Dayton boys’ and Cranford, GL girls’ advance to sectional finals after winning Saturday state tourney tilts; Monday, Tuesday Union County schedule here

The top-seeded Bulldogs will host second-seeded University in the boys' N2, G1 final Tuesday night in Springfield, while the sixth-seeded Cougars will play at the top-seeded Highlanders in Monday night's N2, G3 girls' final in Berkeley Heights

Union County basketball teams that won on Saturday to advance to sectional finals included the Dayton boys’ and the Cranford and Governor Livingston girls’.

Top-seeded Dayton won at home over fourth-seeded Dunellen 59-41 in the North 2, Group 1 semifinals and will now host second-seeded University in Tuesday night’s boys’ N2, G1 final in Springfield.

This is the fourth straight year that Dayton, now 20-5, will be playing University in the North 2, Group 1 playoffs and the third straight season the teams will be battling in the final.

Here’s a look at the scores of their threee previous state tournament clashes:

 

2011-2012 SEASON:

March 5, 2012: University 71, Dayton 64 (OT) – final at Dayton

University was the 10th seed and Dayton the fourth.

 

2010-2011 SEASON:

March 8, 2011: Dayton 51, University 50 – final at Dayton

University was the third seed and Dayton the first seed.

 

2009-2010 SEASON:

March 5, 2010: University 64, Dayton 36 – semifinal at University

Dayton was the fourth seed and Unversity the first seed.

 

The Cranford girls’ downed Chatham 41-38 at home before the GL girls’ ousted Mendham 46-37 in the North 2, Group 3 semifinals.

It was a good day for Union County teams over Morris County squads.

As a result, sixth-seeded Cranford (19-8) will take on arch rival and top-seeded GL (23-4) in Monday night’s final in Berkeley Heights.

Cranford has won three straight, while GL is on a season-high and Union County-best 13-game winning streak. The Highlanders are now also the winningest team in Union County this season.

 

A total of 37 Union County teams qualified for the state playoffs – 19 boys’ teams and 18 girls’.

Of those 37, only seven made it to this coming week – the Linden, Dayton, Patrick School and Roselle Catholic boys’ and the Cranford, GL and Roselle Catholic girls’.

 

Here’s a look at Monday’s and Tuesday’s schedule concerning the seven Union County teams above that are still alive:

 

MONDAY, MARCH 4

BOYS’

North 2, Group 4 final: 2-Ridge at 1-Linden, TBA

Non-Public, South B semifinals: 3-Wildwood Catholic at 2-Roselle Catholic, TBA

5-Gill St. Bernard’s vs. 1-Patrick School at Rahway, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’

North 2, Group 3 final: 6-Cranford at 1-Gov. Livingston, TBA

Non-Public, South B semifinals: 4-Trenton Catholic at 1-Roselle Catholic, TBA

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 6

BOYS’

North 2, Group 1 final: 2-University at 1-Dayton, TBA

 

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS