Union County week of November 7th

OBITUARIES:

• ALEMAN — Juana, of Clark, formerly of Elizabeth; Oct. 25. Centenarian.
• ANDRIOLA — James Francis, formerly of Clark; Oct. 28. Korean War veteran.
• ARAUJO — Abilio Jose, of Union; Oct. 25. Native of Portugal, grandfather.
• BIROFKA — John J., formerly of Summit; Oct. 25. CIBA-Geigy retiree, 83.
• BLAES — Walter, of Scotch Plains; Oct. 28. Navy vet, insurance adjuster, 79.
• BOWYER — Gordon, formerly of Summit; Oct. 21. Investment manager, 80.
• BROOKINS — Crystal Selina, of Rahway; Oct. 24. United Airlines agent, 49.
• BURNS — V. Mildred, of Clark; Oct. 29. Merck retiree, longtime resident, 92.
• CALAVANO — Robert J., of Rahway; Oct. 26. Army veteran of Korean War.
• CHESTER — Elaine, nee Chaiet, of Union; Oct. 26. Teacher, library volunteer.
• CHRYSTAL — Edward J., of Springfield; Oct. 28. Dep. fire chief in Newark.
• CIFELLO — Charles Sr., of Linden; Oct. 27. Mason, retired Linden employee.
• CIURCZAK — Sophie J., formerly of Scotch Plains; Oct. 29. A homemaker.
• DARLING — Helen Ragonese, of Garwood; Oct. 27. FIT graduate, mother.
• FALKIN — Arthur Milton, of Springfield; Oct. 28. Former Springfield mayor.
• FLAGG — Joseph, of Union; Oct. 27. Native of Brooklyn, NY; 41 years old.
• FORDNEY — Kenneth Anthony, formerly of Union; Oct. 30. Stable owner, 52.
• FRITZ — James, formerly of Rahway; Oct. 25. Survived by wife of 49 years.
• GALINIS — George G., formerly of Elizabeth; Oct. 10. Auto mechanic, 70.
• GAVICA — Rita M., of Scotch Plains; Oct. 26. Native of the Philippines, 77.
• GIUST — Domenica, nee Acitelli, of Summit; Oct. 26. Native of Italy, was 87.
• GLEASON — F. Patricia “Honey,” nee Dwyer, of Roselle; Oct. 26. Was 87.
• GUTHREA — Walter, of Union; Oct. 25. WWII Marine vet, carpenter, father.
• HALE — Gerald A. “Gerry,” of Summit; Oct. 28. Overlook Hospital trustee.
• HALLMON — Robert C., of Hillside; Oct. 23. He leaves three grandchildren.
• HERNER — Mary J., formerly of Cranford; Oct. 25. Native of Scotland, 93.
• JULIAN — Doris C., of Union; Oct. 29. Union H.S. teacher, grandmother, 92.
• KALFUS — Emil, formerly of Hillside; Oct. 31. Holocaust survivor, lecturer.
• KOTALIK — Cecilia Olko, of Linden; Oct. 29. Linden Dress Co. retiree, 90.
• LAVIN — James J. of Elizabeth; Oct. 28. Retired Elizabeth employee, veteran.
• LUPIO — Michael C. of Rahway; Oct. 28. Tuscan Dairy distribution manager.
• MCGARVEY — Thomas Michael, formerly of Union; Oct. 20. He was 37.
• MICHELS — Helen, of Union; Oct. 29. Retired Revlon inspector, was 102.
• MITCHELL — Kevin L., of Elizabeth; Oct. 24. Leaves four siblings, was 55.
• NYEZ — Louise “Alice,” nee Zignauskas, of Elizabeth; Oct. 24. She was 96.
• OLEARCZYK — Walter Joseph, formerly of Clark; Oct. 30. WWII veteran.
• PADLO — Frank J., of Union; Oct. 24. Owned Elizabeth tavern, WWII vet.
• PAREDES — Guy J., of Cranford; Oct. 22. Church deacon, father of eight, 91.
• PEREIRA — Rose, of Linden; Oct. 23. Centenarian, great-grandmother.
• PIASECKI — Henry C., formerly of Hillside; Oct. 29. WWII Army vet, 88.
• PORTER — Ulysses, of Union; Oct. 25. Army veteran, PSE&G mechanic, 84.
• ROBERTS — Charles M. Jr., formerly of Rahway; Oct. 24. Dep. fire chief, 77.
• ROSATA — Rosaria, nee Palmisano, of Elizabeth; Oct. 26. Great-grandmother.
• SCHMERMUND — Anne Dzurnka, of Roselle Park; Oct. 29. Kean secretary.
• SINGER — Frederick “Herb,” of Scotch Plains; Oct. 28. Civil engineer, 96.
• SOMMER — Phyllis W., of Springfield; Oct. 30. Nurse, genealogist, mother.
• TODISCO — Joseph F. “Joe,” of Garwood; Oct. 27. WWII vet, businessman.
• TREFFINGER — Ryan E., formerly of Hillside; Oct. 26. Linden Elks member.
• VEGAS — Dimas, of Elizabeth; Oct. 29. Native of Cuba, Ford Motor retiree.
• VICARI — Theresa H., nee Thomas, of Union; Oct. 23. Bell Telephone clerk.
• VOCI — Vincent S., formerly of Berkeley Heights; Oct. 28. D&B retiree, 77.
• ZDAZYNSKI — June M. Brueckner, of Linden; Oct. 25. Retired bank teller.
• ZELENIAK — Anthony J. “Tony” Jr., of Elizabeth; Oct. 25. Active in Elks.

 

COMMENTS