Union County Conference basketball standings here as of Jan. 30 and overall records listed; First division champions are Johnson boys’ repeating as Sky champs, Patrick School girls’ repeating as Watchung winners and Kent Place capturing the girls’ Sky crown

5 divisions still up for grabs

PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – The first basketball Union County Conference division winners for the 2016-2017 season are the Johnson boys’ repeating as Sky champs, the Patrick School girls’ repeating as Watchung winners and Kent Place capturing the girls’ Sky crown.

Here are the Union County Conference boys’ and girls’ basketball standings as of Monday, Jan. 30.

Overall records are listed as well, with the Linden and Patrick School boys’ basketball teams playing on Sunday, Jan. 29 at Parkland, Pa. High School vs. Parkland and Blair.

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE
BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS
AS OF MONDAY, JAN. 30:

WATCHUNG DIVISION (5 schools):
1-Patrick School (5-1)
2-Linden (4-1)
3- Roselle Catholic (1-2)
4-Plainfield (2-3)
5-Elizabeth (0-5)

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (4 schools):
1-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (4-0)
2-Union Catholic (3-2)
3-Westfield (1-3)
4-Union (1-4)

VALLEY DIVISION (7 schools):
1-Rahway (7-1)
2-Scotch Plains (6-1)
3-Summit (4-4)
4-Roselle (3-4)
5-Hillside (2-5)
Cranford (2-5)
7-Gov. Livingston (2-6)

SKY DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Johnson (8-0) – repeat champions
2-New Providence (7-2)
3-Oratory Prep (5-4)
4-Roselle Park (3-6)
5-Dayton (2-5)
6-Brearley (0-8)

OVERALL RECORDS:
Scotch Plains (15-1)
Johnson (13-1)
Patrick School (13-3) – vs. Blair Jan. 30
St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (13-4)
Linden (12-2) – at Parkland, Pa. Jan. 30
Rahway (11-2)
Roselle (9-4)
Roselle Catholic (9-6)
Union Catholic (8-7)
New Providence (8-7)
Summit (8-8)
Roselle Park (8-8)
Dayton (7-7)
Union (7-9)
Gov. Livingston (6-8)
Oratory Prep (6-8)
Westfield (6-9)
Plainfield (5-11)
Hillside (4-9)
Cranford (4-11)
Elizabeth (2-15)
Brearley (1-12)

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS
AS OF MONDAY, JAN. 30

WATCHUNG DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Patrick School (9-0) – repeat champions
2-New Providence (7-2)
3-Westfield (5-3)
4-Roselle Catholic (4-4)
5-Union (1-8)
6-Cranford (0-9)

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (6 schools):
1-Rahway (7-2)
2-Gov. Livingston (6-2)
3-Johnson (5-2)
4-Summit (3-4)
5-Scotch Plains (3-7)
6-Plainfield (1-8)

VALLEY DIVISION (7 schools):
1-Oak Knoll (9-1)
2-Union Catholic (8-2)
3-Dayton (7-3)
4-Linden (5-6)
5-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (2-7)
6-Elizabeth (2-8)
Hillside (2-8)

SKY DIVISION (5 schools):
1-Kent Place (7-0) – champions
2-Brearley (5-2)
3-Benedictine (3-3)
4-Roselle Park (2-5)
5-Roselle (0-7)

OVERALL RECORDS:
Patrick School (16-1)
New Providence (14-3)
Oak Knoll (13-2)
Kent Place (12-1)
Dayton (12-4)
Westfield (11-3)
Union Catholic (11-4)
Roselle Catholic (11-5)
Rahway (10-7)
Brearley (9-3)
Gov. Livingston (9-6)
Linden (9-7)
Benedictine (8-6)
Johnson (7-8)
Union (7-10)
Roselle Park (5-8)
Hillside (5-9)
Summit (5-12)
Elizabeth (5-12)
Cranford (4-10)
Scotch Plains (3-12)
St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (2-13)
Roselle (2-13)
Plainfield (1-12)

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS