Updated boys’, girls’ basketball UCT information here for week of Feb. 16

Here is the updated information for the boys’ and girls’ basketball Union County Tournaments, which continue this week:

79TH BOYS’ BASKETBALL UCT
 
SEEDS: 1-Roselle Catholic. 2-Patrick School. 3-Linden.
4-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth. 5-Union Catholic. 6-Plainfield.
7-Westfield. 8-Union. 9-Elizabeth. 10-Hillside.
11-Gov. Livingston. 12-New Providence. 13-Summit.
14-Rahway. 15-Cranford. 16-Scotch Plains. 17-Oratory Prep.
18-Roselle. 19-Johnson. 20-Dayton. 21-Koinonia.
 
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 12
Dayton 72, Koinonia 37
FIRST ROUND
Friday, Feb. 13
Union 56, Oratory Prep 39
Westfield 71, Roselle 44
Plainfield 64, Johnson 40
Saturday, Feb. 14
Elizabeth 59, Scotch Plains 56
Cranford 65, Hillside 50
Gov. Livingston 55, Rahway 44
New Providence 76, Summit 67
Monday, Feb. 16
20-Dayton at 5-Union Catholic
 
SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 18
9-Elizabeth at 8-Union
12-New Providence at 20-Day/5-UC
15-Cranford at 7-Westfield
11-Gov. Livingston at 6-Plainfield
 
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 21
Two twinbills
 
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 25
Doubleheader at Kean
 
FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 28
At Kean
 
* * *
 

40TH GIRLS’ BASKETBALL UCT

SEEDS: 1-Roselle Catholic. 2-Patrick School.

3-New Providence. 4-Westfield.
5-Gov. Livingston. 6-Union. 7-Hilllside. 8-Cranford.
9-Summit. 10-Johnson. 11-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth. 12-Union Catholic.
13-Scotch Plains. 14-Dayton. 15-Rahway. 16-Oak Knoll.
17-Elizabeth. 18-Plainfield. 19-Kent Place. 20-Roselle. 21-Linden.

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Feb. 13
Rahway 53, Plainfield 37
Oak Knoll 58, Elizabeth 51
Dayton 46, Kent Place 18
Scotch Plains 54, Roselle 27
Union Catholic defeated Linden

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 17
TOP SIDE OF BRACKET
9-Summit at 8-Cranford
16-Oak Knoll at 1-Roselle Catholic
12-Union Catholic at 5-Gov. Livingston
13-Scotch Plains at 4-Westfield
BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET
10-Johnson at 7-Hillside
15-Rahway at 2-Patrick School
11-St. Mary’s at 6-Union
14-Dayton at 3-New Providence

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Feb. 20
Two twinbills
6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 24
Doubleheader, TBA
6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

FINALS
Friday, Feb. 27
At Kean
JV:
6 p.m.
Varsity: 7:30 p.m.

JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS