Big football game tonight for Union as 4-1 Farmers travel to Basking Ridge to face 5-1 Red Devils; Ridge is on a 4-game winning streak

Union County schedule, picks, Top 10 here

A big Watchung Division game tonight pits Union (4-1) at Ridge (5-1) in Mid-State 38 Conference action.
Union is 3-1 in the division and Ridge 2-1.
In the North 2, Group 5 power point standings this week, Ridge is third with 80 and Union fifth with 56.
Ridge defeated Union 48-13 in the 2013 final at Rutgers.
Since that game, Union lost at home to Ridge 38-34 in 2014 and in 2015 won at Ridge 21-13.
Linden (1-4), is hoping to get back on the winning track with a game at Watchung Hills (1-5) tonight. The Warriors are coming off their first win under first-year head coach Rich Seubert, a 31-7 triumph last Saturday at 0-5 Plainfield.
Roselle’s last two playoff qualifying games are against Group 1 schools Dayton this Saturday and Bound Brook Nov. 5. The 6-0 Rams presently lead the power point standings in Central Jersey, Group 2.

UNION COUNTY
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE:
Friday, Oct. 21 (8 games)

Union at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Linden at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Summit at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Gov. Livingston at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Johnson at Somerville, 7 p.m.

Hillside at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

New Providence at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Brearley at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22 (4 games)

Elizabeth at Plainfield, 1 p.m.

Immaculata at Westfield, 1 p.m.

Rahway at Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

Dayton at Roselle, 2 p.m.

Off: None.

LAST WEEK’S RESULTS:
Friday, Oct. 14 (8 games)

Union 27, Franklin 10

Westfield 13, Elizabeth 7

Bridgewater-Raritan 21, Linden 0

North Hunterdon 31, Scotch Plains 24

Cranford 37, Summit 7

Roselle 60, Belleville 0

Hillside 47, Dayton 0 

Manville 28, Brearley 21

Saturday, Oct. 15 (3 games)

Watchung Hills 31, Plainfield 7

Somerville 49, Gov. Livingston 7

Pingry 27, Roselle Park 26

Off: Rahway, Johnson New Providence.

THIS WEEK’S PICKS (12):

Union over Ridge

Linden over Watchung Hills

Summit over North Plainfield

Cranford over Gov. Livingston

Somerville over Johnson

Delaware Valley over Hillside

Roselle Park over New Providence

Brearley over Bound Brook

Elizabeth over Plainfield

Westfield over Immaculata

Rahway over Scotch Plains

Roselle over Dayton

Best bet: Westfield

Upset special: Brearley

Last week: 7-4

This year: 49-23 (.681)

Best bets: 5-1

Upset specials: 3-3

JR’S
UNION COUNTY
TOP 10:

1-Westfield (6-0)

2-Union (4-1)

3-Elizabeth (3-3)

4-Cranford (4-2)

5-Summit (5-1)

6-Roselle (6-0)

7-Rahway (4-1)

8-Hillside (3-3)

9-Johnson (3-2)

10-Gov. Livingston (2-3)

Others: 

Brearley (4-2)

Roselle Park (2-4)

Linden (1-4)

Dayton (1-5)

New Providence (0-5)

Plainfield (0-6)

Scotch Plains (0-6)

MID-STATE 38 CONFERENCE
DIVISON WINNERS SO FAR – ALL OUTRIGHT

Delaware Division – Bridgewater-Raritan – repeated

Watchung Division – Westfield – repeated

Raritan Division – Summit

Mountain Division – Somerville

Valley Division – Roselle

Union Division – still to be determineddscn0173

COMMENTS