Top 4 seeds for 42nd annual girls’ basketball UCT are: 1-Patrick School. 2-New Providence. 3-Westfield 4-Roselle Catholic; Event commences with first prelim games on Feb. 10

Championship game scheduled for Friday, Feb. 24 at Kean; Seeds 5-10: 5-Cranford, 6-Oak Knoll. 7-Union. 8-Johnson. 9-Rahway. 10-GL

To nobody’s surprise, the Patrick School received the top seed for the 42nd annual girls’ basketball Union County Tournament.
Patrick School reached the final and won the tournament both for the first time in 2015. The Celtics were the No. 2 seed two years ago.
The top two seeds last year were also Patrick School 1 and New Providence 2. In the semifinals, Patrick School lost to fourth-seeded Roselle Catholic and New Providence was defeated by third-seeded and eventual champion Cranford.
Cranford won the tournament last year for the second time and first time in 10 years.
This year’s the top five seeds are all from the Union County Conference’s Watchung Division, with undefeated (10-0) winner Patrick School 1, second-place New Providence 2, third-place Westfield 3 and fourth-place Roselle Catholic 4.
Defending champion Cranford, which like 2014 UCT finalist Union finished just 1-9 in the Watchung Division, is the fifth seed.
Valley Division champion Oak Knoll is the sixth seed, with Union the seventh and Mountain Division squads Johnson, Rahway and Governor Livingston seeds eight, nine and 10.
Sky Division champion Kent Place is the 11th seed.
The Mountain Division championship between Rahway (8-2 final division record) and Johnson (6-2 and still at Plainfield and Summit home) still has to be determined.
The UCT preliminary round games are scheduled to be played either this Friday, Feb. 10 or this Saturday, Feb. 11.
Eight first-round games at the higher seeds are set for Tuesday, Feb. 14.
The quarterfinals, with two games at each of two gyms still to be determined, are to be contested Friday, Feb. 17.

The semifinals are scheduled for Wednesday, Feb. 22 at a site yet to be determined.
The final this year is back to being played on a Friday night, with the championship game set for Friday, Feb. 24 at 7:30 p.m. at Kean University’s Harwood Arena in Union, immediately following the junior varsity’s title contest.
Here’s a look at the UCT seeds:
1-Patrick School (19-2), both losses out-of-county, one of them out-of-state
2-New Providence (16-3), one loss out-of-county
3-Westfield (13-4)
4-Roselle Catholic (14-5)
5-Cranford (7-11)
6-Oak Knoll (16-3), two losses out-of-county
7-Union (8-12)
8-Johnson (8-10)
9-Rahway (11-9)
10-Gov. Livingston (9-9)
11-Kent Place (12-2), one loss out-of-county
12-Union Catholic (13-4)
13-Summit (6-14)
14-Dayton (13-5)
15-Linden (12-7), has won 7 straight
16-Scotch Plains (3-15)
17-Brearley (10-4)
18-Plainfield (2-14)
19-Elizabeth (7-13)
20-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (2-15)
21-Hillside (7-11)
22-Benedictine (10-8)

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Feb. 10 or
Saturday, Feb. 11
17-Brearley at 16-Scotch Plains
18-Plainfield at 15-Linden
19-Elizabeth at 14-Dayton
20-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth at 13-Summit
21-Hillside at 12-Union Catholic
22-Benedictine at 11-Kent Place

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 14
TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:
9-Rahway at 8-Johnson
Brearley-SP at 1-Patrick School
Hillside-UC at 5-Cranford
St. Mary’s-Summit at 4-Roselle Catholic
BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:
10-Governor Livingston at 7-Union
Plainfield-Linden at 2-New Providence
Benedictine-Kent Place at 6-Oak Knoll
Elizabeth-Dayton at 3-Westfield

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Feb. 17
Two doubleheaders at TBA
6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 22
Doubleheader at TBA
6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

FINALS
Friday, Feb. 24
At Kean University
JV: 6 p.m.
Varsity: 7:30 p.m.

FRANK J. CICARELL
UCT GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
CHAMPIONS:
2016 – Cranford
2015 – Patrick School – first time
2014 – Roselle Catholic
2013 – Gov. Livingston
2012 – Gov. Livingston – first time
2011 – Roselle Catholic
2010 – Roselle Catholic
2009 – Roselle Catholic
2008 – Westfield – first time
2007 – Scotch Plains
2006 – Cranford – first time
2005 – Scotch Plains
2004 – Scotch Plains – first time
2003 – Roselle Catholic – first time
2002 – Roselle – first time
2001 – Union Catholic
2000 – Union – first time
1999 – Summit – first time
1998 – Union Catholic
1997 – Elizabeth
1996 – Elizabeth
1995 – Elizabeth – first time
1994 – Linden
1993 – Linden
1992 – Union Catholic
1991 – Linden – first time
1990 – New Providence – first time
1989 – Union Catholic
1988 – Union Catholic
1987 – Union Catholic
1986 – Union Catholic
1985 – Hillside – first time
1984 – Plainfield
1983 – Plainfield
1982 – Plainfield
1981 – Plainfield
1980 – Plainfield
1979 – Plainfield – first time
1978 – Mother Seton – first time
1977 – Union Catholic – first time
1976 – Benedictine – first time
Championships:
Union Catholic 8
Plainfield 6
Roselle Catholic 5
Linden 3
Elizabeth 3
Scotch Plains 3
Gov. Livingston 2
Cranford 2
Benedictine 1
Mother Seton 1
Hillside 1
New Providence 1
Summit 1
Union 1
Roselle 1
Westfield 1
Patrick School 1

COMMENTS