Girls’ basketball UCT to continue Feb. 13 with 8 first round games; Quarterfinals to follow Feb. 16

FILE PHOTO – Cranford is sparked by 1,000 point scorer Camryn Wichelns.

The 43rd annual girls’ basketball Union County Tournament will continue with eight first round games to be played Tuesday night.

After 21 teams were seeded we have the top 16 seeds ready to go.

Here’s a closer look:

TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

9-Summit at 8-Dayton

16-Linden at 1-The Patrick School

12-New Providence at 5-Cranford

13-Johnson at 4-Oak Knoll

BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

10-Scotch Plains at 7-Union Catholic

15-Gov. Livingston at 2-Roselle Catholic

11-Plainfield at 6-Kent Place

14-Union at 3-Westfield

Summit (11-7) and Dayton (17-2) have not faced each other this year. Both are led by 1,000 point scorers, Christina Richson for Summit and Amanda Lau for Dayton.

The Patrick School (17-5) and Linden (10-8) have also not met. The Celtics, sparked by freshman point guard Lashae Dwyer and junior forward Brennah Cody, are seeking to repeat as champions for the first time.

The Patrick School has won two of the last three titles, defeating Westfield in the final both times.

Cranford, which captured the 2016 championship and has a 1,000 point scorer in Camryn Wichelns, swept New Providence in Union County Conference-Watchung Division play.

The Cougars (10-11) defeated the Pioneers (6-18) by the score of 46-24 at home on Jan. 2 and then 52-24 at New Providence on Jan. 23.

Oak Knoll (11-5) also swept Johnson (7-13) in Mountain Division play. Oak Knoll won 46-28 in Clark on Jan. 6 and then 44-14 in Summit on Jan. 25.

Scotch Plains (11-8) and Union Catholic (11-6) will be meeting for the first time, while Roselle Catholic (16-4) won at GL 59-32 on Jan. 20.

Plainfield (13-8) and Kent Place (11-5) clashed on Feb. 1 in Plainfield with Kent Place coming out on top 49-46.

The Patrick School won the UCC’s Watchung Division championship outright, while Kent Place won the Sky Division title outright.

Westfield swept Union in Watchung Division play, winning 61-36 at home on Dec. 18 and 47-37 at Union on Feb. 8.

 

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1-The Patrick School. 2-Roselle Catholic. 3-Westfield. 4-Oak Knoll.

5-Cranford. 6-Kent Place. 7-Union Catholic. 8-Dayton.

9-Summit. 10-Scotch Plains. 11-Plainfield. 12-New Providence.

13-Johnson. 14-Union. 15-Gov. Livingston. 16-Linden.

17-Elizabeth. 18-Rahway. 19-Benedictine. 20-Roselle Park.

21-Hillside.

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

Linden 57, Elizabeth 39

Gov. Livingston 38, Rahway 33

Johnson 56, Roselle Park 25

New Providence 45, Hillside 27

Union 35, Benedictine 33

 

FIRST ROUND:

Tuesday, Feb. 13

9-Summit at 8-Dayton

10-Scotch Plains at 7-Union Catholic

11-Plainfield at 6-Kent Place

12-New Providence at 5-Cranford

13-Johnson at 4-Oak Knoll

14-Union at 3-Westfield

15-Gov. Livingston at 2-Roselle Catholic

16-Linden at 1-The Patrick School

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Friday, Feb. 16

2 doubleheaders

6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. at TBA

 

SEMIFINALS:

Wednesday, Feb. 21

6 p.m., 7:30 p.m., TBA

 

FINAL:

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Kean University, 5 p.m.

COMMENTS