Roselle Catholic, still seeking its first crown, is top seed for 79th annual boys’ basketball Union County Tournament

Roselle Catholic has won Non-Public B state championships the past two seasons and its first Tournament of Champions crown in 2013.

Yet the Lions are still seeking to win the state’s oldest county tournament for the first time.

This could be the year Roselle Catholic finally wins the Union County Tournament.

The only mystery for the 79th edition – barring historic upsets – will be weather or not Roselle Catholic, the top seed, will face second-seeded Patrick School of Elizabeth or third-seeded Linden in the championship game.

Competition commences with a prelim game consisting of 21st-seeded Koinonia of Plainfield at 20th-seeded Dayton and then eight first round games that are to be completed by Saturday.

The Patrick School (formerly St. Patrick) has won the last two championships and six of the last seven. The Celtics have been in the final 21 of the last 22 years, winning the title 16 times in that span.

Elizabeth has won the most championships with 21, while the Patrick School is closing in with 18.

Linden last won the crown in 2007, topping St. Patrick 63-51 in a game at the Dunn Center that the Tigers never trailed.

The only year that the Patrick School did not reach the final since 1993 was in 2012 when Plainfield defeated Roselle Catholic 72-66 at Kean. Plainfield won its fourth title and first since 1979, while Roselle Catholic reached the final for only the second time. The Lions lost in the final for the first time in 1963.

Steve Petruzzelli guided Johnson Regional to its only championship in 1981. This season, Petruzzelli has led Governor Livingston to the Union County Conference’s Valley Division crown. The Highlanders, after winning Tuesday, sported an overall record of 12-5 that included a four-game winning streak.

Roselle Catholic, ranked No. 1 in the state by nj.com for the second time this season, stood at 18-2 and was winners of nine straight since defeating Paterson Eastside 70-51 at home Sunday night.

The only in-state team that defeated the Lions was Linden, which split with RC in Watchung Division play. The Lions captured the Watchung Division championship with a final 7-1 league mark.

The Patrick School, which swept Linden but was swept by RC in league play, stood at 13-4 heading into Tuesday night’s scheduled non-division home game against Westfield.

St. Mary’s, Elizabeth and Union Catholic, battling for the Mountain Division crown, split with each other in league play.

Westfield beat Union twice in Mountain Division play, while Union split with Union Catholic.

Once again, the top four seeds received byes right into the quarterfinals, which are scheduled for Feb. 21 at sites yet to be determined.

The semifinals will be at Kean on Feb. 25 and the final at Kean for the sixth straight season on Feb. 28.

 

79TH BOYS’ BASKETBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1-Roselle Catholic. 2-Patrick School. 3-Linden.

4-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth. 5-Union Catholic. 6-Plainfield.

7-Westfield. 8-Union. 9-Elizabeth. 10-Hillside.

11-Gov. Livingston. 12-New Providence. 13-Summit.

14-Rahway. 15-Cranford. 16-Scotch Plains. 17-Oratory Prep.
18-Roselle. 19-Johnson. 20-Dayton. 21-Koinonia.

 

FIRST ROUND

By Saturday, Feb. 14

21-Koinonia at 20-Dayton winner at 5-Union Catholic

19-Johnson at 6-Plainfield

18-Roselle at 7-Westfield

17-Oratory Prep at 8-Union

16-Scotch Plains at 9-Elizabeth

15-Cranford at 10-Hillside

14-Rahway at 11-Gov. Livingston

13-Summit at 12-New Providence

 

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, Feb. 18

 

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Feb. 21, two twinbills

 

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Feb. 25 at Kean

 

FINAL

Saturday, Feb. 28 at Kean

 

 

FRANK J. CICARELL UCT BOYS’ BASKETBALL

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES, WINNING COACHES:

2014: Patrick School 62, Linden 54 – Chris Chevannes – at Kean

2013: Patrick School 44, Linden 42 – Chris Chevannes – at Kean

2012: Plainfield 72, Roselle Catholic 66 – Jeff Lubreski – at Kean

2011: St. Patrick 70, Linden 58 – Kevin Boyle – at Kean

2010: St. Patrick 82, Plainfield 45 – Kevin Boyle – at Kean

2009: St. Patrick 89, Elizabeth 72 – Kevin Boyle – last one at Dunn

2008: St. Patrick 67, Linden 56 – Kevin Boyle

2007: Linden 63, St. Patrick 51 – Phil Colicchio

2006: St. Patrick 65, Plainfield 52 – Kevin Boyle

2005: St. Patrick 77, Linden 68 – Kevin Boyle

2004: Elizabeth 58, St. Patrick 51 – Donald Stewart

2003: St. Patrick 68, Linden 62 – Kevin Boyle

2002: Elizabeth 75, St. Patrick 61 – Pat Brunner

2001: Linden 76, St. Patrick 59 – Phil Colicchio

2000: St. Patrick 69, Linden 55 – Kevin Boyle

1999: St. Patrick 52, Union 43 – Kevin Boyle

1998: St. Patrick 76, Union 45 – Kevin Boyle

1997: St. Patrick 61, Elizabeth 48 – Kevin Boyle

1996: St. Patrick 65, Elizabeth 47 – Kevin Boyle

1995: Elizabeth 50, St. Patrick 49 – Ben Candelino

1994: St. Patrick 63, Hillside 47 – Kevin Boyle

1993: St. Patrick 45, Elizabeth 41 – Kevin Boyle

1992: Elizabeth 69, Linden 57 – Ben Candelino

1991: Elizabeth 76, Linden 49 – Ben Candelino

1990: Elizabeth 96, Roselle 67 – Ben Candelino

1989: Elizabeth 65, Roselle 57 – Ben Candelino

1988: Linden 50, Elizabeth 45 – Wilbur Aikens

1987: Elizabeth 62, Linden 61 – Ben Candelino

1986: Elizabeth 50, Union Catholic 43 – Ben Candelino

1985: Elizabeth 70, Rahway 56 – Ben Candelino

1984: Elizabeth 57, Plainfield 42 – Ben Candelino

1983: Linden 66, Roselle 60 – Wilbur Aikens

1982: Linden 86, Union Catholic 67 – Wilbur Aikens

1981: Johnson Regional 73, Hillside 61 – Steve Petruzzelli

1980: Union 65, Plainfield 63 – Tom Fox

1979: Plainfield 70, Linden 68 – Rico Parenti

1978: Elizabeth 62, Plainfield 60 – Ron Kelly

1977: Roselle 75, Rahway 54 – Dick Young

1976: Roselle 61, Union 54 – Dick Young

1975: Plainfield 69, Rahway 64 – Rico Parenti

1974: Union 61, Cranford 48 – Tom Fox

1973: Linden 69, Roselle 53 – Wayman Everly

1972: Jefferson 50, Linden 43 – Ron Kelly

1971: Roselle 73, Linden 71 – Dick Young

1970: Jefferson 68, St. Mary’s 61 – Ron Kelly

1969: Jefferson 55, St. Mary’s 47 – Ron Kelly

1968: Linden 63, Jefferson 62 – Joe Gaines

1967: St. Patrick 58, Plainfield 50 – Ed “Buzzy” Fox

1966: Linden 61, St. Patrick 56 – Joe Gaines

1965: Westfield 61, Cranford 52 – Bob Sanislow

1964: Cranford 68, Linden 61 – Bill Martin

1963: Westfield 65, Roselle Catholic 45 – John Lay

1962: St. Mary’s 40, Linden 30 – Al LoBalbo

1961: Roselle 45, St. Mary’s 43 – Ralph Arminio

1960: St. Mary’s 53, Jefferson 43 – Al LoBalbo

1959: Westfield 54, Cranford 46 – John Lay

1958: Roselle 66, Cranford 64 – Ralph Arminio

1957: Rahway 64, Jefferson 51 – Bob Berger

1956: Plainfield 58, Sacred Heart 51 – Bill Brann

1955: Jefferson 52, St. Mary’s 44 – Bill Tranavitch

1954: Jefferson 57, Springfield 44 – Bill Tranavitch

1953: Linden 59, Union 38 – G. St. Andrassy

1952: St. Mary’s 48, Linden 30 – Al LoBalbo

1951: St. Mary’s 37, Jefferson 36 – Al LoBalbo

1950: Jefferson 69, Hillside 57 – Bill Tranavitch

1949: Jefferson 42, Hillside 41 – Bob Cox

1948: Jefferson 33, Springfield 32 – Bob Cox

1947: Springfield 31, Linden 29 – Walter Hohn

1946: Springfield 37, Linden 34 – Walter Hohn

1945: Jefferson 39, Roselle Park 23 – Abner West

1944: St. Patrick 40, Roselle Park 36 – Ken Milsop

1943: Rahway 34, Jefferson 33 – Earl Walter

1942: Rahway 46, Jefferson 30 – Earl Walter

1941: Rahway 32, Hillside 24 – Earl Walter

1940: Springfield 35, Cranford 33 – Bill Brown

1939: Linden 30, Plainfield 20 – Les Goodwin

1938: Springfield 25, Rahway 24 – Bill Brown

1937: Rahway 27, Hillside 17 – Earl Walter

CHAMPIONSHIPS: Jefferson-Elizabeth 21, St. Patrick-Patrick School 18,

Linden 10, Rahway 5, Roselle 5, Springfield 4, St. Mary’s, Elizabeth 4,

Plainfield 4, Westfield 3, Union 2, Cranford 1, Johnson Regional 1.

COMMENTS