UCC basketball division winners: Boys’ – RC, UC, Dayton; Girls’ – RC, New Providence, Hillside

PHOTO COURTESY OF JOHN CERRA - Tyler Roberson (No. 21) helped lead RC to the Watchung Division title.
PHOTO COURTESY OF JOHN CERRA – Tyler Roberson (No. 21) helped lead RC to the Watchung Division title.

The following are the Union County Conference boys’ basketball and girls’ basketball final standings for the 2012-2013 season.

The boys’ champions are Roselle Catholic in the Watchung, Union Catholic in the Mountain and Dayton in the Valley.

The girls’ champions are Roselle Catholic in the Watchung, New Providence in the Mountain and Hillside in the Valley.

 

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

FINAL STANDINGS FOR 2012-2013:

 

WATCHUNG DIVISION

1-Roselle Catholic (9-1) – first-time champions

2-Patrick School (7-3)

3-Elizabeth (6-3)

4-Linden (5-5)

5-Union (1-8)

6-Plainfield (1-9)

Game not played:

Elizabeth at Union

 

MOUNTAIN DIVISION

1-Union Catholic (13-1) – first-time champions

2-Westfield (10-3)

Rahway (10-3)

4-Roselle (8-6)

5-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (5-9)

6-Cranford (4-10)

7-Scotch Plains (3-11)

8-Gov. Livingston (2-12)

Game not played:

Westfield at Rahway

 

VALLEY DIVISION

1-Dayton (13-1) – second-time champions

2-Summit (12-2)

3-Hillside (10-4)

4-New Providence (8-6)

5-Brearley (5-9)

6-Oratory Prep (4-10)

7-Roselle Park (2-12)

Johnson (2-12)

Standings complete.

 

 

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

FINAL STANDINGS FOR 2012-2013:

 

WATCHUNG DIVISION

1-Roselle Catholic (12-2) – 3-peat champions

2-Cranford (10-4)

Gov. Livingston (10-4)

4-Linden (8-6)

5-Union (7-7)

6-Scotch Plains (5-9)

7-Summit (3-11)

8-Plainfield (0-14)

Standings complete.

 

MOUNTAIN DIVISION

1-New Providence (14-0) – first-time champions

2-Oak Knoll (11-3)

3-Westfield (10-4)

4-Dayton (9-5)

5-Johnson (4-10)

Union Catholic (4-10)

7-Elizabeth (3-11)

8-Roselle (1-13)

Standings complete.

 

VALLEY DIVISION

1-Hillside (12-0) – repeat champions

2-Kent Place (9-3)

3-Brearley (8-4)

4- Rahway (7-5)

5-Benedictine Academy (3-9)

Roselle Park (3-9)

7-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (0-12)

Standings complete.

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS