Defending champion RC top seed for girls’ basketball UCT; Lions undefeated at 19-0, off to best start in program history

Patrick School of Elizabeth, which defeated No. 1 Gloucester Catholic, is 2nd seed

The 40th girls’ basketball Union County Tournament consists of one of the few undefeated teams in the state – Roselle Catholic – and a team that knocked off the No. 1 team in the state – the Patrick School of Elizabeth.

There are other capable teams as well, including New Providence, Westfield, Governor Livingston and Union. On any given night one of those teams could pull off an upset by knocking out a higher-seeded team.

Defending champion Roselle Catholic, the top seed, is off to its best start in school history at 19-0. Last year the Lions finished 25-2, setting a program record for wins. It was the third time in the past six seasons that Roselle Catholic set the program record for wins in a season.

By defeating New Providence 51-39 at home Wednesday night during the second annual “Play 4 Kay” Pink Out fundraiser, Roselle Catholic finished undefeated in Watchung Division play for the second straight season, this time at 10-0.

Roselle Catholic has now won the Union County Conference’s Watchung Division crown for the fifth year in a row. The Lions have also won a division title the past seven seasons and are one win away from winning at least 20 games for seven consecutive years.

Here’s a closer look:

 

ROSELLE CATHOLIC THE PAST 7 SEASONS:

 

2014-15: 19-0, so far, won UCC-Watchung Division (10-0)

 

2013-14: 25-2, won UCC-Watchung Division (14-0)

 

2012-13: 22-5, won UCC -Watchung Division (12-2)

 

2011-12: 20-7, won UCC-Watchung Division (13-1)

 

2010-11: 24-5, won UCC-Watchung Division (13-1)

 

2009-10: 22-3, won UCC-Mountain Division (12-1)

 

2008-09: 22-4, won MVC-Mountain Division (12-2)

 

UCC – Union County Conference

MVC – Mountain Valley Conference

 

Roselle Catholic, ranked No. 9 in the state, will host Donovan Catholic Saturday at 6 p.m. in a game the Lions added to their schedule.

Roselle Catholic then has one more regular season game remaining, which is a non-division home contest vs. Summit Feb. 25.

Roselle Catholic is 2-0 vs. second-seeded Patrick School, 2-0 vs. third-seeded New Providence, 2-0 vs. fourth-seeded Westfield, 1-0 vs. fifth-seeded GL and 2-0 vs. sixth-seeded Union.

The Patrick School defeated visiting Gloucester Catholic 54-47 Tuesday night. GC entered 15-2, was ranked No. 1 in the state and had not lost to an in-state team yet.

The Celtics then fell at home Wednesday night to Blair 66-58.

GL leads the Mountain Division standings and is 15-4 overall.

Hillside is the leader in the Valley Division and sports a 17-3 mark.

St. Mary’s, Elizabeth won the Sky Division and stood at 15-2 as of Thursday.

The tourney will commence with prelim games that will be played Friday and Saturday.

First round action is Tuesday, Feb. 17, with the quarterfinals to follow – two games at different sites – Friday, Feb. 20.

The semifinals – a doubleheader – are set for Tuesday, Feb. 24 at a site yet to be determined.

The junior varsity, at 6 p.m., and varsity, at 7:30 p.m., finals will take place Friday, Feb. 27 at Kean.

 

40TH GIRLS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1-Roselle Catholic. 2-Patrick School. 3-New Providence.

4-Westfield. 5-Gov. Livingston. 6-Union. 7-Hilllside. 8-Cranford.

9-Summit. 10-Johnson. 11-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth. 12-Union Catholic.

13-Scotch Plains. 14-Dayton. 15-Rahway. 16-Oak Knoll.

17-Elizabeth. 18-Plainfield. 19-Kent Place. 20-Roselle. 21-Linden.

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday, Feb. 13 and

Saturday, Feb. 14

17-Elizabeth at 16-Oak Knoll

18-Plainfield at 15-Rahway

19-Kent Place at 14-Dayton

20-Roselle at 13-Scotch Plains

21-Linden at 12-Union Catholic

 

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 17

TOP SIDE OF BRACKET

9-Summit at 8-Cranford

Eliz./Oak Knoll at 1-Roselle Catholic

Linden/UC at 5-Gov. Livingston

Roselle/SP at 4-Westfield

BOTTOM SIDE OF BRACKET

10-Johnson at 7-Hillside

Plain./Rahway at 2-Patrick School

11-St. Mary’s at 6-Union

Kent Place/Dayton at 3-New Providence

 

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Feb. 20

Two twinbills

6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

 

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Doubleheader, TBA

6 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

 

FINALS

Friday, Feb. 27

At Kean

JV: 6 p.m.

Varsity: 7:30 p.m.

 

FRANK J. CICARELL UCT

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS:

2014 – Roselle Catholic

2013 – Gov. Livingston

2012 – Gov. Livingston – first time

2011 – Roselle Catholic

2010 – Roselle Catholic

2009 – Roselle Catholic

2008 – Westfield – first time

2007 – Scotch Plains

2006 – Cranford – first time

2005 – Scotch Plains

2004 – Scotch Plains – first time

2003 – Roselle Catholic – first time

2002 – Roselle – first time

2001 – Union Catholic

2000 – Union – first time

1999 – Summit – first time

1998 – Union Catholic

1997 – Elizabeth

1996 – Elizabeth

1995 – Elizabeth – first time

1994 – Linden

1993 – Linden

1992 – Union Catholic

1991 – Linden – first time

1990 – New Providence – first time

1989 – Union Catholic

1988 – Union Catholic

1987 – Union Catholic

1986 – Union Catholic

1985 – Hillside – first time

1984 – Plainfield

1983 – Plainfield

1982 – Plainfield

1981 – Plainfield

1980 – Plainfield

1979 – Plainfield – first time

1978 – Mother Seton – first time

1977 – Union Catholic – first time

1976 – Benedictine – first time

Championships: Union Catholic 8; Plainfield 6; Roselle Catholic 5;

Linden, Elizabeth, Scotch Plains 3; Gov. Livingston 2;

Benedictine, Mother Seton, Hillside, New Providence, Summit,

Union, Roselle, Cranford, Westfield 1.

COMMENTS