Savino 3rd-place finish at heavyweight clinches Cranford’s 4th straight UCT championship; Cougar grapplers edge Roselle Park 187-185

Panthers produce most champions with 4; Montgomery, Wustefeld are the Outstanding Wrestlers

PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – Union’s Bobby Emmanuel, at left, tangles with Cranford’s Bobby Schork in the 220 final.
PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – Cranford captured its 4th straight UCT championship.

UNION – Matthew Savino made placing third a memory he will cherish the rest of his life.

Although the Cranford junior grappler did not win the heavyweight championship, his third-place finish – which was came on the final bout of the day – clinched a fourth straight county title for his Cougars.

When Savino pinned Summit senior Dan Cambronero in the middle of the second period of their third-place heavyweight bout, the loudest roar of the day was let out by jubilant Cranford wrestlers, coaches and fans immediately connected to mat No. 4 at Union’s Louis J. Rettino Gymnasium.

Savino’s win enabled Cranford to catapult over Roselle Park and give the Cougars their fourth consecutive Union County Tournament championship.

Cranford captured Saturday’s 43rd annual UCT by edging second-place Roselle Park 187-185. The Panthers also finished second last year after third-place finishes behind Gov. Livingston in 2015 and 2016. Roselle Park last won the team title in 2014 and 2013 after Brearley won the crown seven straight seasons (2006-2012).

Cranford and Roselle Park will meet in Union County Conference-Watchung Division action Wednesday night at Roselle Park.

Savino and Cambronero, wrestling each other for the first time, both stayed on their feet in the first two minutes, which went scoreless. Savino then picked up a point in the first minute of the second period and then, with his Cranford faithful behind him, went for it.

“From top I wanted to get him down as quickly as possible,” Savino said. “This feels awesome.”

Savino first pinned Dan Olenick of Johnson in 3:13 and was then defeated by Vladimir Lee of Rahway 7-3 in the semifinals.

Savino then pinned Marion-Jan Afante of Union in 4:55 to advance to the third-place bout. There he halted Cambronero, also in a time recorded at 3:13.

The Outstanding Wrestler awards went to Union County’s state-ranked wrestlers, both of them winning a second straight (and overall) county championship.

Roselle Park junior Mark Montgomery, the 126 champion, was the OW for the lower weights (106-145). Montgomery finished second at 106 his freshman season two years ago and last year captured the 113 title.

Montgomery is presently ranked eighth in the state at 126.

Scotch Plains senior Sam Wustefeld, the 195 champ, was the OW for the upper weights (152-HWT). Wustefeld finished third at 170 his sophomore season two years ago and last year captured the 182 crown.

Wustefeld is presently the top-ranked wrestler in the state at 195.

Montgomery and Wustefeld won their championships – this year and last -both as top seeds.

Eleven of the top seeds went on to win championships. One placed third, one fourth and one fifth.

Second-time winners included Westfield sophomore Luke Hoerle, Montgomery, Rahway junior Rhise Royster and Wustefeld.

Hoerle is half way to becoming Westfield’s first four-time champion.

Also in 2016, Royster placed third at 120.

The 2018 champions were spread out, with winners from nine different schools.

Second-place Roselle Park had the most champions with four, while fourth-place Westfield and sixth-place Gov. Livingston produced two. Four-peat champion Cranford was one of six schools with one.

 

UNION WRESTLERS WHO PLACED (3):

160: Giovanni Zuena, sophomore, 6th

220: Bobby Emmanuel, senior, 2nd

HWT: Marion-Jan Afante, senior, 5th

 

PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – Cranford junior Matt Savino placed third at heavyweight to clinch his team’s fourth consecutive UCT championship.

NOTES: Smith just won his 100th match.

Cranford, in its 61st season, produced team victory No. 600 on Dec. 20, winning 74-6 at New Providence.

Roselle Park begins the week with 998 wins. The Panthers are scheduled to host Cranford in a big Union County Conference-Watchung Division match Wednesday night and will then tangle at Scotch Plains Friday night.

Roselle Park, which earlier this year also captured its own nine-team Panther Invitational by outscoring West Essex 186-183, will be wrestling in Bergen County next Saturday at Waldwick.

Westfield begins the week leading the Watchung Division at 3-0 and 3-3 overall. Cranford is second at 1-0 and 5-1 overall and Roselle Park is third at 0-0 and is 9-1 overall. Scotch Plains is fifth at 0-1 and is 7-3 overall.

Roselle Park hosts fourth-place GL (0-1, 7-1) the night of Jan. 24.

Linden leads the UCC’s Mountain Division at 3-0 and is 5-1 overall. Rahway is second at 2-0 and is also 5-1 overall.

 

2018 UCT WRESTLING

                                                         

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER LOWER WEIGHTS (106-145):

Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park, junior, 126

 

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER UPPER WEIGHTS (152-HWT):

Sam Wustefeld, Scotch Plains, senior, 195

 

T. RALPH “PUG” WILLIAMS AWARD:

Linda Ionta, Union Athletic Director

 

THESE WERE THE TOP SEEDS:

106: CJ Composto, Westfield, sophomore

Won his first championship.

113: Luke Hoerle, Westfield, sophomore

Won his second championship.

120: Matt Armamento, Roselle Park, senior

Won his first championship.

126: Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park, junior

Won his second championship.

132: Jon Mejia, Roselle Park, senior

Won his first championship.

138: Greg Friedenberg, Gov. Livingston, junior

Placed fifth.

145: Rhise Royster, Rahway, junior

Won his second championship.

152: James Snyder, Gov. Livingston, junior

Won his first championship.

160: Owen Smith, New Providence, senior

Won his first championship.

170: Quinn Haddad, Gov. Livingston, senior

Won his first championship.

182: Devin Hilburn, Roselle Park, senior

Placed third.

195: Sam Wustefeld, Scotch Plains, senior

Won his second championship.

220: Bobby Mount, Scotch Plains, senior

Placed fourth.

HWT: Christian Schajon, Plainfield, senior

Won his first championship.

 

FINALS:

 

TEAMS: 1-Cranford 187. 2-Roselle Park 185. 3-Rahway 160.5. 4-Westfield 121.

5-Scotch Plains 111.5. 6-Gov. Livingston 102.5. 7-Elizabeth 84. 8-Plainfield 81.

9-Linden 71. 10-Brearley and New Providence 52. 12-Union 50.

13-Johnson and Summit 42.

 

INDIVIDUALS:

 

106: CJ Composto, Westfield, tech. fall Patrick Phillips, Brearley, 18-3.

 

113: Luke Hoerle, Westfield, dec. John Ojeda, Linden, 9-4.

 

120: Matt Armamento, Roselle Park, pin Chris Dalmau, Rahway, 1:44.

 

126: Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park, tech. fall Luke DiGiovanni, Cranford, 17-2.

 

132: Jon Mejia, Roselle Park, major dec. Stephano DelValle, Linden, 16-6.

 

138: Josh Mejia, Roselle Park, dec. Conor Halpin, Cranford, 2-1.

 

145: Rhise Royster, Rahway, dec. Jake Cannon, Scotch Plains, 7-1.

 

152: James Snyder, Gov. Livingston, dec. Elvin Guerrero, Roselle Park, 3-1.

 

160: Owen Smith, New Providence, dec. Isaiah Reese, Westfield, 3-0.

 

170: Quinn Haddad, Gov. Livingston, pin Nick Palazzolo, Scotch Plains, 3:49.

 

182: Sebastian Iakouchevitch, Johnson, dec. Emilio Cordova, Rahway, 7-1.

 

195: Sam Wustefeld, Scotch Plains, pin Dylan Budnik, Cranford, 3:56.

 

220: Bobby Schork, Cranford, dec. Bobby Emmanuel, Union, 6-4.

 

HWT: Christian Chajon, Plainfield, pin Vladimir Lee, Rahway, 4:22.

 

THIRD

106: Gabe Leo, Roselle Park

113: Kaelan Francois, Rahway

120: Johnny Cruz, Plainfield

126: Jeremy Silber, Westfield

132: Dean Smith, Cranford

138: Walter Pineda, Plainfield

145: Tyler Bohm, Johnson

152: AJ Bencivenga, Cranford

160: Malachi dye, Elizabeth

170: Abel Crespo, Roselle Park

182: Devin Hilburn, Roselle Park

195: Jack Hedges, Summit

220: Lawan Harris, Elizabeth

HWT: Matthew Savino, Cranford

 

FOURTH

106: Jimmy Gluck, Cranford

113: Harrison Kelly, Gov. Livingston

120: Patrick Kalnins, Cranford

126: David Vill, Gov. Livingston

132: Marcelo Laygo, Gov. Livingston

138: Antonio Santoni, Rahway

145: Luke Scanlan, Westfield

152: Alex Dorce, Linden

160: Kyell Roper, Cranford

170: Samond Hayes, Elizabeth

182: Joe Delia, New Providence

195: Shimei Paige, Rahway

220: Bobby Mount, Scotch Plains

HWT: Dan Cambronero, Summit

 

FIFTH

106: Randolph Manongsong, Rahway

113: Will Fernandez, Cranford

120: Quinn Gimblette, Westfield

126: Jeremy Lenart, Scotch Plains

132: Jason Moreno, Elizabeth

138: Greg Friedenberg, Gov. Livingston

145: Dylan Camilo, Roselle Park

152: Shaeed Greene, Plainfield

160: John Braun, Brearley

170: Sam Dorielan, Rahway

182: Michael Afolabi, Linden

195: Brendan Loder, Westfield

220: Joshua Darisme, Rahway

HWT: Marion-Jan Afante Union

 

SIXTH

106: Christian Lunza, Elizabeth

113: Rebecca Pizuto, Brearley

120: Christopher Candelario, Elizabeth

126: Jagger Kebea, Brearley

132: Jacob Perone, Scotch Plains

138: Kevin Bazan, Elizabeth

145: Skyler Frye, Plainfield

152: Nacobi Collins, Rahway

160: Giovanni Zuena, Union

170: McRae Nkellefack, Plainfield

182: Alex Oslislo, Scotch Plains

195: Sebastian Morales, Linden

220: Nick Mellusi, Summit

HWT: Dan Olenick, Johnson

 

TEAMS WITH CHAMPIONS (9):

 

ROSELLE PARK (4): Matt Armamento 120, Mark Montgomery 126,

Jon Mejia 132, Josh Mejia 138.

WESTFIELD (2): CJ Composto 106, Luke Hoerle 113.

GOV. LIVINGSTON (2): James Snyder 152, Quinn Haddad 170.

RAHWAY (1): Rhise Royster 145.

NEW PROVIDENCE (1): Owen Smith 160.

JOHNSON (1): Sebastian Iakouchevitch 182.

SCOTCH PLAINS (1): Sam Wustefeld, 195.

CRANFORD (1): Bobby Schork 220.

PLAINFIELD (1): Christian Chajon, HWT.

 

REPEAT CHAMPIONS (4):

Luke Hoerle, Westfield, 113 – also won at 106 last year

Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park, 126 – also won at 113 last year

Rhise Royster, Rahway, 145 – also won at 126 last year

Sam Wustefeld, Scotch Plains, 195 – also won at 182 last year

 

2019 RETURNING CHAMPIONS (7):

106: CJ Composto, Westfield, sophomore

113: Luke Hoerle, Westfield, sophomore

126: Mark Montgomery, Roselle Park, junior

145: Rhise Royster, Rahway, junior

152: James Snyder, Gov. Livingston, junior

182: Sebastian Iakouchevitch, Johnson, junior

220: Bobby Schork, Cranford, junior

 

TEAM CHAMPIONS

FROM 2018 TO 1990:

2018: Cranford

2017: Cranford

2016: Cranford

2015: Cranford

2014: Roselle Park

2013: Roselle Park

2012: Brearley

2011: Brearley

2010: Brearley

2009: Brearley

2008: Brearley

2007: Brearley

2006: Brearley

2005: Rahway

2004: Scotch Plains

2003: Roselle Park

2002: Roselle Park

2001: Roselle Park

2000: Roselle Park

1999: Roselle Park

1998: Roselle Park

1997: Roselle Park

1996: Rahway

1995: Rahway

1994: Union

1993: Roselle Park

1992: Roselle Park

1991: Union

1990: Westfield

 

4-TIME CHAMPIONS (8):

2 from Union, 2 from Roselle Park,

1 from Rahway, 2 from Brearley, 1 from Cranford

 

Larry Guarino, Union, class of 1988

1985: 158 final: maj. dec. Ken Weeks of Summit 13-2

1986: 158 final: defeated Tony Coleman of Westfield

1987: 170 final: dec. Jim O’Donnell of Cranford 4-0

1988: 171 final: defeated Randy Wojcik of Westfield

 

Dave Bubnowski, Union, class of 1996

1993 – won championship at 103

1994 – won championship at 103

1995: 121 final: dec. Bill Crecca of Roselle Park 5-4

1996 – won championship at 135

 

Craig Frost, Roselle Park, class of 1999

1996: 103 final: dec. Shawn Stueber of Rahway 10-4.

1997: 112 final: maj. dec. Rich Sachsel of New Providence, 21-8.

1998: 130 final: dec. Shawn Stueber of Rahway, 6-0.

1999: 135 final: pinned Jeff Bubnowski of Union in 2:48.

 

Dan Appello, Roselle Park, class of 2002

1999: 103 final: dec. Dare Ajibade of Union , 8-3

2000:  112 final: tech. fall Tom McDermott of Johnson 21-6 (3:08).

2001: 119 final: maj. dec. William Banks of Elizabeth, 17-5.

2002: 125 final: dec. William Banks of Elizabeth 11-4.

 

Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, class of 2006

2003: 103 final: pin Rob Mench of Westfield in 1:05.

2004: 119 final: pin Ross Baldwin of New Providence in 2:44.

2005: 135 final: pin Steve Mineo of Scotch Plains in :54.

2006: 160 final: pin Hany Elshiekh of Brearley in 1:26.

 

Jesse Boyden, Brearley, class of 2008

2005: 215 final: dec. Julio Loperena of Linden, 10-4.

2006: 215 final: pin Trevor Martin of New Providence in :43.

2007: 215 final: major dec. Richard Tabor of Elizabeth, 12-3.

2008: 215 final: dec. Mike Lefano of Roselle Park, 5-2.

 

Kenny Knapp, Brearley, class of 2009

2006: 103 final: pin Juan Herrera of Rahway, 3:46.

2007: 103 final: pin Anthony Casselli of Roselle Park, 4:23.

2008: 119 final: pin Anthony Zangari of Roselle Park, 3:40.

2009: 130 final: maj. dec. John Barnes of Westfield, 9-1.

 

Tom DiGiovanni, Cranford, class of 2017

2014: 113 final: dec. Philip Angelo, Summit, 2-1

2015: 120 final: dec. Carmine Boccellari, New Providence, 5-0.

2016: 120 final: dec. Nic Mele, Gov. Livingston, 4-3

(3-3 UTB – Ultimate Tie Breaker)

2017: 138 final: dec. Philip Angelo, Summit, 2-1

 

CRANFORD COUGARS:

Head coach: Pat Gorman

Assistants: Justin Bonitatis, Matt DiGiovanni

Wrestlers:

106-Jimmy Gluck

113-Will Fernandez

120-Pat Kalnins

126-Luke DiGiovanni

132-Dean Smith

138-Conor Halpin

145-Evan Kanterman

152-AJ Bencivenga

160-Kyell Roper

170-Matt Doran

182-Zach Blevins

195-Dylan Budnik

220-Bobby Schork

HWT-Matt Savino

 

BREAREY BEARS:

Head coach: Dave Nichols

Assistants: Anthony Madonia, Allen Phillips

Wrestlers:

106-Patrick Phillips

113-Rebecca Pizuto

120-Frank Silva

126-Jagger Kebea

132-Nick Stampoulis

138-Pat Machado

145-Andrew Cherego

152-Kyle Lynaugh

160-John Brown

170-Rick Middleton

220-Ciaran Dougherty

HWT-Niko Perez

 

ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN:

Head coach: Ishmael Medley

Assistants: Roberto Cerbone, Akeem Jackson,

Michael Luna

Wrestlers:

106-Christian Lunza

113-Jakov Zamora

120-Christopher Candelario

126-Lyle Turner

132-Jason Moreno

138-Kevin Bazan

145-Ruben Martinez

152-Jeremy Cruz

160-Malachi Dye

170-Samond Hayes

182-Jesse Fornes

195-Nour Sayed

220-Lawaan Harris

HWT-Donald Stewart

 

GOV. LIVINGSTON HIGHLANDERS:

Head coach: Rick Ortega

Assistants: Joe Giaccio, Shane Haddad,

Dan Hill, Rusty Ortega, Mike Stepien

Wrestlers:

113-Harrison Kelly

120-Chris Savino

126-David Vill

132-Marcelo Laygo

138-Greg Friedenberg

145-Connor Vill

152-James Snyder

160-Joe Scalora

170-Quinn Haddad

220-Mike Magliacano

HWT-Damon Ippolito

 

JOHNSON CRUSADERS:

Head coach: Michael Siter

Assistants: Wytt Bohn, Sean McQueeny,

Chris Roberts

Wrestlers:

106-Jason Duffy

113-James Lordi

126-CJ Sona

132-Chris Manning

138-Chris Fuschetto

145-Tyler Bohm

152-Dylan Fower

160-Joe Concina

170-Omar Morales

182-Sebastian Iakouchevitch

195-Jordan Downey

220-Griff Jones

HWT-Dan Olenick

 

LINDEN TIGERS:

Head coach: Alvaro Fernandez

Assistants: Allen Hay, Anthony Reinoso,

Rudy Valentino

Wrestlers:

113-John Ojeda

126-Jose Gonzalez

132-Stephano DelValle

138-Aldo Angeles

145-Kenny Rosenbaum

152-Alex Dorce

160-Kevin Hodge

170-Jonathan Rivera

182-Michael Afalabi

195-Sebastian Morales

220-Nelson Valente

HWT-Alex Crespo

 

NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS:

Head coach: Shane Mallory

Assistants: Arlen Mase, Jon Reedy

Wrestlers:

106-Jack Wichtendahl

145-Omar Elshamy

152-Owen Smith

160-Chad Burton

182-Joe Delia

195-Nadeem Elmahroukey

 

PLAINFIELD CARDINALS:

Head coach: Will Dodd

Assistants: Brian McCrystal, Antenor Petitfrere,

Keith Young.

Wrestlers:

113-Tylik Epps

120-Johnny Cruz

132-Luis Sevilla

138-Walter Pineda

145-Skyler Frye

152-Shaeed Greene

160-Ryan Pernell

182-Daniel Hernandez

HWT-Christian Chajon

 

RAHWAY INDIANS:

Head coach: Fred Stueber

Assistants: Jesse Campanelli, Tony Delmau,

Antonio Garay, Dan Garay, Javier Gonzalez,

Jabari Shultz, Ed Spatola

Wrestlers:

106-Randolph Mamongsong

113-Kaelan Francois

120-Chris Dalmau

126-Suipai Varela

132-Antonio Dalmau

138-Antonio Santoni

145-Rhise Royster

152-Nacobi Collins

160-Jason Winters

170-Sam Dorielan

182-Emilio Cordova

195-Shimei Paige

220-Joshua Darisme

HWT-Vladimir Lee

 

ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS:

Head coach: Ryan Rooney

Assistants: Keith Appello, Connor Gabriel,

Mike Goff, Rich Greco

Wrestlers:

106-Gabe Leo

113-Danny Luc

120-Matt Armamento

126-Mark Montgomery

132-Jon Mejia

138-Josh Mejia

145-Dylan Camilo

152-Elvin Guerrero

160-Jefferson Garcia

170-Abel Crespo

182-Devin Hilburn

195-Ryan Urban

220-Sean Matthews

 

SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS:

Head coach: John Scholz

Assistants: Will Harden, Jesse Martinez

Wrestlers:

106-Kyle Rigney

113-Mike Fleck

120-Jeremy Lenart

126-Justin Sidebottom

132-Jake Perone

138-Bobby Root

145-Jack Cannon

152-Mike Ramos

160-Zach Fleischman

170-Nick Palazzolo

182-Alex Oslislo

195-Sam Wustefeld

220-Bobby Mount

HWT-Walter Thomas

 

SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS:

Head coach: Mike Sandor

Assistants: Nick Abbott, Pete Connelly,

Nate Huddleston, Matt Samansky, Jim Tweed

Wrestlers:

106-Palmer Shikanyt

113-Chris DiSibio

126-Evan Koniaris

138-Zephaniah Lang-Davilla

145-Nkozi Abdur-Rahman

152-Justin James

160-Dante Haver

170-Landon Dixon

182-Jack Hedges

195-Jose Morales

220-Nick Mellusi

HWT-Dan Cambronero

 

UNION FARMERS:

Head coach: Dino DeBellonia

Assistants: Dan DeBarbieri, Bob Mautone

Wrestlers:

113-Liam Grahl

120-Quinn Costabile

126-Mike Cross

132-Elijah Waldron

138-Mike Weber

145-Abood Ondeh

152-Christian Rodriguez

160-Giovanni Zuena

182-Eliab Evangelista

195-Dan Tosses

220-Bobby Emmanuel

HWT-Marion-Jan Afante

 

WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS:

Head coach: Glen Kurz

Assistants: John Bury, John Cheddar,

Dan MacDonald

Wrestlers:

106-CJ Composto

113-Luke Hoerle

120-Quinn Gimblette

126-Jeremey Silber

145-Luke Scanlan

152-Jordan Simpson

160-Isaiah Reese

170-Jim Miller

182-Russ Weber

195-Brendan Loder

220-Matt Dante

 

COMMENTS