesday, Oct 3
Gov. Livingston 2, Koinonia 0
Scotch Plains at Union

FIRST ROUND:
Thursday, Oct. 4
TOP SIDE OF BRACKET:
8-Gov. Livingston at 5-Summit
BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET:
SP/Union at 6-Westfield

QUARTERFINALS:
Saturday, Oct. 6
GL/Summit at 4-Cranford
6-Westfield at 3-Kent Place

SEMIFINALS:
Saturday, Oct. 13
Matchups include
2-Johnson and 1-Oak Knoll
as the home teams.

FINAL:
Saturday, Oct. 27

GYMNASTICS:
Friday, Oct. 19
At Cranford, 5:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY:
Wednesday, Oct. 24
At Warinanco Park, 4 p.m.

GIRLS’ TENNIS:
Friday, Sept. 28
at Plainfield
Westfield and Kent Place: co-champions

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS