Union County week of October 24th

OBITUARIES:

• ANDREOLA — Barbara Ann “Bia” Simini, of Springfield; Oct. 10. She was 58.
• BARBARICH — Daniel J., of Linden; Oct. 15. Trucking company owner, was 52.
• BARKLEY — Peter, of Westfield; Oct. 14. WWII Army vet, mechanical engineer.
• BIANCO — John, of Rahway; Oct. 13. WWI vet, owned construction company.
• BUITRAGO — Carlos A. “Carlitos,” formerly of Elizabeth and Rahway; Oct. 7.
• CAMMANN — Charles E. Jr., of Rahway; Oct. 13. Chemist, church deacon, 93.
• CLARK — Sebastiana “Sandy,” of Westfield; Oct. 10. Longtime resident.
• CONWAY — Lena Rosano, of Clark; Oct. 13. Leaves husband of 56 years.
• COPPOLA — Peter, of Westfield, formerly of Cranford; Oct. 11. He was 59.
• DILEO — Joan Marion, of Roselle; Oct. 8. Leaves five children, was 76.
• FOSTER — Reva V., of Elizabeth; Oct. 7. Great-great-grandmother of 29.
• FRANK — Loretta M. Patrick, of Roselle; Oct. 14. Longtime resident, was 73.
• GLEEMAN — Allen I., of Westfield; Oct. 16. Kenilworth veterinarian, was 88.
• GLICK — Sara Jane, of Roselle, formerly of Westfield; Oct. 13. Leaves two sons.
• GORCZYCA — Eugenia J. Yurke, of Roselle; Oct. 10. ASPCA member, mother.
• GIMBERNAUT — Rogers Wallace “Rog,” formerly of Rahway; Oct. 6. Engineer.
• GREGOR — Mary Louise Staskiveg, of Rahway; Oct. 10. Active church member.
• HOOVEN — Nancy L., of Elizabeth; Oct. 16. Lifelong resident, was 69 years old.
• IOZZI — Lucy, of Elizabeth; Oct. 13. Leaves one great-great-grandchild, was 98.
• ISOLA — John Daniel, of Scotch Plains. Retired firefighter, grandfather of eight.
• JACKSON — Raymond “Sug,” of Linden; Oct. 14. Father of five, 43 years old.
• JOHNSON — James E. Jr., of Kenilworth; Oct. 14. Retired truck driver, father.
• KOLESSAR — Robert David, formerly of Kenilworth; Oct. 3. Grandfather of two.
• LEOPOLD — Eleanor, nee Martinoni; Oct. 11. Lifelong resident, mother of three.
• LETTIERI — Rocco Michael, of Scotch Plains; Oct. 10. Union Catholic teacher.
• LIPKE — Perna M., Creanza, of Elizabeth; Oct. 10. Lifelong resident, was 66.
• MAHANEY — John Cushing, of Summit; Oct. 12. Financial advisor, father, 75.
• OKUN — Philip, formerly of Linden; June 20. Retired Linden teacher, WWII vet.
• PATTERSON — Elaine, of Union, formerly of Hillside; Oct. 12. Retiree, was 56.
• PITERA — Maria Radon, of Linden; Oct. 11. Leaves her sons, three grandchildren.
• POSKIT — Robert W., of Union; Sept. 28. Western Electric retiree, father of two.
• RYAN — Marilyn C. Slocum, of Linden; Oct. 9. Great-grandmother, was 82.
• SMITH — Edmund “Chippie,” of Summit; Oct. 14. Bank of America retiree.
• SMITH — Edward Paul Jr., of Roselle Park; Oct. 11. Steamfitters Union member.
• TAYLOR — Robert L., of Scotch Plains; Oct. 13. WWII Army veteran, father, 90.
• VALENTI — Kenneth J. Sr., of Westfield; Oct. 10. United Airlines retiree, was 79.

COMMENTS