Union County week of December 5th

OBITUARIES:

• ALVINO — Emma V., nee Miele, of Kenilworth; Nov. 26. Retired secretary.
• BARNES — James Edward, of Union; Nov. 23. USPS retiree, Air Force vet.
• BELFORD — Joseph Price, of Roselle Park; Nov. 23. Owned Union tire shop.
• BELMONT — Robert A., of Elizabeth; Nov. 24. Funeral home owner, was 79.
• BROWN — Willie Mae, formerly of Roselle; Nov. 24. Schering-Plough retiree.
• CLARK — William, of Clark; Nov. 21. WWII vet, carpenter, tennis player.
• EASTON — Clarence, formerly of Rahway; Nov. 20. Realtor, WWII veteran.
• FORTUNA — Stephanie, of Cranford, formerly of Linden; Nov. 26. Was 83.
• FOY — Luther Jr., of Union; Nov. 22. He was 56 years old, funeral on Nov. 29.
• FREEDMAN — Rochelle “Shelly” Glaser, of Scotch Plains; Nov. 22. Was 79.
• GRANT — Theresa, formerly of Rahway; Nov. 23. Bookkeeper, grandmother.
• HASZKO — Anna Pavelchak, of Linden; Nov. 26.Thomas & Betts retiree, 99.
• HUNTER — Michael J., of Roselle Park; Nov. 24. Survived by wife, children.
• JACKSON — Albert T., of Linden; Nov. 23. Survived by a daughter and a son.
• KAWONCZYK — Josef, of Union; Nov. 27. WWII Polish Army veteran, 96.
• KRAPF — Jeanette, formerly of Roselle and Roselle Park; Nov. 21. Was 86.
• KROPA — Henry W., formerly of Union; Nov. 21. WWII vet, A&P manager.
• LOURENCO — Carlos N., formerly of Elizabeth and Roselle; Nov. 25.
• MAGUIRE — Katherine of Scotch Plains, formerly of Cranford; Nov. 21.
• MAHONEY — Patricia, formerly of Elizabeth; Oct. 7. Nun, midwife, was 79.
• MAKAR — Gloria J., formerly of Elizabeth; Nov. 20. Leaves husband, sons.
• MARKOVIC — Mirjana Djordjevic, of Union; Nov. 21. Native of Yugoslavia.
• MAZZA — Joseph V., formerly of Westfield; Nov. 23. Volunteer fireman, 85.
• MCGOVERN — Bernadette, formerly of Roselle Park; Nov. 22. Acme retiree.
• MCLEESTER — Robert E., of Westfield; Nov. 22. Army vet, journalist, 86.
• MERLO — Frank, formerly of Elizabeth; Nov. 27. Leaves wife of 57 years.
• MORREALE — Margaret Virack Blank, formerly of Union; Nov. 21. Was 70.
• MOTACKI — Robert E. Jr., of Union; Nov. 17. Special education teacher, 29.
• MUNOZ — Antonio R. “Tony,” of Union; Nov. 28. Leaves two grandchildren.
• QUINN — Richard J., of Westfield; Nov. 23. Korean War Marine Corps vet.
• ROSENBERG — Dorothy, formerly of Union; Nov. 19. Elizabeth teacher.
• ROTH — Henry E., formerly of Roselle Park; Nov. 26. Leaves wife, children.
• SARKISSIAN — Varton, of Roselle Park; Nov. 26. Retired fabricator, was 86.
• SERCHUK — Miriam, of Westfield, formerly of Union; Nov. 27. Bookkeeper.
• SOLENSKE — Jennifer Christine, nee Custode, of Rahway; Nov. 23. Was 38.
• SOLOMON — Jacob, formerly of Linden; Nov. 24. WWII Army vet, salesman.
• SREMCEVIC — Angela, of Linden, formerly of Elizabeth; Nov. 26. Was 92.
• STRYDESKY — Alice Alexandra Chesney, of Linden; Nov. 22. She was 99.
• WALSH — Patricia A., nee Fuller, of Rahway; Nov. 28. Grandmother of 11.
• WHISMAN-MCKINNEY — Hettie, of Cranford; Nov. 22. She was 82.
• WILSON-THOMAS — Ayanah D., of Elizabeth; Nov. 17. Lifelong resident.

COMMENTS