Union County Tournament girls’ basketball continues at Johnson High School with Feb. 21 semifinals; Westfield vs. RC, followed by Cranford vs. TPS

PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – Freshman point guard Lashae Dwyer (No. 2) leads the top-seeded and defending champion Patrick School Celtics into the UCT semifinals.

Here are the rosters for the Feb. 21 Union County Tournament girls’ basketball semifinals at Johnson High School in Clark.

It will be third-seeded Westfield (18-6) vs. second-seeded Roselle Catholic (19-4) at 6 p.m., followed by fifth-seeded Cranford (13-11) vs. top-seeded and defending champion The Patrick School (19-5).

Westfield and RC split Watchung Division games, while TPS swept Cranford in Watchung Division action.

 

3-WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS (18-6):

5-Caitlyn Basile, junior

25-Faith Dobosiewicz, sophomore

20-Caroline Dwyer, sophomore

12-Grace Elliott, senior

2-Samanthan Stravach, junior

20-Sam Leftheris, junior

3-Ali Lisanti, sophomore

44-Ava Luzzi, junior

11-Lily Maz, junior

1-Mary McHugh, junior

22-Molly Ryan, senior

32-Lauren Sgro, senior

Whitney Shyposh, senior

Josie Greenwood, senior

Emma Pietrewicz, freshman

Head coach: Elizabeth McKeon, 4th season

 

2-ROSELLE CATHOLIC LIONS (19-4):

1-Victoria Jacobs, senior

3-Tyara McQueen, senior

4-Jenissa Encarnacion, junior

23-Kayla Haywood, sophomore

25-Taniya Hanner, junior

44-Princess Moise, senior

11-Janelle McNeill, sophomore

20-Nina Worthey, sophomore

5-LaToya Alexander, junior

Head coach: Joe Skrec, 22nd season

 

DEC. 16: Roselle Catholic 44, Westfield 38 – at Westfield

JAN. 16: Westfield 42, Roselle Catholic 35 – at Roselle Catholic

 

5-CRANFORD COUGARS (13-11):

13-Caroline Kelly, senior

33-Caroline McCaffery, senior

55-KC Pringle, junior

15-Ellie Rokicki, junior

20-Lauren Santarelli, senior

11-Meghan Santarelli, junior

24-Olivia Speer, junior

22-Charlotte VanWhy, senior

32-Camryn Wichelns, senior

10-Lauren Williamson, junior

Head coach: Jackie Dyer, 11th season

 

1-THE PATRICK SCHOOL CELTICS (19-5):

11-Lauren Lewter, senior

23-Jonice Middleton, senior

1-Shadajah Thomas, senior

24-Brennah Cody, junior

4-Dana Hill, junior

5-Quanaijah McDowell, junior

3-Aliyah Williams, junior

35-Faith Reddick, sophomore

0-Madison Ruddy, sophomore

13-Gianna Torretta, sophomore

15-Akiya Baker, freshman

10-Ra’Myah DeGioia, freshman

2-Lashae Dwyer, freshman

12-Tahirah Kelly, freshman

25-Renee Thomas, freshman

Head coach: Damel Ling, 2nd season

 

JAN. 9: The Patrick School 66, Cranford 54 – at Cranford

FEB. 10: The Patrick School 66, Cranford 57 – at Cranford

 

FINAL UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

WATCHUNG DIVISION STANDINGS:

1-The Patrick School (9-1) – outright champions

2-Roselle Catholic (8-2)

3-Westfield (7-3)

4-Cranford (4-6)

5-Union (1-9)

New Providence (1-9)

COMMENTS