Final UCC girls’ basketball standings, overall records and Coaches’ picks here

Five UnionCounty girls’ basketball teams won at least 20 games this season, with three of them also capturing Union County Conference championships.

Roselle Catholic set a program record for wins in a 25-2 season that included a fourth straight Watchung Division crown and sixth consecutive league title. For the first time the Lions finished undefeated in division competition, winning the Watchung at 14-0.

Roselle Catholic also captured its fifth Union County Tournament championship and by winning its holiday tournament was the only team to defeat eventual repeat Morris County Tournament champion and state champion Morris Catholic before the states.

New Providence repeated as Mountain Division champions and was the only team to defeat Roselle Catholic in the regular season. The Pioneers finished 22-7.

The PatrickSchool of Elizabeth captured the Valley Division title for the first time and had one of its best seasons ever at 20-6. The Celtics did not have a team last year.

Union reached the UCT final for the first time since the only year the Farmers won it in 2000 and concluded a fine campaign at 23-6 when they reached the North 2, Group 4 semifinals, falling in overtime at home to eventual champion Franklin.

Union finished second in the Watchung Division at 12-2 and defeated Westfield in the UCT semifinals to reach the final for the first time in 14 years.

Westfield went 23-4 and finished second in the Mountain Division at 11-2. Westfield defeated New Providence in the Len Sepanak Tournament final and then split division games with the Pioneers, handing New Providence its only league loss.

Westfield also came back to win at Union in a battle of – at that time – rivals that each sported records of 16-2.

The Union County Basketball Association selected these five players as the best in UnionCounty for 2013-2014 at its annual Coaches Dinner:

 

UNION COUNTY TOP 5 FOR 2013-2014:

 

Tori Poszonyi, Roselle Catholic, senior, (Colgate)

 

Sydney Morang, New Providence, sophomore

 

Adora Moneme, Union, junior

 

Breana Spencer, Plainfield, senior, (undecided)

 

Lillian Scott, Westfield, junior

 

Here are the other players the coaches designated as the top players in the county: Jamilla Cuentas, Benedictine; Christine Grispart, Brearley; Mairead McKeary, Cranford; Nikki Athan, Dayton; Patrice DiTommaso, Gov. Livingston; Geanna Rebosio, Johnson; Katie Kinum, New Providence; Katherine Bonner, Oak Knoll; Drew Winters, Plainfield; Kate Tobie, Roselle Catholic; Deanna Dunn, Roselle Park; Shyasia Pridgen, Patrick School; Katie Harper, Scotch Plains; Cassidy O’Malley, Summit; Jasmine Bonaparte, Union; Donnae Days, Union Catholic; Jacqueline Knapp, Westfield.

 

 

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

FINAL STANDINGS

FOR 2013-2014 SEASON:

 

WATCHUNG DIVISION:

1-Roselle Catholic (14-0), champs

2-Union (12-2)

3-Summit (8-6)

Plainfield (8-6)

5-Cranford (7-7)

6-Gov. Livingston (5-9)

7-Scotch Plains (1-13)

Linden (1-13)

 

MOUNTAIN DIVISION:

1-New Providence (13-1), champs

2-Westfield (11-2)

3-Dayton (8-6)

4-Oak Knoll (7-7)

5-Johnson (7-7)

6-Union Catholic (5-9)

Hillside (4-10)

8-Elizabeth (0-13)

Not played:

Elizabeth at Westfield

 

VALLEY DIVISION:

1-Patrick School (13-0), champs

2-Rahway (11-2)

3-Brearley (10-4)

4-Roselle Park (6-8)

5-Kent Place (4-6)

6-Roselle (3-8)

7-Benedictine Academy (2-9)

8-St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (0-14)

Not played:

Benedictine at Patrick School

Kent Place at Rahway

Roselle at Kent Place

Roselle at Benedictine

Benedictine at Kent Place

Kent Place at Roselle

 

FINAL OVERALL RECORDS:

Roselle Catholic (25-2)

Westfield (23-4)

Union (23-6)

New Providence (22-7)

PatrickSchool (20-6)

Summit (18-8)

Brearley (16-7)

Dayton (16-9)

Plainfield (14-9)

Rahway (13-9)

Oak Knoll (13-13)

Cranford (12-13)

Johnson (10-13)

Union Catholic (10-15)

Gov. Livingston (10-16)

Scotch Plains (10-17)

Mother Seton (9-11)

RosellePark (9-18)

Hillside (8-14)

BenedictineAcademy (7-15)

Kent Place (5-11)

Roselle (3-12)

Linden (3-17)

Elizabeth (1-18)

St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (0-17)

COMMENTS