Governor Livingston, with record of 10-2, selected as top seed for 42nd annual softball UCT; Highlanders last won crown in 2015

Defending champion Johnson is the No. 3 seed

Governor Livingston, which has appeared in the last seven championship games, was selected as the top seed for the 42nd annual softball Union County Tournament.

Seeded Monday night in Clark, GL earned the No. 1 seed based on a 10-2 record that includes Union County Conference-Watchung Division wins over defending UCT champion Johnson (7-3) and Westfield (7-2).

GL’s only loss to a county team was its 2-1 setback at Watchung Division foe Cranford on April 7. GL, which began the week tied with Cranford for the Watchung Division lead, had its only other loss to Hanover Park 3-2 at Chatham on April 8. The Highlanders began the week on an eight-game winning streak, including home wins over Summit and Columbia on Sunday.

Westfield is the No. 2 seed, Johnson No. 3 and Mountain Division leader Roselle Park, which lost at Johnson 3-1 Monday to fall to 8-5, is No. 4. Cranford, which began the week at 6-3, is the No. 5 seed.

Rounding out the top eight seeds are No. 6 Dayton, No. 7 Brearley and No. 8 Summit. Dayton defeated Brearley 7-1 at home Monday in Mountain Division play. Dayton improved to 6-2 and Brearley fell to 3-3.

Summit, the Valley Division leader, began the week at 8-3, after falling to GL and Madison at GL on Sunday. Summit outscored its first nine foes 80-9, including four shutouts. The first Hilltopper loss was at Westfield 4-3 on April 12.

Since 20 of the 23 Union County playing schools were seeded there will be four preliminary round games at the higher seeds at 4 p.m. on or by Thursday, April 27.

The eight first round games at the higher seeds will be played at 11 a.m. on Saturday, April 29.

The four quarterfinal round games at the higher seeds will be played at 4 p.m. on Wednesday, May 3.

The semifinals are scheduled to be played Saturday, May 6 at Linden’s Flanagan Fields, both at 6 p.m.

The final is set for Saturday, May 13 at Kean University’s Cougar Field in Union, with a 2 p.m. starting time. The game will follow the junior varsity championship game, scheduled for a noon start.

The rain date for the finals is Sunday, May 14.

Johnson is the defending champion for the third time and for the first time since 1982.

Union has won the most titles with 11, while Westfield is next with nine, GL third with six and Cranford fourth with five.

GL last won in 2015 and Westfield in 2014. Cranford last won in 2010, which was its fourth in five years.

Union last won in 2009. The Farmers won a record six straight titles from 1991-1996.

 

42nd ANNUAL SOFTBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

 

SEEDS: 1-Governor Livingston. 2-Westfield. 3-Johnson. 4-Roselle Park.

5-Cranford. 6-Dayton. 7-Brearley. 8-Summit.

9-Benedictine. 10-Elizabeth. 11-Union Catholic. 12-Union.

13-Scotch Plains. 14-Rahway. 15-Oak Knoll. 16-Kent Place.

17-Linden. 18-New Providence. 19-Plainfield. 20-Roselle Catholic.

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

Thursday, April 27

At higher seeds, 4 p.m.

20-Roselle Catholic at 13-Scotch Plains

19-Plainfield at 14-Rahway

18-New Providence at 15-Oak Knoll

17-Linden at 16-Kent Place

 

FIRST ROUND:

Saturday, April 29

At higher seeds, 11 a.m.

TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

17-Linden/16-Kent Place at 1-Gov. Livingston

9-Benedictine at 8-Summit

13-Scotch Plains/20-RC at 4-Roselle Park

12-Union at 5-Cranford

BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:

18-New Providence/15-Oak Knoll at 2-Westfield

10-Elizabeth at 7-Brearley

19-Plainfield/14-Rahway at 3-Johnson

11-Union Catholic at 6-Dayton

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Wednesday, May 3

At higher seeds, 4 p.m.

First round winners.

 

SEMIFINALS:

Saturday, May 6

At Linden’s Flanagan Fields, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners.

 

FINALS:

Saturday, May 13

At Kean University’s Cougar Field

JV: Noon

Varsity: 2 p.m.

Semifinal winners.

 

UCT SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS:

2016: Johnson – WP: Gianna Randazza

2015: Governor Livingston – WP: Alanna Namit

2014: Westfield – WP: Elena Scarano

2013: Westfield – WP: Elena Scarano

2012: Governor Livingston – WP: Jordan Robbins

2011: Governor Livingston – WP: Jordan Robbins

2010: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman

 

2009: Union – WP: Amanda Kardys

2008: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman

2007: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman

2006: Cranford – WP: Elena Morge

2005: Brearley – WP: Jenna Vitale

2004: Roselle Park – WP: Becky Riccitelli

2003: Roselle Park – WP: Becky Riccitelli

2002: Cranford – WP: Christine Pemoulie

2001: Governor Livingston – WP: Lyndsey Sheppard

2000: Union – WP: Rayneesha Adams

 

1999: Governor Livingston – WP: Gina Turturiello

1998: Westfield – won as 6th seed; WP: Shannon Wagner

1997: Governor Livingston

1996: Union – WP: Laura Labonia

1995: Union – WP: Laura Labonia

1994: Union – WP: Laura Labonia

1993: Union – WP: Alison Brehm

1992: Union

1991: Union

1990: Westfield

 

1989: Union Catholic

1988: Union

1987: Union

1986: Westfield

1985: Westfield

1984: Westfield

1983: Union

1982: Roselle Park

1981: Johnson Regional

1980: Linden

 

1979: Johnson Regional

1978: Westfield

1977: Scotch Plains

1976: Westfield

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Union (11)

Westfield (9)

Gov. Livingston (6)

Cranford (5)

Johnson Regional-Johnson (3)

Roselle Park (3)

Scotch Plains (1)

Linden (1)

Union Catholic (1)

Brearley (1)

 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES, 1987-2016:

2016: Johnson 7, Governor Livingston 0 – at Kean

2015: GL 4, Cranford 3 – at Kean

2014: Westfield 5, GL 2 – at Kean

2013: Westfield 15, GL 1 – at Kean

2012: GL 9, New Providence 2 – at Kean

2011: GL 8, Westfield 1 – at Kean

2010: Cranford 4, GL 3 – at Kean

2009: Union 3, Linden 1 – at Linden

2008: Cranford 2, Union 0 – at Linden

2007: Cranford 13, Linden 0 – at Linden

2006: Cranford 1, GL 0 – at Linden

2005: Brearley 2, GL 1 (10 inn.) – at Linden

2004: Roselle Park 2, Cranford 1 (13 inn.) – at Linden

2003: Roselle Park 1, Cranford 0 (11 inn.) – at Linden

2002: Cranford 3, Union 0 – at Linden

2001: GL 3, Scotch Plains 0 – at Linden

2000: Union 2, GL 1 – at Linden

1999: GL 8, Johnson 3 – at Linden

1998: Westfield 9, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden

1997: GL 5, Cranford 0 – at Linden

1996: Union 4, Johnson 3 – at Linden

1995: Union 11, Westfield 0 – at Linden

1994: Union 8, Cranford 7 – at Linden

1993: Union 16, Cranford 14 – at Linden

1992: Union 13, Westfield 0 – at Linden

1991: Union 1, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden

1990: Westfield 3, Union 0 – at Linden

1989: Union Catholic 4, Union 2 – at Linden

1988: Union 1, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden

1987: Union 3, Roselle Park 0 – at Linden

COMMENTS