Johnson earns top seed for 40th annual softball UCT; Crusaders seek first title since 1981

GL is 2nd seed, Rahway 3rd

The 40th annual softball Union County Tournament was seeded April 20 in Linden.
Johnson, with a record of 9-1 and its only loss to an out-of-state opponent, earned the top seed.
The Crusaders are seeking to win the UCT for the third time and first time since 1981.

Johnson last reached the final in 1996, losing to Union 4-3. The Farmers won their record sixth straight UCT that season.

The remaining top eight seeds include:
2-Gov. Livingston.
3-Rahway.
4-Westfield.
5-Cranford.
6-Elizabeth.
7-Scotch Plains.
8-Brearley.

40th SOFTBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT
Seeds: 1-Johnson. 2-Gov. Livingston. 3-Rahway. 4-Westfield.
5-Cranford. 6-Elizabeth. 7-Scotch Plains. 8-Brearley.
9-Union. 10-Union Catholic. 11-Dayton. 12-Summit.
13-Roselle Park. 14-Linden. 15-Kent Place. 16-Benedictine.
17-Oak Knoll. 18-Plainfield. 19-Roselle Catholic. 20-New Providence.

The four preliminary round games that must be completed by April 23 include:

20-New Providence at 13-Roselle Park

19-Roselle Catholic at 14-Linden

18-Plainfield at 15-Kent Place

17-Oak Knoll at 16-Benedictine

First round games are scheduled for April 25 at 11 a.m. at the higher seeded teams.
Those eight games are as follows:

TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET:
Oak Knoll/Benedictine winner at 1-Johnson
9-Union at 8-Brearley
New Providence/Roselle Park winner at 4-Westfield
12-Summit at 5-Cranford

BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET:
Plainfield/Kent Place winner at 2-Gov. Livingston
10-Union Catholic at 7-Scotch Plains
Roselle Catholic/Linden winner​ at 3-Rahway
11-Dayton at 6-Elizabeth

The quarterfinals are scheduled for May 1 at 5:30 p.m. – two games – and 7:30 p.m. – two games – at Linden’s Flanagan Field.

The semifinals are scheduled for May 2, also at Linden’s Flanagan Fields, both games at 3 p.m.

The championship game is scheduled for May 9 at 2 p.m. at Kean University’s Cougar Field in Union.

UCT SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS:
2014: Westfield – WP: Elena Scarano
2013: Westfield – WP: Elena Scarano
2012: Governor Livingston – WP: Jordan Robbins
2011: Governor Livingston – WP: Jordan Robbins
2010: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman
2009: Union – WP: Amanda Kardys
2008: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman
2007: Cranford – WP: Kelly Hardman
2006: Cranford – WP: Elena Morge
2005: Brearley – WP: Jenna Vitale
2004: Roselle Park – WP: Becky Riccitelli
2003: Roselle Park – WP: Becky Riccitelli
2002: Cranford
2001: Governor Livingston
2000: Union
1999: Governor Livingston
1998: Westfield – won as 6th seed; WP: Shannon Wagner
1997: Governor Livingston
1996: Union – WP: Laura Labonia
1995: Union – WP: Laura Labonia
1994: Union – WP: Laura Labonia
1993: Union
1992: Union
1991: Union
1990: Westfield
1989: Union Catholic
1988: Union
1987: Union
1986: Westfield
1985: Westfield
1984: Westfield
1983: Union
1982: Roselle Park
1981: Johnson Regional
1980: Linden
1979: Johnson Regional
1978: Westfield
1977: Scotch Plains
1976: Westfield
Championships: Union (11), Westfield (9),
Gov. Livingston (5), Cranford (5),
Roselle Park (3), Johnson Regional (2),
Scotch Plains (1), Linden (1), Union Catholic (1), Brearley (1).

COMMENTS