Roselle Park football has longest winning streak of any team in Union County – now at 4

Panthers lone team off this weekend; Will return Sept. 25 at Bound Brook

Three Union County teams opened with shutout victories last weekend, two on Friday night and one on Saturday afternoon.

On Friday night in Mid-State 38 Conference-Valley Division play, Roselle Park opened at home with a 38-0 win over Pingry, while New Providence won at South Hunterdon 34-0.

For the Panthers it was their fourth straight win overall and also their fourth consecutive season-opening triumph over Pingry.

Roselle Park, which posted two shutout victories last year in a 5-5 non-playoff season, defeated Pingry by shutout for the third year in a row. The Panthers opened 2013 with a 21-0 win at Pingry and last year blanked Pingry 33-0 to start their 2014 campaign.

Roselle Park is now also the owner of the longest winning streak of any team in Union County, its streak at a modest four – all home wins – dating back to last season.

Here’s a look at the streak:

2014

Nov. 7: Roselle Park 38, Manville 22

Nov. 13: Roselle Park 48, North Arlington 0

Nov. 27: Roselle Park 27, Roselle 14

2015

Sept. 11: Roselle Park 38, Pingry 0

Roselle Park is the only Union County team off this weekend. The Panthers return Sept. 25 at Bound Brook.

New Providence, in a 6-4 playoff season a year ago, posted one shutout win. The Panthers opened with a 40-34 home win over South Hunterdon 12 months ago. Friday night’s win over South Hunterdon snapped a two-game losing streak dating back to last year.

Roselle posted its first shutout since the Rams blanked Roselle Park 27-0 at home at Arminio Field to end the 2011 season. That was also the last season Roselle posted more than one shutout victory, the Rams had two that year.

Ten of the 17 Union County teams opened with victories last weekend.

Hillside, for the second straight season, opened with a win over Dayton. The Comets came out on top 34-13 to end a six-game losing streak dating back to last season. Hillside opened last year with a 12-7 home win over Dayton.

Brearley opened with a win over Belvidere for the second straight season, this time winning 28-14 at home. Brearley opened last year with a 27-22 home win over Belvidere and was then defeated at Belvidere 19-8 in a North 2, Group 1 quarterfinal.

Plainfield opened with a 27-21 win at Scotch Plains, which was its first win over a Union County opponent since it downed Westfield 22-21 at Westfield’s Gary Kehler Stadium on Thanksgiving, 2011.

Plainfield also opened a season with a victory for the first time in 10 years. Plainfield’s last season-opening victory was a 28-0 home triumph over Linden in 2005 – Sept. 10.

 

UNION COUNTY

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

 

THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE:

Friday, Sept. 18 (8 games)

Franklin at Union, 7 p.m.

Hunterdon Central at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Gov. Livingston at Summit, 7 p.m.

Somerville at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Johnson at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

South Hunterdon at Brearley, 7 p.m.

Dayton at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

New Providence at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 19 (4 games)

Linden at Plainfield, 1 p.m.

Scotch Plains at Westfield, 1 p.m.

Warren Hills at Rahway, 1 p.m.

Hillside at Roselle, 1 p.m.

Off: Roselle Park.

 

LAST WEEK’S RESULTS:

Friday, Sept. 11 (12 games)

Phillipsburg 33, Union 12

Elizabeth 40, Watchung Hills 23

Westfield 35, Montgomery 6

Immaculata 26, Linden 6

Summit 39, North Plainfield 21

Cranford 24, Warren Hills 23

Voorhees 26, Gov. Livingston 8

Bernards 28, Johnson 13

Hillside 34, Dayton 13

Roselle Park 38, Pingry 0

Brearley 28, Belvidere 14

New Providence 34, South Hunterdon 0

Saturday, Sept. 12 (2 games)

Plainfield 27, Scotch Plains 21

Roselle 7, Rahway 0

Off: None.

 

THIS WEEK’S PICKS (12):

Franklin over Union

Elizabeth over Hunterdon Central

Summit over Gov. Livingston

Cranford over Somerville

Voorhees over Johnson

Brearley over South Hunterdon

Dayton over Bound Brook

New Providence over Belvidere

Plainfield over Linden

Westfield over Scotch Plains

Warren Hills over Rahway

Roselle over Hillside

Best bet: Cranford

Upset special: Dayton

Last week: 8-6 (.571)

This year: 8-6 (.571)

Best bets: 1-0

Upset specials: 1-0

 

JR’S UNION COUNTY TOP 10:

1-Elizabeth (1-0)

2-Westfield (1-0)

3-Cranford (1-0)

4-Summit (1-0)

5-Union (0-1)

6-Plainfield (1-0)

7-Roselle (1-0)

8-Hillside (1-0)

9-Brearley (1-0)

10-New Providence (1-0)

Others: Roselle Park (1-0),

Linden (0-1), Gov. Livingston (0-1),

Johnson (0-1), Dayton (0-1),

Scotch Plains (0-1), Rahway (0-1).

 

UNION FARMERS (0-1)

(H) Phillipsburg 33, Union 12

Sept. 18 Franklin, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 Hillsborough, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Watchung Hills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Nov. 25 at Linden, 7 p.m.

Head coach: Lou Grasso, Jr.,

third season

Section: North 2, Group 5

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Delaware 0-1

Record: 0-1

Home: 0-1

Away: 0-0

Points for: 12

Points against: 33

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

ROSELLE PARK PANTHERS (1-0)

(H) Roselle Park 38, Pingry 0

Sept. 25 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 Brearley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 New Providence, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 at Manville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 26 at Roselle, 10:30 a.m. Head coach:

Head coach: Terry Hanratty,

fourth season

Section: North 2, Group 1

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Valley 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 1-0

Away: 0-0

Points for: 38

Points against: 0

Shutouts: 1

Overtime: 0-0

BREARLEY BEARS (1-0)

(A) Brearley 28, Belvidere 14

Sept. 18 South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 Manville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 Pingry, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Roselle, 2 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 New Providence, 7 p.m.

Head coach: Scott Miller,

14th season

Section: North 2, Group 1

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Valley 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 28

Points against: 14

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

DAYTON BULLDOGS (0-1)

(H) Hillside 34, Dayton 13

Sept. 18 at Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Brearley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 South Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at New Providence, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 Manville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 Pingry, 7 p.m.

Head coach: Dominic Cuniglio,

second season

Section: North 2, Group 1

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Valley

Record: 0-1

Home: 0-1

Away: 0-0

Points for: 13

Points against: 34

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

SUMMIT HILLTOPPERS (1-0)

(A) Summit 39, North Plainfield 21

Sept. 18 Gov. Livingston, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Warren Hills, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 Cranford, 2 p.m.

Oct. 10 Roselle, 1 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Somerville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Voorhees, 2 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Rahway, 1 p.m.

Nov. 7 Hillside 2 p.m

Head coach: Kevin Kostibos,

third season

Section: North 2, Group 4

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Raritan 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 39

Points against: 21

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

GL HIGHLANDERS (0-1)

(A) Voorhees 26, Gov. Livingston 8

Sept. 18 at Summit, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Johnson, 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Somerville, 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 Warren Hills, 1 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7 Rahway, 2 p.m.

Nov. 26 New Providence, 10:30 a.m.

Head coach: Dan Guyton,

third season

Section: North 2, Group 3

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Raritan 0-1

Record: 0-1

Home: 0-0

Away: 0-1

Points for: 8

Points against: 26

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

 

ELIZABETH MINUTEMEN (1-0)

(A) Elizabeth 40, Watchung Hills 23

Sept. 18 Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 Union, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 Bridgewater-Raritan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Phillipsburg, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 Hillsborough, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7 at Linden, 2 p.m.

Head coach: John Quinn,

sixth season

Section: North 2, Group 5

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Delaware 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 40

Points against: 23

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

 

HILLSIDE COMETS (1-0)

(A) Hillside 34, Dayton 13

Sept. 19 at Roselle, 1 p.m.

Sept. 26 Rahway, 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 Pingry, 2 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Bernards, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Johnson, 2 p.m.

Oct. 31 Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.

Nov. 7 at Summit, 2 p.m.

Head coach: Halim McNeil,

first season

Section: Central Jersey, Group 2

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Mountain

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 34

Points against: 13

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

LINDEN TIGERS (0-1)

(H) Immaculata 26, Linden 6

Sept. 19 at Plainfield, 1 p.m.

Sept. 25 Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Westfield, 2 p.m.

Oct. 9 Scotch Plains, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at North Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7 Elizabeth, 2 p.m.

Nov. 25 Union, 7 p.m.

Head coach: Albert Chiola,

first season

Section: North 2, Group 5

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Watchung 0-1

Record: 0-1

Home: 0-1

Away: 0-0

Points for: 6

Points against: 26

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

RAHWAY INDIANS (0-1)

(A) Roselle 7, Rahway 0

Sept. 19 Warren Hills, 1 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Hillside, 1 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Bernards, 7 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 Voorhees, 1 p.m.

Oct. 31 Summit, 1 p.m.

Nov. 7 at Gov. Livingston, 2 p.m.

Nov. 26 Johnson, 10:30 a.m.

Head coach: Brian Russo,

first season

Section: Central Jersey, Group 3

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Mountain 0-1

Record: 0-1

Home: 0-0

Away: 0-1

Points for: 0

Points against: 7

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

ROSELLE RAMS (1-0)

(H) Roselle 7, Rahway 0

Sept. 19 Hillside, 1 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Cranford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 Delaware Valley, 2 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Summit, 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Johnson, 1 p.m.

Oct. 24 Brearley, 2 p.m.

Nov. 6 at Bernards, 7 p.m.

Nov. 26 Roselle Park, 10:30 a.m.

Head coach: James Williams,

third season

Section: Central Jersey, Group 2

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Mountain 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 1-0

Away: 0-0

Points for: 7

Points against: 0

Shutouts: 1

Overtime: 0-0

CRANFORD COUGARS (1-0)

(A) Cranford 24, Warren Hills 23

Sept. 18 Somerville, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 Roselle, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Summit, 2 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 Hillside, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 Gov. Livingston, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 at North Plainfield, 7 p.m.

Head coach: Erik Rosenmeier,

11th season

Section: North 2, Group 3

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Raritan 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 24

Points against: 23

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

JOHNSON CRUSADERS (0-1)

(H) Bernards 28, Johnson 13

Sept. 18 at Voorhees, 7 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Delaware Valley, 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 Gov. Livingston, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 Roselle, 1 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Hillside, 2 p.m.

Oct. 30 Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 at Somerville, 7 p.m.

Nov. 26 at Rahway, 10:30 a.m.

Head coach: Anthony DelConte,

second season

Section: Central Jersey, Group 2

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Mountain 0-1

Record: 0-1

Home: 0-1

Away: 0-0

Points for: 13

Points against: 28

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

WESTFIELD BLUE DEVILS (1-0)

(A) Westfield 35, Montgomery 6

Sept. 19 Scotch Plains, 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 Linden, 2 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Immaculata, 1 p.m.

Oct. 24 North Hunterdon, 2 p.m.

Oct. 31 Watchung Hills, 1 p.m.

Nov. 6 at Hunterdon Central, 7 p.m.

Nov. 26 Plainfield, 11 a.m.

Head coach: Jim DeSarno,

10th season

Section: North 2, Group 5

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Watchung 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 35

Points against: 6

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

PLAINFIELD CARDINALS (1-0)

(A) Plainfield 27, Scotch Plains 21

Sept. 19 Linden, 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Immaculata, 2 p.m.

Oct. 9 at North Hunterdon, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Ridge, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Montgomery, 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7 Hillsborough, 2 p.m.

Nov. 26 at Westfield, 11 a.m.

Head coach: Jason Glezman,

second season

Section: North 2, Group 5

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Watchung 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 27

Points against: 21

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

 

SCOTCH PLAINS RAIDERS (0-1)

(H) Plainfield 27, Scotch Plains 21

Sept. 19 at Westfield, 1 p.m.

Sept. 26 Ridge, 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 North Hunterdon, 2:30 p.m.

Oct. 9 at Linden, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 at Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Immaculata, 2 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Warren Hills, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7 Phillipsburg, 2:30 p.m.

Head coach: Jon Stack,

fourth season

Section: North 2, Group 4

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Watchung 0-1

Record: 0-1

Home: 0-1

Away: 0-0

Points for: 21

Points against: 27

Shutouts: 0

Overtime: 0-0

 

NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS (1-0)

(A) New Providence 34, South Hunterdon 0

Sept. 18 at Belvidere, 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 Pingry, 1 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Manville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16 Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23 Bound Brook, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Roselle Park, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 at Brearley, 7 p.m.

Nov. 26 at Gov. Livingston, 10:30 a.m.

Head coach: Joe Carollo,

fourth season

Section: Central Jersey, Group 2

Conference: Mid-State 38

Division: Valley 1-0

Record: 1-0

Home: 0-0

Away: 1-0

Points for: 34

Points against: 0

Shutouts: 1

Overtime: 0-0

 

 

COMMENTS