Baseball, softball, boys’ lacrosse, girls’ lacrosse state tournament information updated here; Johnson, Summit, Westfield boys’ lacrosse capture sectional championships

STATE TOURNAMENTS

INVOLVING UNION COUNTY TEAMS

 

BASEBALL (9 still alive)

WestfieldSummitCranfordNew ProvidenceDaytonRoselle Park,

Union Catholic, Oratory Prep, Roselle Catholic.

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 4:

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 27

4-Bridgewater-Raritan at 1-Westfield

3-Millburn at 2-Ridge

Final

Friday, May 30

At higher seed

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 3:

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 27

13-Summit at 1-Cranford

7-Nutley at 3-West Essex

Final

Friday, May 30

At higher seed

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 1:

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 27

5-New Providence at 1-Dayton

3-Secaucus at 2-Roselle Park

Final

Friday, May 30

At higher seed

 

NON-PUBLIC, NORTH A:

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 27

9-Delbarton at 1-Bergen Catholic

5-Don Bosco Prep at 4-Seton Hall Prep

6-Union Catholic at 3-St. Joseph’s, Montvale

7-Paramus Catholic at 2-St. Peter’s Prep

Semifinals

Friday, May 30

At higher seeds

 

NON-PUBLIC, NORTH B:
Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 27

8-Montclair Kimberley at 1-Morris Catholic

5-Newark Academy at 4-Hudson Catholic

6-Queen of Peace at 3-Morristown-Beard

10-Oratory Prep at 2-St. Mary’s, Rutherford

Semifinals

Friday, May 30

At higher seeds

 

NON-PUBIC, SOUTH B:

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 27

8-St. Joseph, Hamm. at 1-Holy Spirit

12-Roselle Catholic at 4-St. Rose

11-Rutgers Prep at 3-Moorestown Friends

10-Gill St. Bernard’s at 2-Marist

Semifinals

Friday, May 30

At higher seeds

 

* * *

 

SOFTBALL (7 still alive)

WestfieldDayton, Brearley, Johnson,

Union Catholic, Oak Knoll, Benedictine.

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 4:

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 27

5-J.P. Stevens at 1-North Hunterdon

3-Westfield at 2-Watchung Hills

Final

Friday, May 30

At higher seed

 

NORTH 2, GROUP 1:

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 27

5-Dayton at 1-Hoboken

7-Brearley at 3-Glen Ridge

Final

Friday, May 30

At higher seed

 

CENTRAL JERSEY, GROUP 2:

Tuesday, May 27

Semifinals

4-Johnson at 1-Robbinsville

3-Manasquan at 2-Bordentown

Final

Friday, May 30

At higher seed

 

NON-PUBLIC, NORTH A:

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 27

8-Holy Angels at 1-Immaculate Heart

5-Paramus Catholic at 4-St. Dominic

6-Pope John at 3-DePaul

7-Union Catholic at 2-Mount St. Dominic

Semifinals

Friday, May 30

At higher seeds

 

NON-PUBLIC, NORTH B:

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 27

8-Oak Knoll at 1-Lodi Immaculate

5-Montclair Kimberley at 4-Newark Academy

6-Morristown-Beard at 3-Eastern Christian

7-Morris Catholic at 2-Hudson Catholic

Semifinals

Friday, May 30

At higher seeds

 

NON-PUBLIC, SOUTH B:

Quarterfinals:

Tuesday, May 27

8-Benedictine at 1-Wardlaw-Hartridge

5-Mater Dei at 4-Marist

11-Wildwood Catholic at 3-St. Rose

10-Doane Academy at 2-St. Joseph, Hamm.

Semifinals

Friday, May 30

At higher seeds

 

* * *

 

BOYS’ LACROSSE (3 still alive)

WestfieldSummit, Johnson.

 

NORTH JERSEY:

Sectional finals

Saturday, May 24

Group 4: Westfield 10, Bridgewater-Raritan 5 – at Bridgewater-Raritan

Westfield was third seed, Bridgewater-Raritan the top seed.

Group 2: Summit 6, Northern Highlands 2 – at Summit

Summit was the top seed, Northern Highlands the second seed.

Wednesday, May 28

Group 4 final: Westfield vs. Southern at Somerville, 5 p.m.

Group 2 final: Summit vs. Somerville at Ridge, 5 p.m.

 

SOUTH JERSEY:

Sectional final

Saturday, May 24

Group 1: Johnson 10, Rumson 9 – at Rumson

Johnson was 10th seed, Rumson the top seed.

Wednesday, May 28

Group 1 final: Johnson vs. Mountain Lakes at Livingston, 5 p.m.

 

* * *

 

GIRLS’ LACROSSE (2 still alive)

Summit, Oak Knoll.

 

NORTH JERSEY:

Sectional final:

Wednesday, May 28

Group 2: 2-Rumson at 1-Summit, 4 p.m.

 

SOUTH JERSEY:

Sectional final

Wednesday, May 28

Group 1: 3-Bernards at 1-Oak Knoll, 4 p.m.

– JR PARACHINI

COMMENTS