Who Union County high school wrestlers will be competing against first day of NJSIAA Tournament, March 2, listed here; Action in Atlantic City continues March 3 and concludes March 4

FILE PHOTO – Roselle Park junior Mark Montgomery, top, will be wrestling at 126.

UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLERS (15)

IN NJSIAA TOURNAMENT AT ATLANTIC CITY

FRIDAY, MARCH 2

 

106: TOP SIDE OF BRACKET

17-Gabe Leo, Roselle Park, vs. 16-Anthony White, South Plainfield

106: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

22-Travis Kotelnicki, Northern Burlington, vs. 11-CJ Composto, Westfield

 

113: TOP SIDE OF BRACKET

20-Luke Hoerle, Westfield, vs. 13-McKenzie Bell, Kingsway

 

120: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

23-Robbie Natelli, Pascack Valley, vs. 10-Matt Armamento, Roselle Park

 

126: TOP SIDE OF BRACKET

25-Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park, vs. 8-Dylan Weaver, Bergen Catholic

 

132: TOP SIDE OF BRACKET

29-Jon Mejia, Roselle Park, vs. 4-Lucas Revano, Camden Catholic

 

138: TOP SIDE OF BRACKET

17-Christopher Fuschetto, Johnson, vs. 16-Shane Kobis, High Point

 

145: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

23-AJ Bencivenga, Cranford, vs. 10-Jack Kelly, Wall

 

152: TOP SIDE OF BRACKET

29-Jack Cannon, Scotch Plains vs. 4-Cole Corrigan, Toms River South

152: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

19-Owen Smith, New Providence, vs. 14-Jonah Schechtman, Emerson Boro

 

170: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

23-Gary Nagle, Middle Township, vs. 10-Quinn Haddad, Gov. Livingston

 

182: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

27-Devin Hilburn, Roselle Park, vs. 6-Cole Kreshpane, Delbarton

182: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

23-Sebastian Iakouchevitch, Johnson, vs. 10-Drew Bowker, Rancocas Valley

 

195: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

31-Ryan Brazill, Bordentown, vs. 2-Sam Wustefeld, Scotch Plains

 

220: BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

23-Rob Schork, Cranford, vs. 10-Jarred Davenport, Lenape

 

UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLERS

WHO ADVANCED TO NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

OUT OF REGION 4 AT UNION:

 

FIRST (6):

106: CJ Composto, Westfield

113: Luke Hoerle, Westfield

120: Matt Armamento, Roselle Park

152: Owen Smith, New Providence

170: Quinn Haddad, Gov. Livingston

195: Sam Wustefeld, Scotch Plains

 

SECOND (2):

138: Christopher Fuschetto, Johnson

220: Rob Schork, Cranford

 

THIRD (3):

106: Gabe Leo, Roselle Park

145: AJ Bencivenga, Cranford

182: Sebastian Iakouchevitch, Johnson

 

FOURTH (4):

126: Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park

132: Jon Mejia, Roselle Park

152: Jack Cannon, Scotch Plains

182: Devin Hilburn, Roselle Park

 

 

TEAM-BY-TEAM BREAKDOWN:

 

ROSELLE PARK (5):

1-Mark Armamento, 120

3-Gabe Leo, 106

4-Mark Montgomery, 126

4-Jon Mejia, 132

4-Devin Hilburn, 182

 

WESTFIELD (2):

1-CJ Composto, 106

1-Luke Hoerle, 113

 

SCOTCH PLAINS (2):

1-Sam Wustefeld, 195

4-Jack Cannon, 152

 

CRANFORD (2):

2-Rob Schork, 220

3-AJ Bencivenga, 145

 

JOHNSON (2):

2-Christopher Fuschetto, 138

3-Sebastian Iakouchevitch, 182

 

NEW PROVIDENCE (1):

1-Owen Smith, 152

 

GOV. LIVINGSTON (1):

1-Quinn Haddad, 170

 

JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS