Roselle Catholic hoop teams, both division champions, in line to receive top UCT seeds

The basketball Union County Tournaments will be seeded  Tuesday, Feb. 10 in Clark, with Roselle Catholic most likely getting the top seed for the 79th boys’ edition and Roselle Catholic as well for the 40th girls’ event.

Both Roselle Catholic squads, through games played Saturday, Feb. 7, had the most wins in the county at 17.

Both Roselle Catholic teams also captured Union County Conference Watchung Division championships, for the RC girls’ it was their fifth straight and seventh consecutive division title.

Below are the UCC standings as of Monday, Feb. 9 and overall records through games played Saturday, Feb. 7:

 

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

BOYS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS

AS OF MONDAY, FEB. 9:

 

WATCHUNG DIVISION (5 schools)

1-Roselle Catholic (7-1), champion

2-Patrick School (6-2)

3-Linden (5-3)

4-Elizabeth (1-7)

Plainfield (1-7)

DIVISION COMPLETE

 

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (5 schools)

1-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (6-1)

Union Catholic (6-1)

3-Westfield (4-4)

4-Union (2-5)

5-Scotch Plains (0-7)

– ST. MARY’S HAS TO PLAY SCOTCH PLAINS

– UNION CATHOLIC HAS TO PLAY UNION

 

VALLEY DIVISION (6 schools)

1-Gov. Livingston (8-1), champion

2-Hillside (7-3)

3-Summit (5-4)

Rahway (5-4)

5-Cranford (2-8)

6-Roselle (1-8)

– GL HAS TO PLAY RAHWAY

– SUMMIT HAS TO PLAY ROSELLE

 

SKY DIVISION (6 schools)

1-Oratory Prep (7-2)

2-New Providence (6-3)

Johnson (6-3)

4-Dayton (5-4)

5-Roselle Park (3-5)

6-Brearley (0-10)

– ORATORY PREP HAS TO PLAY ROSELLE PARK

– NEW PROVIDENCE HAS TO PLAY ROSELLE PARK

– JOHNSON HAS TO PLAY DAYTON

– DAYTON HAS TO PLAY JOHNSON

– ROSELLE PARK HAS TO PLAY ORATORY PREP

AND NEW PROVIDENCE

 

OVERALL RECORDS through Saturday, Feb. 7:

Roselle Catholic (17-2)

Linden (15-4)

Patrick School (13-4)

Union Catholic (13-4)

Rahway (12-6)

Johnson (12-6)

St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (11-4)

Gov. Livingston (11-5)

New Providence (11-5)

Dayton (11-6)

Hillside (11-9)

Oratory Prep (9-6)

Westfield (9-7)

Union (9-8)

Summit (9-9)

Plainfield (7-11)

Roselle Park (7-11)

Elizabeth (5-11)

Roselle (5-14)

Cranford (4-13)

Scotch Plains (3-13)

Brearley (3-13)

Koinonia (Plainfield) (1-13)

 

 

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL STANDINGS

AS OF MONDAY, FEB. 9:

 

WATCHUNG DIVISION (6 schools)

1-Roselle Catholic (9-0), champion

2-Patrick School (7-2)

3-New Providence (4-3)

4-Westfield (2-5)

5-Union (2-6)

6-Cranford (0-8)

– RC HAS TO PLAY NEW PROVIDENCE

– PATRICK SCHOOL HAS TO PLAY CRANFORD

– NEW PROVIDENCE HAS TO PLAY RC,

WESTFIELD AND UNION

– WESTFIELD HAS TO PLAY CRANFORD,

UNION AND NEW PROVIDENCE

– UNION HAS TO PLAY WESTFIELD AND

NEW PROVIDENCE

– CRANFORD HAS TO PLAY WESTFIELD AND

PATRICK SCHOOL

 

MOUNTAIN DIVISION (6 schools)

1-Gov. Livingston (7-1)

2-Summit (7-2)

3-Johnson (7-3)

4-Scotch Plains (5-5)

5-Plainfield (2-8)

6-Linden (0-9)

– GL HAS TO PLAY LINDEN, SUMMIT

– SUMMIT HAS TO PLAY GL

– LINDEN HAS TO PLAY GL

 

VALLEY DIVISION (6 schools)

1-Hillside (8-1)

2-Union Catholic (6-2)

3-Dayton (4-4)

4-Rahway (3-6)

Oak Knoll (3-6)

6-Elizabeth (1-7)

– HILLSIDE HAS TO PLAY DAYTON

– UC HAS TO PLAY ELIZABETH, RAHWAY

– DAYTON HAS TO PLAY OAK KNOLL

AND HILLSIDE

– RAHWAY HAS TO PLAY UC

– OAK KNOLL HAS TO PLAY DAYTON

– ELIZABETH HAS TO PLAY UC, OAK KNOLL

 

SKY DIVISION (6 schools)

1-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (8-0), champion

2-Roselle (6-3)

3-Kent Place (4-3)

4-Brearley (4-5)

5-Benedictine (2-5)

6-Roselle Park (0-8)

– ST. MARY’S HAS TO PLAY BENEDICTINE

AND ROSELLE PARK

– ROSELLE HAS TO PLAY BREARLEY

– KENT PLACE HAS TO PLAY BENEDICTINE TWICE

AND ROSELLE PARK

– BREARLEY HAS TO PLAY ROSELLE

– BENEDICTINE HAS TO PLAY KENT PLACE TWICE

AND ST. MARY’S

– ROSELLE PARK HAS TO PLAY ST. MARY’S

AND KENT PLACE

 

OVERALL RECORDS: through Saturday, Feb. 7:

Roselle Catholic (17-0)

Hillside (16-3)

St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (14-1) – only loss out of state

Gov. Livingston (14-4) – at Summit Friday, Feb. 13

for Mountain title

Patrick School (14-5)

New Providence (11-5)

Dayton (11-5)

Johnson (11-7)

Westfield (10-6)

Summit (10-7)

Union Catholic (10-7)

Benedictine (9-8)

Roselle (8-6)

Rahway (8-9)

Union (7-8)

Oak Knoll (7-9)

Scotch Plains (7-11)

Brearley (5-9)

Kent Place (4-7)

Cranford (4-11)

Plainfield (3-13)

Elizabeth (3-15)

Roselle Park (1-15)

Linden (0-18)

Mother Seton (Clark) (1-12)

COMMENTS