Cranford, Bearley football lead Union County with 6-0 starts

PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI - The Cranford offense is led by Jack Schetelich (10), Brian Oblachinski (12), Brian McGovern (12) and Joe Norton (9).
PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – The Cranford offense is led by Jack Schetelich (10), Brian Oblachinski (12), Brian McGovern (12) and Joe Norton (9).

The Cranford (6-0), Brearley (6-0), Westfield (5-0) and New Providence (5-0) football teams are not only winning.

These four squads are simply dominating the competition put up before them so far.

While Brearley has won all of its games by double digits; Cranford, Westfield and New Providence have won all of theirs except for one by the same margin.

In a little over a month all four could find themselves preparing for state championship games.

Cranford has now won 17 straight regular season games and is 41-9 in its last 50. The Cougars are now preparing for a 6-0 vs. 6-0 clash that is scheduled to take place in Alexandria tomorrow night vs. Delaware Valley.

Cranford has defeated Delaware Valley the last four seasons. Del Valley’s last win over the Cougars was a wild 36-35 overtime home triumph in 2010.

On paper, this is Cranford’s most challenging game so far this season. Delaware Valley has won all six of its games by double digits and in three of them has scored at least 41 points.

Cranford is averaging over 40 points a game for the second straight season and an even 50 in its last two.

I don’t think we’re likely to see a 10-7 game here.

Brearley has a game at Group 2 Roselle Saturday afternoon. There are plenty of power points here for the Bears as they attempt to reach 7-0 for the first time since 2008.

Westfield has 3-3 North Hunterdon home Saturday, while New Providence hosts Bound Brook Friday night.

Westfield is 5-0 for the second time under head coach Jim DeSarno and for the first time since the Blue Devils have been situated in the Mid-State 38 Conference.

Westfield was last 5-0 in 2008 before falling to Irvington and Elizabeth in back-to-back weekends and then later to Ridge in a North 2, Group 4 quarterfinal.

On Saturday, Westfield traveled to Brooks Field at Somerville High School and thoroughly dominated a 5-0 Immaculata team 34-6.

New Providence will attempt to get to 6-0 for the first time since 2004. The 2010 and 2011 Pioneer squads got to 5-0 and then both lost to Summit.

Defending champion Cranford leads the Mid-State 38 Conference’s Raritan Division at 4-0.

Brearley leads the Valley Division at 6-0 and New Providence is second at 5-0. The teams will clash Friday night, Nov. 6 at 7 p.m. at Ward Field in Kenilworth for the league championship.

Westfield leads the Watchung Division at 5-0.

Cranford also leads the power point standings in North 2, Group 3 with 88.

Brearley leads North 2, Group 1 with 68.

Westfield is presently the second seed in North 2, Group 5 with 82.

New Providence is sixth in Central Jersey, Group 2 with 52.

 

UNION COUNTY

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

 

THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE:

Friday, Oct. 23 (6 games)

Union at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth at Hillsborough, 7 p.m.

Linden at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Cranford at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

Bound Brook at New Providence, 7 p.m.

Dayton at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 (6 games)

North Hunterdon at Westfield, 2 p.m.

Immaculata at Scotch Plains, 2 p.m.

Voorhees at Summit, 2 p.m.

Johnson at Hillside, 2 p.m.

Brearley at Roselle, 2 p.m.

Montgomery at Plainfield, 2:30 p.m.

Off: Gov. Livingston, Rahway.

 

LAST WEEK’S RESULTS:

Friday, Oct. 16 (9 games)

Hillsborough 29, Union 18

Phillipsburg 31, Elizabeth 0

Linden 35, North Hunterdon 0

Ridge 43, Plainfield 32

Montgomery 26, Scotch Plains 6

Somerville 30, Summit 24

Cranford 51, Hillside 17

Brearley 35, Pingry 6

Roselle Park 35, South Hunterdon 7

Saturday, Oct. 17 (5 games)

Westfield 35, Immaculata 6

Gov. Livingston 14, Warren Hills 6

Voorhees 24, Rahway 17

Johnson 23, Roselle 14

New Providence 31, Dayton 7

Off: None.

 

THIS WEEK’S PICKS (12):

Union over Watchung Hills

Hillsborough over Elizabeth

Linden over Ridge

Cranford over Delaware Valley

New Providence over Bound Brook

Roselle Park over Dayton

Westfield over North Hunterdon

Immaculata over Scotch Plains

Voorhees over Summit

Johnson over Hillside

Brearley over Roselle

Plainfield over Montgomery

Best bet: Westfield

Upset special: Plainfield

Last week: 11-3

This year: 54-23 (.701)

Best bets: 6-0

Upset specials: 2-4

 

JR’S UNION COUNTY TOP 10:

1-Cranford (6-0)

2-Westfield (5-0)

3-Elizabeth (4-2)

4-Linden (3-3)

5-Union (2-4)

6-Brearley (6-0)

7-New Providence (5-0)

8-Summit (3-3)

9-Hillside (3-3)

10-Gov. Livingston (3-3)

Others: Roselle Park (3-2),

Roselle (2-4), Rahway (2-3),

Johnson (2-3), Dayton (2-4),

Plainfield (1-4), Scotch Plains (0-6).

 

UNION FARMERS (2-4)
(H) Phillipsburg 33, Union 12
(H) Union 21, Franklin 0
(A) Bridgewater-Raritan 13, Union 7
(A) Elizabeth 10, Union 7
(H) Union 33, Franklin 14
(H) Hillsborough 29, Union 18
Oct. 23 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 at Ridge, 7 p.m.
Nov. 25 at Linden, 7 p.m.
Head coach: Lou Grasso, Jr.,
third season
Section: North 2, Group 5
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Delaware 2-4
Record: 2-4
Home: 2-2
Away: 0-2
Points for: 98
Points against: 99
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS (3-2)
(H) Roselle Park 38, Pingry 0
(A) Roselle Park 29, Bound Brook 20
(H) Brearley 20, Roselle Park 10
(A) Belvidere 33, Roselle Park 14
(A) Roselle Park 35, South Hunterdon 7

Oct. 23 Dayton, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 New Providence, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 at Manville, 7 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Roselle, 10:30 a.m. Head coach:
Head coach: Terry Hanratty,
fourth season
Section: North 2, Group 1
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Valley 3-2
Record: 3-2
Home: 1-1
Away: 2-1
Points for: 126
Points against: 80
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

BREARLEY BEARS (6-0)
(A) Brearley 28, Belvidere 14
(H) Brearley 30, South Hunterdon 6
(H) Brearley 27, Dayton 14
(A) Brearley 20, Roselle Park 10
(H) Brearley 39, Manville 0
(H) Brearley 35, Pingry 6

Oct. 24 at Roselle, 2 p.m.
Oct. 30 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 New Providence, 7 p.m.
Head coach: Scott Miller,
14th season
Section: North 2, Group 1
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Valley 6-0
Record: 6-0
Home: 4-0
Away: 2-0
Points for: 179
Points against: 50
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

DAYTON BULLDOGS (2-4)
(H) Dayton 1, Hillside 0 (forfeit)
Score was Hillside 34, Dayton 13,
but Hillside used ineligible player.
(A) Bound Brook 42, Dayton 6
(A) Brearley 27, Dayton 14
(H) Belvidere 34, Dayton 14
(H) Dayton 50, South Hunterdon 28
(A) New Providence 31, Dayton 7

Oct. 23 at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 Manville, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 Pingry, 7 p.m.
Head coach: Dominic Cuniglio,
second season
Section: North 2, Group 1
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Valley 1-4
Record: 2-4
Home: 2-1
Away: 0-3
Points for: 92
Points against: 162
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS (3-3)
(A) Summit 39, North Plainfield 21
(H) Summit 30, Gov. Livingston 6
(A) Summit 14, Warren Hills 12
(H) Cranford 42, Summit 0
(H) Rosellle 22, Summit 7
(A) Somerville 30, Summit 24

Oct. 24 Voorhees, 2 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Rahway, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 Hillside 2 p.m
Head coach: Kevin Kostibos,
third season
Section: North 2, Group 4
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Raritan 3-2
Record: 3-3
Home: 1-2
Away: 2-1
Points for: 114
Points against: 133
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

GL HIGHLANDERS (3-3)
(A) Voorhees 26, Gov. Livingston 8
(A) Summit 30, Gov. Livingston 6
(H) GL 24, North Plainfield 13
(A) Johnson 12, Gov. Livingston 0
(H) Gov. Livingston 28, Somerville 21
(H) Gov. Livingston 14, Warren Hills 6

Oct. 30 at Cranford, 7 p.m.
Nov. 7 Rahway, 2 p.m.
Nov. 26 New Providence, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Dan Guyton,
third season
Section: North 2, Group 3
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Raritan 3-2
Record: 3-3
Home: 3-0
Away: 0-3
Points for: 80
Points against: 108
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN (4-2)
(A) Elizabeth 40, Watchung Hills 23
(H) Elizabeth 21, Hunterdon Central 13
(A) Elizabeth 14, Franklin 12
(H) Elizabeth 10, Union 7
(H) Bridgewater-Raritan 20, Elizabeth 14
(A) Phillipsburg 31, Elizabeth 0

Oct. 23 Hillsborough, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Nov. 7 at Linden, 2 p.m.
Head coach: John Quinn,
sixth season
Section: North 2, Group 5
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Delaware 4-2
Record: 4-2
Home: 2-1
Away: 2-1
Points for: 99
Points against: 106
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

HILLSIDE COMETS (3-3)
(A) Dayton 1, Hillside 0 (forfeit)
Score was Hillside 34, Dayton 13,
but Hillside used ineligible player.
(A) Hillside 16, Roselle 13
(H) Rahway 20, Hillside 14
(H) Hillside 18, Pingry 0
(A) Hillside 49, Bernards 34
(A) Cranford 51, Hillside 17

Oct. 24 Johnson, 2 p.m.
Oct. 31 Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 at Summit, 2 p.m.
Head coach: Halim McNeil,
first season
Section: Central Jersey, Group 2
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Mountain 2-1
Record: 3-3
Home: 1-1
Away: 2-2
Points for: 114
Points against: 119
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

LINDEN TIGERS (3-3)
(H) Immaculata 26, Linden 6
(A) Linden 26, Plainfield 18
(H) Montgomery 20, Linden 14
(A) Westfield 10, Linden 7
(H) Linden 42, Scotch Plains 0
(A) Linden 35, North Hunterdon 0

Oct. 23 at Ridge, 7 p.m.
Nov. 7 Elizabeth, 2 p.m.
Nov. 25 Union, 7 p.m.
Head coach: Albert Chiola,
first season
Section: North 2, Group 5
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Watchung 3-3
Record: 3-3
Home: 1-2
Away: 2-1
Points for: 130
Points against: 74
Shutouts: 2
Overtime: 0-0

RAHWAY INDIANS (2-4)
(A) Roselle 7, Rahway 0
(H) Warren Hills 28, Rahway 21
(A) Rahway 20, Hillside 14
(A) Rahway 14, Bernards 6
(A) Delaware Valley 42, Rahway 7
(H) Voorhees 24, Rahway 17

Oct. 31 Summit, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 at Gov. Livingston, 2 p.m.
Nov. 26 Johnson, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Brian Russo,
first season
Section: Central Jersey, Group 3
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Mountain 2-2
Record: 2-4
Home: 0-2
Away: 2-2
Points for: 79
Points against: 121
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

ROSELLE RAMS (2-4)
(H) Roselle 7, Rahway 0
(H) Hillside 16, Roselle 13
(A) Cranford 41, Roselle 7
(A) Delaware Valley 31, Roselle 12
(A) Roselle 22, Summit 7
(A) Johnson 23, Roselle 14

Oct. 24 Brearley, 2 p.m.
Nov. 6 at Bernards, 7 p.m.
Nov. 26 Roselle Park, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: James Williams,
third season
Section: Central Jersey, Group 2
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Mountain 1-3
Record: 2-4
Home: 1-1
Away: 1-3
Points for: 75
Points against: 118
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

CRANFORD COUGARS (6-0)
(A) Cranford 24, Warren Hills 23
(H) Cranford 41, Somerville 14
(H) Cranford 41, Roselle 7
(A) Cranford 42, Summit 0
(A) Cranford 49, Voorhees 24
(H) Cranford 51, Hillside 17

Oct. 23 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 Gov. Livingston, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.
Head coach: Erik Rosenmeier,
11th season
Section: North 2, Group 3
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Raritan 4-0
Record: 6-0
Home: 4-0
Away: 2-0
Points for: 248
Points against: 85
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

JOHNSON CRUSADERS (2-3)
(H) Bernards 28, Johnson 13
(A) Voorhees 29, Johnson 15
(A) Delaware Valley 24, Johnson 13
(H) Johnson 12, Gov. Livingston 0
(H) Johnson 23, Roselle 14

Oct. 24 at Hillside, 2 p.m.
Oct. 30 Belvidere, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 at Somerville, 7 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Rahway, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Anthony DelConte,
second season
Section: Central Jersey, Group 2
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Mountain 1-2
Record: 2-3
Home: 2-1
Away: 0-2
Points for: 76
Points against: 95
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS (5-0)
(A) Westfield 35, Montgomery 6
(H) Westfield 42, Scotch Plains 10
(H) Westfield 10, Linden 7
(A) Westfield 37, Ridge 13
(A) Westfield 34, Immaculata 6

Oct. 24 North Hunterdon, 2 p.m.
Oct. 31 Watchung Hills, 1 p.m.
Nov. 6 at Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.
Nov. 26 Plainfield, 11 a.m.
Head coach: Jim DeSarno,
10th season
Section: North 2, Group 5
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Watchung 5-0
Record: 5-0
Home: 2-0
Away: 3-0
Points for: 158
Points against: 42
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

PLAINFIELD CARDINALS (1-4)
(A) Plainfield 27, Scotch Plains 21
(H) Linden 26, Plainfield 18
(A) Immaculata 26, Plainfield 6
(A) North Hunterdon 31, Plainfield 13
(A) Ridge 43, Plainfield 32

Oct. 24 Montgomery, 2:30 p.m.
Oct. 30 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.
Nov. 7 Hillsborough, 2 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Westfield, 11 a.m.
Head coach: Jason Glezman,
second season
Section: North 2, Group 5
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Watchung 1-4
Record: 1-4
Home: 0-1
Away: 1-3
Points for: 96
Points against: 147
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS (0-6)
(H) Plainfield 27, Scotch Plains 21
(A) Westfield 42, Scotch Plains 10
(H) Ridge 47, Scotch Plains 14
(H) North Hunterdon 40, S. Plains 28
(A) Linden 42, Scotch Plains 0
(A) Montgomery 26, Scotch Plains 6

Oct. 24 Immaculata, 2 p.m.
Oct. 30 at Warren Hills, 7 p.m.
Nov. 7 Phillipsburg, 2:30 p.m.
Head coach: Jon Stack,
fourth season
Section: North 2, Group 4
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Watchung 0-6
Record: 0-6
Home: 0-3
Away: 0-3
Points for: 79
Points against: 224
Shutouts: 0
Overtime: 0-0

NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS (5-0)
(A) New Providence 34, South Hunterdon 0
(A) New Providence 28, Belvidere 19
(H) New Providence 34, Pingry 7
(A) New Providence 30, Manville 6
(H) New Providence 31, Dayton 7

Oct. 23 Bound Brook, 7 p.m.
Oct. 30 at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.
Nov. 6 at Brearley, 7 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Gov. Livingston, 10:30 a.m.
Head coach: Joe Carollo,
fourth season
Section: Central Jersey, Group 2
Conference: Mid-State 38
Division: Valley 5-0
Record: 5-0
Home: 2-0
Away: 3-0
Points for: 157
Points against: 39
Shutouts: 1
Overtime: 0-0

COMMENTS