Here are Union County football scrimmages and complete Union County football schedules

Below are Union County football scrimmages and complete Union County football schedules for the upcoming 2016 season
(for scrimmages, contact athletic directors to be sure):

SCRIMMAGES

UNION FARMERS

Aug. 17 Multiple teams, 10 a.m.

Union, Madison, Irvington, Randolph

Aug. 23 at Phillipsburg, 4 p.m.

Phillipsburg, Union, Warren Hills

ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS

Aug. 17 Delaware Valley, noon

Aug. 23 Glen Ridge, South Plainfield, 10 a.m.

Sept. 1 Metuchen, 7 p.m.

BREARLEY BEARS

Aug. 18 Verona, 10 a.m.

Aug. 31 at Middlesex, 4 p.m.

GOVERNOR LIVINGSTON HIGHLANDERS

Aug. 23 Multiple teams, 9 a.m.

GL, B-Raritan, Chatham, Matawan

Aug. 26 at Livingston, 10 a.m.

Sept. 1 at Dover, 7 p.m.

SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS

Aug. 23 Multiple teams, 10:30 a.m.

Summit, Bloomfield, Caldwell, Shore

Sept. 1 at Mountain Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN

Sept. 1 Phillipsburg, 5 p.m.

LINDEN TIGERS

Aug. 19 at River Dell, 5 p.m.

Multiple teams

Aug. 23 at Woodbridge, 10 a.m.

Woodbridge, Linden, Hillsborough, Edison

Aug. 27 Multiple teams, 10 a.m.

Linden, Colonia, Columbia, Bayonne

Sept 1 at Old Bridge, 7 p.m.

ROSELLE RAMS

Sept. 1 at Butler, 5 p.m.

CRANFORD COUGARS

Aug. 23 North Brunswick, 10:30 a.m.

Aug. 26 Multiple teams, 10 a.m.

Cranford, Carteret, North Bergen, Warren Hills

Aug. 31 Caldwell, 10:30 a.m.

JOHNSON CRUSADERS

Aug. 23 Highland Park, 10 a.m.

Sept. 1 Voorhees, 6 p.m.

WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS

Aug. 23 at Long Branch, 10 a.m.

Aug. 26 at Phillipsburg, 10 a.m.

Sept. 1 Hun School, 4 p.m.

PLAINFIELD CARDINALS

Aug. 24 at Scotch Plains, 10 a.m.

SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS

Aug. 20 at Franklin, 6 p.m.

Scotch Plains, Franklin, Delaware Valley

Aug. 24 Plainfield, 10 a.m.

Sept. 1 at Colonia, 6 p.m.

NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS

Aug. 19 Butler, 10 a.m.

Aug. 23 at Montville, 10 a.m.

Sept. 2 Peddie, 10 a.m.

SCHEDULES:

2016 UNION FARMERS

Sept. 9 Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Plainfield, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Westfield, 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 Franklin, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24 Linden, 10:30 a.m.

2016 ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS

Sept. 9 at South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Brearley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Pingry, 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 New Providence, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Manville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24 Roselle, 10:30 a.m.

2016 BREARLEY BEARS

Sept. 9 Pingry, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Manville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 New Providence, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 Hillside, 7 p.m.

2016 DAYTON BULLDOGS

Sept. 9 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 Manville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Pingry, 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 Brearley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 Hillside, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Roselle, 2 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

2016 GOVERNOR LIVINGSTON HIGHLANDERS

Sept. 9 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Sept 17 Rahway, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 Summit, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 Somerville, 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.

Nov. 5 Johnson, 2 p.m.

Nov. 24 at New Providence, 10:30 a.m.

2016 SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS

Sept. 9 at North Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 Immaculata, 1 p.m.

Sept. 24 Warren Hills, 1 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Scotch Plains, 1 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Gov. Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 Cranford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 Rahway, 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Somerville, 7 p.m.

2016 ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN

Sept. 9 Hillsborough, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 Watchung Hills 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Union, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 Linden, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 Westfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Nov. 3 Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

2016 HILLSIDE COMETS

Sept. 10 at Rahway, 1 p.m.

Sept. 17 New Providence, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Bernards, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 Roselle, 2 p.m.

Oct. 8 Johnson, 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 Cranford, 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Brearley, 7 p.m.

2016 LINDEN TIGERS

Sept. 9 Westfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Scotch Plains, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 Ridge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 Franklin, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Union, 10:30 a.m.

2016 RAHWAY INDIANS

Sept. 10 Hillside, 1 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Gov. Livingston, 1 p.m.

Sept. 24 Cranford, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 Somerville, 1 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Summit, 1 p.m.

Nov. 5 North Plainfield, 2 p.m.

Nov. 24 Johnson, 10:30 a.m.

2016 ROSELLE RAMS

Sept. 9 at Bernards, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.

Sept. 24 Johnson, 1 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Hillside, 2 p.m.

Oct. 8 at New Providence, 1 p.m.

Oct. 15 Pingry, 1 p.m.

Oct. 22 Dayton, 2 p.m.

Nov. 5 Bound Brook, 2 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Roselle Park, 10:30 a.m.

2016 CRANFORD COUGARS

Sept. 9 Somerville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Rahway, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 Scotch Plains, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Summit, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 Gov. Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Hillside, 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

2016 JOHNSON CRUSADERS

Sept. 9 at New Providence, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 Bernards, 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Roselle, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 at Hillside, 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Somerville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Gov. Livingston, 2 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Rahway, 10:30 a.m.

2016 WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS

Sept. 9 at Linden, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 Ridge, 1 p.m.

Sept. 24 Franklin, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 Union, 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 Immaculata, 1 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Plainfield, 11 a.m.

2016 PLAINFIELD CARDINALS

Sept. 10 Immaculata, 1 p.m.

Sept. 17 Union, 1 p.m.

Sept. 24 Hillsborough, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 Montgomery, 1 p.m.

Oct. 15 Watchung Hills, 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Linden, 7 p.m.

Nov. 24 Westfield, 11 a.m.

2016 SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS

Sept. 10 Warren Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Sept. 17 Linden, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Immaculata, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 Summit, 1 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at North Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 Rahway, 2 p.m.

Oct. 29 at Somerville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 Westfield, 2 p.m.

2016 NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS

Sept. 9 Johnson, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Hillside, 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 Bernards, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 Roselle, 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Brearley, 7 p.m.

Nov. 5 Belvidere, 2 p.m.

Nov. 24 Gov. Livingston, 10:30 a.m.

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS