15 wrestlers from Union County headed to Atlantic City for NJSIAA Tournament; Event is Friday, Saturday, Sunday at Boardwalk Hall

Clark resident Calas of SHP, already a 2-time state champion, cradles his 2nd Region 3 title

Now the competition hits an all-time high.

Wrestling in Atlantic City this weekend for high school grapplers won’t mean trying to get out of the way of a senior citizen heading to the slots.

It will mean, specificially for 15 Union County residents, that their ultimate goal is right in front of them.

That goal?

Winnning a state championship!

Fourteen wrestlers from Union County high schools and Clark resident Brenden Calas, a senior at Seton Hall Prep and already a two-time state champion, advanced out of Region 3 this weekend at Union and qualified for the NJSIAA Tournament that will commence Friday, continue Saturday and conclude next Sunday at Atlantic City’s Boardwalk Hall.

In addition to wrestleback rounds that will begin Saturday, the pre-quarterfinals are Friday night, the quarterfinals and semifinals Saturday and the finals Sunday.

 

Here’s a list of Union County’s best who are headed to Atlantic City:

 

REGION 3 CHAMPIONS:

Brenden Calas of Clark, Seton Hall Prep, 120

Joe Balboni, Brearley, 170

Brian Bulger, Westfield, 182

Shane Haddad, Gov. Livingston, 195

A.J. Iarussi, Summit, 220

Anthony Tufaro, Scotch Plains, heavyweight

Balboni, a junior, and Tufaro, a senior, are repeat champions, each winning their second Region 3 titles and at the same weight class.

Calas also won his second Region 3 crown,  with his first coming at 103 in 2011.

Calas won state championships at 103 in 2011 and at 113 in 2012.

Haddad, a senior, is GL’s first Region 3 champion since Tim Marcantonio won the 160 pound weight class in 2000.

 

REGION 3 FINALISTS:

Jon Mele, Gov. Livingston, 120

Colin Barber, Westfield, 152

John Balboni, Brearley, 160

Jeff Velez, Brearley , 182

Jeff Weiss, Cranford, 220

 

REGION 3 THIRD-PLACE QUALIFIERS:

Nick Tekula, Linden, 113

Gavin Murray, Cranford, 132

Phil Woods, Roselle Park, 170

Corey Markovitz, Cranford, 182

 

TEAM-BY-TEAM BREAKDOWN:

Brearley (3): Joe Balboni first at 170, John Balboni second at 160, Jeff Velez second at 182.

Cranford (3): Jeff Weiss second at 220, Gavin Murray third at 132, Corey Markovitz third at 182.

Gov. Livingston (2): Shane Haddad first at 195, Jon Mele second at 220.

Westfield (2): Brian Bulger first at 182, Colin Barber second at 152.

Summit (1): A.J. Iarussi first at 220.

Scotch Plains (1); Anthony Tufaro first at heavyweight.

Roselle Park (1): Phil Woods third at 170.

Linden (1): Nick Tekula third at 113.

 

REGION 3 FINALS AT UNION

106: Ty Agaisse, Delbarton, dec. Requir van de Merwe, Mountain Lakes, 3-1.

113: Nick Farro, Delbarton, maj. dec. Daniel Hedden, South Plainfield, 12-4.

120: Brenden Calas, Seton Prep, dec. Jon Mele, Gov. Livingston, 3-1 (OT).

126: Corey Stasenko, South Plain., dec. Mike Magaldo, Watchung Hills, 5-2.

132: Scott DelVecchio, South Plainfield, dec. Nick Anderson, Delbarton, 5-1.

138: Anthony Ashnault, South Plain., pin Matt Coppola, Watch. Hills, 4:40.

145: Troy Heilmann, South Plain., pin Anthony DiRosa, Watchung Hills, 1:57.

152: Dylan Painton, South Plain., dec. Colin Barber, Westfield, 2-1 (2OT).

160: Josef Johnson, Delbarton, dec. John Balboni, Brearley, 12-6.

170: Joe Balboni, Brearley, dec. Mike Carroccia, Watchung Hills, 7-2.

182: Brian Bulger, Westfield, dec. Jeff Velez, Brearley, 6-4.

195: Shane Haddad, GL, maj. dec. Nicholas D’Uva, Parsippany Hills, 14-4.

220: Anthony Iarussi, Summit, dec. Jeff Weiss, Cranford, 3-1 (OT).

HWT: Anthony Tufaro, Scotch Plains, dec. Rodney Cenat, Columbia, 5-3

 

THIRD-PLACE QUALIFIERS:

106: Casey Egan, Seton Hall Prep

113: Nick Tekula, Linden

120: Christian Innarella, Delbarton

126: Gennaro Cuccolo, Hanover Park

132: Gavin Murray, Cranford

138: Christian Bassolino, Hanover Park

145: Dan Reed, Delbarton

152: Anthony Bassolino, Hanover Park

160: Inan Sikel, South Plainfield

170: Phil Woods, Roselle Park

182: Corey Markovitch, Cranford

195: Nick Haboj, Madison

220: Tory Russell, South Plainfield

HWT: Nicholas LaShell, Hanover Park

 

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS