Union County Conference All-Conference girls’ tennis players selected; Dayton is Valley Division champ

Roselle Park's Casso and Hunter are First Team second doubles for Mountain Division

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

ALL-CONFERENCE GIRLS’ TENNIS FOR 2012

 

WATCHUNG DIVISION:

Team champion: Westfield.

FIRST TEAM

First singles: Lexi Borr, Westfield

Second singles: Lauren Oberlander, Kent Place

Third singles: Rebecca Sisto, Westfield

First doubles: Elizabeth Cusick and Julia Criscuolo, Westfield

Second doubles: Marian Kovalenko and Connie Wu, Westfield

SECOND TEAM

First singles: Mimi MacCowatt, Kent Place

Second singles: Heather Pearson, Summit

Third singles: Nisha Sambamurthy, Kent Place

First doubles: Isabelle Donatelli and Natalie Kwan, Kent Place

Second doubles: Madison Maisel and Hanna Nizri, Scotch Plains

HONORABLE MENTION

Tasha Kewalramani, Summit

Kaitlin Dunleavy, Oak Knoll

Sapna Shah, Gov. Livingston

Alyssa Leyden and Lindsey Wilkinson, Scotch Plains

Alex Korba and Carolyn Pinto, Gov. Livingston

 

MOUNTAIN DIVISION:

Team champion: New Providence.

FIRST TEAM

First singles: Shreesha Venkat, New Providence

Second singles: Keika Mori, New Providence

Third singles: Sam Midwinter, New Providence

First doubles: Alexsandra Czyrsznic and Kerry Wischusen, Cranford

Second doubles: Raquel Casso and Tiffany Hunter, Roselle Park

SECOND TEAM

First singles: Marianna Dzunova, Cranford

Second singles: Annabella Ross, Johnson

Third singles: Olivia Couzzi, Johnson

First doubles: Alexandra Maglaras and Cindy Jiang, New Providence

Second doubles: Marissa Dankosky and Anna Lee Gallo, Cranford

Anavi Anand and Marika Mari, New Providence

HONORABLE MENTION

Kelli Cheung, Plainfield

Kelly Bulgler, Roselle Park

Nicole Brougham, Johnson

Lauren Gramatica, Union

Kayla Flores, Elizabeth

 

VALLEY DIVISION:

Team champion: Dayton.

FIRST TEAM

First singles: Olivia Podsiebierski, Linden

Second singles: Catherine Coleman, Dayton

Third singles: Blessing Martins, Dayton

First doubles: Mahnoor Mirza and Neli Vorobyor, Dayton

Second doubles: Diany Caba and Tiffany Rivera, Rahway

SECOND TEAM

First singles: Jackie Quan, Union Catholic

Aidah Muhammad, Rahway

Second singles: Pauline Victor, Rahway

Third singles: Odelis Peralta, Rahway

First doubles: Taylor Woods and Brandy Gonzalez, Rahway

Second doubles: Margit Landa and Pamela Fuks, Dayton

HONORABLE MENTION

Alex Golden, Dayton

Shannon Murphy, Linden

Stefanie Merced, St. Mary’s, Elizabeth

Tahlie Jourdan and Calandra Williams, Roselle Catholic

COMMENTS