Defending champ Cranford, top-seeded GL and lower seed Roselle Park advance in UCT baseball

PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI - CRANFORD IS SPARKED BY LEADOFF BATTER TOMMY TROTTER, SHOWN HERE LEADING OFF FROM THIRD.
PHOTO BY JR PARACHINI – CRANFORD IS SPARKED BY SENIOR TOMMY TROTTER (No. 1), SHOWN HERE AT RIGHT LEADING OFF FROM THIRD.

Defending champion Cranford, top-seeded Governor Livingston and lower-seeded Roselle Park – sparked by standout senior Luis Amaro – advanced to the baseball Union County Tournament quarterfinals with first-round wins on Saturday.

The quarterfinals are scheduled to be played at the higher seeds Wednesday, with Thursday as the rain date.

Cranford, which has won the UCT three of the last four years, defeated 15th-seeded Rahway 14-1 at Memorial Field. The second-seeded Cougars will host seventh-seeded Union Catholic in the quarterfinals.

Union Catholic defeated 10th-seeded New Providence 4-1 in Scotch Plains.

GL, still seeking its first UCT crown, easily handled 17th-seeded Linden 11-3 in Berkeley Heights. The Highlanders will host eighth-seeded Elizabeth in the quarterfinals.

Elizabeth eliminated ninth-seeded Summit 6-2 at Williams Field.

Two first-round games still have to be played on Monday, including 14th-seeded Plainfield at third-seeded Westfield and 12th-seeded Johnson at fifth-seeded Dayton.

The biggest upset came in the tournament’s first game, with 13th-seeded Oratory Prep of Summit winning at fourth-seeded Scotch Plains 7-5 on Friday.

Behind the pitching and hitting of junior college-bound star Amaro, a four-year varsity starter for the Panthers, 11th-seeded Roselle Park won at sixth-seeded Union 6-3.

 

61ST ANNUAL BASEBALL UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

 

SEEDS: 1-Gov. Livingston. 2-Cranford. 3-Westfield. 4-Scotch Plains.

5-Dayton. 6-Union. 7-Union Catholic. 8-Elizabeth.

9-Summit. 10-New Providence. 11-Roselle Park. 12-Johnson.

13-Oratory Prep. 14-Plainfield 15-Rahway. 16-Roselle Catholic.

17-Linden.

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Wednesday, April 23

Linden 11, Roselle Catholic 5 – at RC

 

FIRST ROUND

Friday, April 25

Oratory Prep 7, Scotch Plains 5 – at SP

Saturday, April 26

Elizabeth 6, Summit 2 – at Elizabeth

Gov. Livingston 11, Linden 3 – at GL

Union Catholic 4, New Providence 1 – at UC

Cranford 14, Rahway 1 – at Cranford

Roselle Park 6, Union 3 – at Union

Monday, April 28

12-Johnson at 5-Dayton

14-Plainfield at 3-Westfield

 

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, April 30

TOP SIDE OF THE BRACKET

13-Oratory Prep at 12-Johnson/5-Dayton

8-Elizabeth at 1-Gov. Livingston

BOTTOM SIDE OF THE BRACKET

11-Roselle Park vs. 14-Plainfield/3-Westfield

7-Union Catholic at 2-Cranford

 

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 3

TBA

 

FINAL

Saturday, May 10

At Kean University

COMMENTS