UCT softball quarterfinals set for 4 quality matchups May 2; Winners advance to May 5 semifinals at Kean

The championship game is set for May 6 at Kean's Cougar Field in Union

Roselle Park is the top seed for the first time since the last time the Panthers won the event in 2004.
Second-seeded GL, with just one in-county loss, is seeking to advance to the championship game for the ninth straight season.
Upstart Summit – the only team outside of the top eight seeds to advance past the first round – will seek to pull off another upset away from home.
Cranford and Westfield will clash for the third time. The Union County Conference-Watchung Division schools split their division matchups, each winning on the road.
Union Catholic is 12-3, with quality losses to Elizabeth, Cedar Grove and at Brearley, which came in the bottom of the seventh.
Brearley is 9-3, with a loss to Cranford and two one-run setbacks to Roselle Park. Head coach Amy Efchak, in her 16th season at the helm of the Bears, won her 200th game Monday.
Roselle Park began the week at 13-0 and the defending champions are leading the UCC’s Mountain Division once again at 7-0. The Panthers suffered their first loss Monday, falling at 9-1 Watchung Hills 1-0. Roselle Park was the last team in Union County that was undefeated.
Roselle Park junior right hander Madison Hummel held the Warriors to five hits. Watchung Hills (now 10-1) won its 10th straight.
Brearley is sparked by standout senior right hander Michelle Capizzano, who presently has 49 career victories.
With the weather finally warming up now, there’s a chance that the 43rd annual softball Union County Tournament – which continues with Wednesday’s quarterfinals – may go off without any Mother Nature blips.
The semifinals and final are scheduled to be played at Kean University this Saturday and Sunday.
The quarterfinal matchups include eighth-seeded Union Catholic at top-seeded Roselle Park, 13th-seeded Summit at fifth-seeded Elizabeth, seventh-seeded Brearley at second-seeded GL and sixth-seeded Cranford at third-seeded Westfield.
The only quarterfinal matchup with history from this season is Cranford at Westfield. Roselle Park and Union Catholic have not faced each other and the same goes for Summit and Elizabeth and Brearley and GL.
Summit ousted fourth-seeded Johnson 1-0 in its first round game in Clark, sparked by a fine pitching performance from first-year hurler Kendall Blomfield. The senior, who is also a capable batter, held the Crusaders – who won the UCT two years ago for the first time since 1981 – to six hits, while striking out eight and walking two.

43RD ANNUAL SOFTBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1-Roselle Park. 2-Gov. Livingston. 3-Westfield. 4-Johnson.
5-Elizabeth. 6-Cranford. 7-Brearley. 8-Union Catholic.
9-Dayton. 10-Benedictine. 11-Scotch Plains. 12-Kent Place.
13-Summit. 14-Union. 15-Oak Knoll. 16-Rahway.
17-Plainfield. 18-Linden. 19-Roselle Catholic.

PRELIMINARY ROUND:
Tuesday, April 24
Union 17, Roselle Catholic 0 – at Union
Thursday, April 26
Plainfield 12, Rahway 2 – at Rahway
Friday, April 27
Oak Knoll 17, Linden 10 – at Oak Knoll

FIRST ROUND:
Saturday, April 28
Roselle Park 15, Plainfield 4 – at Roselle Park
Union Catholic 3, Dayton 2 – at Union Catholic
Summit 1, Johnson 0 – at Johnson
Elizabeth 4, Kent Place 1 – at Elizabeth
Gov. Livingston 11, Oak Knoll 0 – at GL
Cranford 5, Scotch Plains 2 – at Cranford
Monday, April 30
Westfield 3, Union 2 – at Westfield
Brearley 15, Benedictine 1 – at Brearley

QUARTERFINALS:
Wednesday, May 2
TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:
8-Union Catholic at 1-Roselle Park, 4 p.m.
13-Summit at 5-Elizabeth, 4 p.m.
BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:
7-Brearley at 2-Gov. Livingston, 4 p.m.
6-Cranford at 3-Westfield, 4 p.m.

SEMIFINALS:
Saturday, May 5
At Kean University.

FINAL:
Sunday, May 6
At Kean University.

UCT SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS:
2017: Governor Livingston – WP: Alanna Namit
2016; Johnson – WP: Gianna Randazza
2015: Governor Livingston – WP: Alanna Namit
2014: Westfield – WP: Elena Scarano
2013: Westfield – WP: Elena Scarano
2012: Governor Livingston – WP: Jordan Robbins
2011: Governor Livingston – WP: Jordan Robbins
2010: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman
2009: Union – WP: Amanda Kardys
2008: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman
2007: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman
2006: Cranford – WP: Elena Morge
2005: Brearley – WP: Jenna Vitale
2004: Roselle Park – WP: Becky Riccitelli
2003: Roselle Park – WP: Becky Riccitelli
2002: Cranford – WP: Christine Pemoulie
2001: Governor Livingston – WP: Lyndsey Sheppard
2000: Union – WP: Rayneesha Adams
1999: Governor Livingston – WP: Gina Turturiello
1998: Westfield – won as 6th seed; WP: Shannon Wagner
1997: Governor Livingston
1996: Union – WP: Laura Labonia
1995: Union – WP: Laura Labonia
1994: Union – WP: Laura Labonia
1993: Union – WP: Alison Brehm
1992: Union
1991: Union
1990: Westfield
1989: Union Catholic
1988: Union
1987: Union
1986: Westfield
1985: Westfield
1984: Westfield
1983: Union
1982: Roselle Park
1981: Johnson Regional
1980: Linden
1979: Johnson Regional
1978: Westfield
1977: Scotch Plains
1976: Westfield
Championships:
Union (11)
Westfield (9)
Gov. Livingston (7)
Cranford (5)
Johnson Regional-Johnson (3)
Roselle Park (3)
Scotch Plains (1)
Linden (1)
Union Catholic (1)
Brearley (1)

UCT SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES
2017-1987:
2017: GL 1, Johnson 0 – at Linden
2016: Johnson 7, GL 0 – at Kean
2015: GL 4, Cranford 3 – at Kean
2014: Westfield 5, GL 2 – at Kean
2013: Westfield 15, GL 1 – at Kean
2012: GL 9, New Providence 2 – at Kean
2011: GL 8, Westfield 1 – at Kean
2010: Cranford 4, GL 3 – at Kean
2009: Union 3, Linden 1 – at Linden
2008: Cranford 2, Union 0 – at Linden
2007: Cranford 13, Linden 0 – at Linden
2006: Cranford 1, GL 0 – at Linden
2005: Brearley 2, GL 1 (10 inn.) – at Linden
2004: Roselle Park 2, Cranford 1 (13 inn.) – at Linden
2003: Roselle Park 1, Cranford 0 (11 inn.) – at Linden
2002: Cranford 3, Union 0 – at Linden
2001: GL 3, Scotch Plains 0 – at Linden
2000: Union 2, GL 1 – at Linden
1999: GL 8, Johnson 3 – at Linden
1998: Westfield 9, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden
1997: Gov. Livingston 5, Cranford 0 – at Linden
1996: Union 4, Johnson 3 – at Linden
1995: Union 11, Westfield 0 – at Linden
1994: Union 8, Cranford 7 – at Linden
1993: Union 16, Cranford 14 – at Linden
1992: Union 13, Westfield 0 – at Linden
1991: Union 1, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden
1990: Westfield 3, Union 0 – at Linden
1989: Union Catholic 4, Union 2 – at Linden
1988: Union 1, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden
1987: Union 3, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden

COMMENTS