Union County All-Stars, led by Linden’s Kyle Phipps, out to win first Snapple Bowl since 2011

The last time Kyle Phipps played in a football game he helped lead Linden to its first state championship in 29 years.

The next time, which will be Thursday night, he hopes to help lead the team he is playing for to its first triumph over the opposing side in three years.

Victories have been few and far between for the Union County All-Stars in the Snapple Bowl, with the Middlesex County squad on a three-game winning streak and winners of eight of the last nine.

With Phipps, who rushed for 1,671 yards last fall, in the Union County backfield at running back, the Union County All-Stars have a solid chance of winning their ninth game in the series.

The MyCentral Jersey.com Snapple Bowl is scheduled to kick off Thursday night at 7 at Kean University’s Alumni Stadium in Union.

Middlesex County leads the series at 13-8 and also holds a 4-2 advantage in the six games that have been previously contested at Kean.

All proceeds from the Snapple Bowl benefit Children’s Specialized Hospital and the Lakeview School, a program of the New Jersey Institute for Disabilities.

Since its inception in 1994, the game has raised more than $485,000.

The first game was played at Union High School’s Cooke Memorial Field in July of 1994, with the Middlesex County All-Stars winning 35-14.

The Union County All-Stars won their first game the next year, coming out on top by a 17-15 score at Sayreville High School’s War Memorial Field.

The Union County All-Stars have been practicing at Union and the Middlesex County All-Stars at Colonia.

Both teams made their respective hospital visits Monday.

The annual banquet at The Pines Manor in Edison on Wednesday night takes place after both teams conclude their final practice sessions.

Phipps became Linden’s lead running back last fall after fellow senior – and cousin – Juwan Dolbrice was moved behind center.

Phipps helped lead Linden to an undefeated record in the Mid-State 38 Conference’s Watchung Division (7-0), with the Tigers capturing a division title for the first time since the 1990s.

Phipps also scored touchdowns in all three Linden playoff victories, with the Tigers downing North Hunterdon and Westfield for a second time and then Elizabeth for the first time in two tries.

The other outstanding running backs for the Union County squad include Maurice Francis of Union and David Eskin of Brearley.

Francis really came on strong at the end of the season for Union last fall to finish with 1,716 yards rushing and 14 touchdowns.

Francis rushed for 306 yards and four TDs in Union’s 26-19 season-ending home win over Linden on Thanksgiving.

In the game before that, Francis rushed for over 200 yards and five touchdowns as Union thumped Columbia 41-21 in a sectional consolation game at Union.

In his last two games Francis rushed for 586 yards and scored nine touchdowns.

He will be another player that the Middlesex County defense will have to keep an eye on.

Eskin, a four-year starter for head coach Scott Miller at Brearley – Miller is also on the Union County coaching staff – opened last season by returning a kickoff for a touchdown for the first time in a 27-22 home league win over Belvidere.

After rushing for over 600 yards as a junior, Eskin eclipsed the 1,000-yard mark last year, finishing with 1,150 yards in 10 games.

Rohan Phillip of Plainfield and John Apicella of Dayton are Union County’s quarterbacks. Both played for new head coaches last season, with Jason Glezman taking over at Plainfield and Dominic Cuniglio at Dayton.

Cranford, which finished 11-1 last year after narrowly falling to Parsippany Hills 20-13 in the North 2, Group 3 final, has two players on the Union County squad’s defensive side of the ball, including back Kevin Trotter and linebacker Colin Scanlon.

 

 

MIDDLESEX COUNTY ALL-STARS:

Tenny Adewusi, (6-1, 185), Colonia, QB

Nassan Anderson, (6-0, 190), Dunellen, CB

Tyrell Bush, (5-9, 160), Piscataway, CB

Elon Capers, (6-2, 285), Woodbridge, OG

Raul Cardona, (6-2, 210), Colonia, LB

Joe Castellanos, (6-3, 210), North Brunswick, TE

Greg Chaves, (6-3, 275), Monroe, C

Irvin Childress, (6-2, 270), Edison, OT

John Chillemi, (6-2, 195), South Plainfield, OLB

Austin Cooper, (6-0, 255), South Brunswick, C

Cole Cusanelli, (5-11, 180), Monroe, SS

Sean Darrar, (5-9, 195), South River, LB

Alex Dawes, (6-0, 210), Bishop Ahr, LB

Kyle Dickerson, (6-0, 185), South Plainfield, CB

Chase Fee, (5-8, 165), Spotswood, RB

Akeer Franklin, (5-7, 175), Monroe, RB

Nick Fromhold, (6-1, 220), Monroe, DT

Mike Gargano, (6-2, 180), Old Bridge, QB

Brandon Gilder, (6-1, 180), Carteret, FS

Jamil Gilmore, (6-3, 275), Piscataway, DT

Matt Golden, (5-10, 195), South Brunswick, LB

Sean Hailey, (6-1, 235), Carteret, DT

Kevin Hemmings, (5-10, 185), East Brunswick, WR

Javon Hicks, (6-2, 185), St. Joseph’s, Metuchen, WR

Mike Hogan, (6-0, 225), Iselin Kennedy, LB

David Johnson, (6-0, 185), Dunellen, FS

Joe Kim, (5-9, 160), Edison, WR

Mike McGuire, (5-11, 220), Middlesex, OG

Ed Mish, (5-9, 195), Old Bridge, PK-P

Anthony Nystrom, (5-11, 225), Colonia, DE

Stepp Oziegbe, (6-1, 185), Iselin Kennedy, WR

Conrad Paddyfoot, (5-9, 305), Dunellen, DT

Sam Pero, (5-9, 175), Colonia, RB

Elijah Pierson, (5-9, 175), Piscataway, WR

Dan Rodriguez, (5-9, 195), Sayreville, LB

Aidan Rogers, (6-4, 200), South Brunswick, OT

Zahneer Shuler, (6-1, 220), Woodbridge, FB

Albert Thomas, (6-1, 190), Perth Amboy, WR

Noah Torino, (6-0, 215), Old Bridge, DE

Tyler Valovcin, (6-0, 215), Metuchen, WR

Sam Walker, (6-1, 225), East Brunswick, DE

Mason White, (5-10, 180), Spotswood, TE

Brandon Williams, (6-3, 285), Carteret, OT

Kayshawn Wilson, (6-2, 205), Middlesex, SS

Xavier Wilson, (6-1, 250), South Plainfield, OT

 

MIDDLESEX COUNTY COACHING STAFF:

Ben LaSala, Colonia

Tom Roarty, Colonia

Joe LaSala, Colonia

Mike Henderson, Colonia

Andy Steinfeld, East Brunswick

Brian Cherepski, East Brunswick

Bill Nyers, Woodbridge

Brian Holt, J.P. Stevens

Keth Kopinas, Carteret

Colleen Meyers, Spotswood

Jackie Cassidy, Spotswood

Alexis D’Andrea ATC, Iselin Kennedy

Kasey Metta ATC, Colonia

 

MANAGERS:

Marissa Greenstein-Plancher, East Brunswick

Karan Patel, Colonia

Adriana Kania, East Brunswick

 

MIDDLESEX COUNTY CHEERLEADERS:

Titilayo Agbabiaka, Bishop Ahr

Nicolette Aloia, North Brunswick

Kalena Anderson , Dunellen

Meghan Anthony, Old Bridge

Jaclynn Baird, Monroe

Alyssa Barry, South River

Nicole Berg, Spotswood

Wiktoria Blazejowicz, South Plainfield

Jennifer Carfagno, Woodbridge

Kayla Coleman, Iselin Kennedy

Kelsi Conahan, Spotswood

Alexis Danzy, Piscataway

Ashley Ellis, Colonia

Danajah Felming, Sayreville

Samantha Hoffman, Metuchen

Jenna Juarez, Bishop Ahr

Caitlyn Kelly, Carteret

Sabrina Leff, Cardinal McCarrick

Amanda Leon, Perth Amboy

Emily Menendez, Colonia

Kerry Morris, Old Bridge

Amanda Myer, East Brunswick

Rebecca Piper, Perth Amboy

Ines Protasio, Edison

Alexandria Quigley, Monroe

Haley Resch, Middlesex

Tiana Ruiz, Dunellen

Nicole Shaffery, East Brunswick

Nadia Smith, Piscataway

Samantha Staggard, Middlesex

Hailley Stender, Middlesex

Heather Szoke, Woodbridge

Amber Torres, Carteret

Amanda Tur, South River

Katelyn Williams, Metuchen

Taylorann Winkler, North Brunswick

Kirsten Yascko, Edison

Head coach: Colleen Meyers, Spotswood

Assistant: Jackie Cassidy, Spotswood

 

 

UNION COUNTY ALL-STARS:

Colin Andrews, (6-2, 250), Summit, DL

John Apicella, (5-10, 160), Dayton, QB

Mark Barranger, (6-1, 185), Johnson, WR

Gregory Blaine, (6-1, 230), Linden, DL

Nick Buontempo, (5-11, 200), Westfield, TE

Khalil Burns, (6-1, 200), Linden, DL

Matt Catanzaro, (5-9, 170), Westfield, DB

Andrew Ciccarino, (5-10, 150), Scotch Plains, WR

Nick Costa, (5-10, 250), Westfield, OL

Michael Croom, (5-11, 250), Roselle, OL

Sean Elliott, (6-0, 185), Westfield, WR

David Eskin, (5-11, 180), Brearley, RB

Maurice Francis, (5-10, 195), Union, RB

Jesse Giambra, (6-0, 165), Gov. Livingston, DB

Jayson Gonzalez, (5-11, 175), Roselle Park, LB

TJ Kanarek, (5-9, 170), Dayton, WR

Mike Labianca, (6-0, 220), Johnson, OL

Andrew Lameira, (5-11, 240), Johnson, OL

Roldy Lucien, (5-10, 200), Union, LB

Michael Maldonado, (6-5, 245), Summit, OL

Pat Maloney, (6-4, 225), Summit, TE

Kevin Maxwell, (5-11, 190), Scotch Plains, LB

Matt McCann, (5-10, 165), New Providence, DB

Jaquan McLeod, (6-2, 220), Roselle, DL

Jordy Moise, (6-0, 185), Roselle, DB

Pat Morris, (5-10, 225), New Providence, DL

Ebn Nash, (5-11, 170), New Providence, DB

Darnell Oliver, (6-3), 280), Roselle, OL

Rohan Phillip, (6-1, 180), Plainfield, QB

Kyle Phipps, (5-8, 175), Linden, RB

Antoine Powell, (6-1, 200), Linden, LB

Fazion Rock, (5-8, 155), Hillside, DB

Al-Quan Ryanes, (5-10, 165), Union, DB

Colin Scanlon, (5-10, 205), Cranford, LB

Spencer Sink, (5-9, 180), Summit, LB

Tom Smith, (5-11, 230), Brearley, OL)

Takudzwa Taruvinga, (6-1, 220), Linden, OL

David Tobe, (6-2, 220), Elizabeth, DL

Sean Tomlinson, (6-3, 290), Gov. Livingston, OL

Kevin Trotter, (5-10, 175), Cranford, DB

Joshua Washington, (5-10, 170), Plainfield, WR

Tyler West, (5-10, 210), Rahway, LB

Davon Williams, (6-0, 180), Elizabeth, WR

Harry Williamson, (6-0, 275), Westfield, DL

Francois, Zebaze, (6-0, 230), Hillside, LB

 

UNION COUNTY COACHING STAFF:

Scott Miller, Brearley

Jon Stack, Scotch Plains

Rich McGriff, Scotch Plains

Albert Chiola, Linden

Anthony Reinoso, Linden

Lou Grasso Jr., Union

Mike Ryan, Roselle

Keon Wade, Roselle

James Williams, Roselle

Joe Carollo, New Providence

Rob Harmer, New Providence

Nikki Savino Mulcahy, Cranford

Seth Moncrease, Hillside

Ryan Jayne ATC, Brearley

 

UNION COUNTY CHEERLEADERS:

Karema Abdul-Razzaq, Roselle

Kayla Abella, Cranford

Alexis Bell, Roselle

Amanda Bencivenga, Cranford

Nykia Brooks, Roselle

Wynterr Brown, Rahway

Megan Campbell, Dayton

Brianna Cesaro, Brearley

Alexis Ciccone, Johnson

Jessica DeFranco, Gov. Livingston

Bianca DeMaria, Scotch Plains

Kayla DeNunzio, Brearley

Rebecca Egner, Johnson

Alexis Ellis Ortiz, Rahway

Kyla Fuller, Plainfield

Victoria Gargiulo, Cranford

Maria Gerckens, Westfield

Caitlin Gibson, Roselle Park

Alexandra Grady, Johnson

Alyamise Hankins, Elizabeth

Raenelle Hodge, Elizabeth

Deja Marshall, Linden

Asyrra McCoggle, Rahway

Toni McCrae, Hillside

Jala Mickens, Linden

Kate O’Hara, Gov. Livingston

Maria Ruiz, Cranford

Sami Smith, Brearley

Samantha Smith, Westfield

Olivia Sot, Gov. Livingston

Brianna Torres, Johnson

Bella Velez, Scotch Plains

Krisetn Vrabel, Roselle Park

Skyler Williams, Gov. Livingston

Head coach: Nikki Savino, Cranford

Assistant: Seth Moncrease, Hillside

 

SNAPPLE BOWL SCORES/MVPS

2014: Middlesex 34, Union 20

MVP – Matt Olivo,

St. Joseph’s, Metuchen, RB

At Sayreville

2013: Middlesex 30, Union 28

MVP – Abdel Ragab,

Edison, defensive end

At Kean University

2012: Middlesex 39, Union 15

MVP – Cody Zalasar,

Woodbridge, running back

At East Brunswick

2011: Union 28, Middlesex 6

MVP – Darius Mayers,

Roselle, running back

At Kean University

2010: Middlesex 28, Union 14

MVP – Mike Muha,

South Brunswick, quarterback

At East Brunswick

2009: Middlesex 24, Union 6

MVP – Michael Burton,

South Plainfield, cornerback

At Kean University

2008: Middlesex 14, Union 7

MVP – James White,

Piscataway, linebacker

At East Brunswick

2007: Middlesex 17, Union 10

MVP – Aireil Adams,

New Brunswick, wide receiver

At Kean University

2006: Middlesex 13, Union 7

MVP – Herbert Nieves,

Sayreville, defensive end

At South Brunswick

2005: Union 21, Middlesex 14

MVP – Chris Drechsel,

Cranford, quarterback

At Kean University

2004: Union 19, Middlesex 7

MVP – Jan Cocozziello,

Westfield, quarterback

At East Brunswick

2003: Union 13, Middlesex 0

MVP – Mike Vicci,

Johnson, quarterback

At East Brunswick

2002: Middlesex 28, Union 20

MVP – Zack Earvin,

South River, running back

At Kean University

2001: Union 17, Middlesex 16

MVP – Brandon Bracey,

Linden, defensive back

At East Brunswick

2000: Union 27, Middlesex 21

MVP – Billy Gilbert,

Elizabeth, running back

At Union

1999: Middlesex 28, Union 7

MVP – Jeff LeSeur,

Perth Amboy, wide receiver

At East Brunswick

1998: Middlesex 33, Union 7

MVP – Luke Cianello,

Dunellen, quarterback

At Union

1997: Union 28, Middlesex 7

MVP – Louis Campbell,

Rahway, quarterback

At East Brunswick

1996: Middlesex 21, Union 6

MVP – Kenny Rogers,

South Brunswick, running back

At Union

1995: Union 17, Middlesex 15

MVP – Jamie Allen,

Summit, wide receiver

At Sayreville

1994: Middlesex 35, Union 14

MVP – Khamisi Jackson,

Monroe, running back

At Union

SNAPPLE BOWL FACTS

Series lead: Middlesex 13-8

Home team: 9-12

Road team: 12-9

Most points: Middlesex, 430

Least points: Union, 331

Shutouts: 1 – Union (2003)

5-game winning streak:

1- Middlesex (2006-2010)

3-game winning streaks:

1-Union (2003-2005)

1-Middlesex (2012-2014)

MIDDLESEX MVPs (13)

Monroe: Khamisi Jackson, 1994

South Brunswick: Kenny Rogers, 1996

Dunellen: Luke Cianello, 1998

Perth Amboy: Jeff LeSeur, 1999

South River: Zack Earvin, 2002

Sayreville: Herbert Nieves, 2006

New Brunswick: Aireil Adams, 2007

Piscataway: James White, 2008

South Plainfield: Michael Burton, 2009

South Brunswick: Mike Muha, 2010

Woodbridge: Cody Zalasar, 2012

Edison: Abdel Ragab, 2013

St. Joseph’s, Metuchen, Matt Olivo, 2014

UNION MVPs (8)

Summit: Jamie Allen, 1995

Rahway: Louis Campbell, 1997

Elizabeth: Billy Gilbert, 2000

Linden: Brandon Bracey, 2001

Johnson: Mike Vicci, 2003

Westfield: Jan Cocozziello, 2004

Cranford: Chris Drechsel, 2005

Roselle: Darius Mayers, 2011

WHERE SNAPPLE BOWL

HAS BEEN PLAYED AT

Union: Middlesex is 3-1

Sayreville: tied at 1-1

East Brunswick: tied at 4-4

Kean University: Middlesex is 4-2

South Brunswick: Middlesex is 1-0

In Union County: Middlesex is 7-3

In Middlesex County: Middlesex 6-5

COMMENTS