Final UCC boys’ basketball standings, overall records and Coaches’ picks here

UnionCounty boys’ basketball was well-represented, once again, among the best hoops in the state of New Jersey.

For the first time in seven years and for the sixth time overall UnionCounty had two of the six state champions in the Tournament of Champions and for the first time neither was the Union County Tournament champion.

The PatrickSchool of Elizabeth repeated as UCT champions, while Linden in the Watchung Division, Union Catholic and St. Mary’s of Elizabeth in the Mountain Division and Summit in the Valley Division were the Union County Conference champions.

The Union County Basketball Association selected these five players as the best in UnionCounty for 2013-2014 at its annual Coaches Dinner:

 

UNION COUNTY TOP 5 FOR 2013-2014:

 

Isaiah Briscoe, Roselle Catholic, junior

 

Quadri Moore, Linden, senior, (Cincinnati)

 

Devine Eke, Union Catholic, senior, (FDU)

 

Angel Delgado, PatrickSchool, senior, (Seton Hall)

 

Juwan Jones, Linden, senior, (undecided)

 

Here are the other players the coaches designated as the top players in the county: Tom Trotter, Cranford; Amir Mayfield, Dayton; Kamil Brown, Elizabeth; Rob Imbalzano, Governor Livingston; Ruddy Delva, Hillside; Vin Banek, Johnson; Otis Livingston, Linden; Jordan Morang, New Providence; Clarence Hoover, Plainfield; Chris Silva, Roselle Catholic; Kharye Hudeen, Roselle; Yuri Brutus, Roselle Park; Robert Lewis, St. Mary’s, Elizabeth; Bryce Aiken, Patrick School; Leo Ramos, Scotch Plains; Robbie Walsh, Summit; Emmanuel Kema, Union; Isaiah Stills, Union Catholic; David Kane, Westfield.

 

 

UNION COUNTY CONFERENCE

FINAL STANDINGS

FOR 2013-2014 SEASON:

 

WATCHUNG DIVISION:

1-Linden (8-1), champs

2-Roselle Catholic (7-3)

3-Patrick School (6-3)

4-Plainfield (5-5)

5-Elizabeth (1-8)

Union (1-8)

Not played:

Union at Patrick

Elizabeth at Linden

 

MOUNTAIN DIVISION:

1-Union Catholic (13-1), co-champs

St. Mary’s, Eliz. (13-1), co-champs

3-Westfield (8-6)

4-Cranford (7-7)

5-Gov. Livingston (6-8)

6-Scotch Plains (4-9)

7-Roselle (3-11)

8-Rahway (1-12)

Not played:

Scotch Plains at Rahway

 

VALLEY DIVISION:

1-Summit (13-1), champs

2-New Providence (12-2)

3-Hillside (11-3)

4-Dayton (8-6)

5-Oratory Prep (7-7)

6-Roselle Park (4-10)

7-Brearley (1-13)

Johnson (1-13)

 

FINAL OVERALL RECORDS:

Linden (27-5)

PatrickSchool (23-6)

Union Catholic (21-5)

Roselle Catholic (21-10)

Summit (20-5)

New Providence (19-8)

St. Mary’s, Elizabeth (18-7)

Hillside (18-10)

Plainfield (14-11)

Union (14-12)

Westfield (12-13)

Dayton (12-13)

Cranford (11-13)

Scotch Plains (11-15)

RosellePark (11-16)

Gov. Livingston (9-15)

Oratory Prep (9-17)

Elizabeth (8-14)

Rahway (3-16)

Johnson (3-18)

Roselle (3-19)

Brearley (2-17)

COMMENTS