Union County week of September 26th

OBITUARIES:

• AKLONIS — Jean D., nee Curzenski, of Clark; Sept. 11. Owned pharmacy.
• BALASIA — Mary T., nee Conlan, of Clark, formerly of Rahway; Sept. 12.
• BUCHANAN — Evelyn, nee Faulds, formerly of Union; Sept. 19. Was 81.
• BUTKA — Maria Muller, of Elizabeth; Sept. 16. Leaves husband of 60 years.
• CHEKAY — Joseph J., of Roselle Park; Sept. 18. Accountant, centenarian.
• DRAPER — Yetta, of Fanwood, formerly of Westfield; Aug. 31. She was 85.
• FRANZESE — Anita Hattersley, of Springfield; Sept. 14. Longtime volunteer.
• GRAUSSO — Louis A., formerly of Scotch Plains; Sept. 15. Leaves a son.
• HEIMALL — Donald C., of Union; Sept. 11. WWII Navy veteran, was 87.
• IACONO — Giuseppe “Joe,” formerly of Westfield; Sept. 11. Native of Italy.
• JAYE — Joseph W., of Union; Sept. 13. Draftsman, Navy veteran, was 80.
• LIQUORI — Mary C., nee Batto, of Hillside; Sept. 11. White Street crossing guard.
• LUCKASAVAGE — Robert J., of Linden; Sept. 14. Sewerage Authority retiree.
• MOTYCZKA — Grace Elizabeth, nee Fisher, of Roselle Park; Sept. 13. Was 84.
• NOLAN — Mary Lorraine, of Scotch Plains; Sept. 13. Springfield HS employee.
• NORTON — Geraldine M. “Gerry,” of Roselle Park; Sept. 16. Newark teacher.
• PANNULLO — Margaret, nee Senich, formerly of Hillside; Sept. 12. Was 89.
• PHILLIPS — E. Doris Miller, of Roselle Park; Sept. 12. Longtime resident, 90.
• PLEWA — Walter A., of Clark; Sept. 13. Korean War vet, grandfather, volunteer.
• PARKER — Clara A., formerly of Rahway; Sept. 14. Great-grandmother of six.
• REINECKE — Hazel D., of Summit; Sept. 15. Bell Labs retiree, centenarian.
• RUSTICK — Alice Olga, of Rahway; Sept. 14. Member of Hillside Historical Soc.
• SAPIENZA — John C., of Union; Sept. 17. WWII Army vet, grandfather of eight.
• SAVOCA — Giacomo, of Clark; Sept. 18. Native of Sicily, school custodian.
• SCHOBERT — Winifred A., nee Carey, of Linden; Sept. 10. Linden teacher, 97.
• SHERMAN — Max, of Springfield; Sept. 14. Retired judge, temple trustee, 99.
• SHIELDS — John R., of Kenilworth; Sept. 14. Recipient of Bronze Star, was 65.
• SMITH — Geraldine Anne “Geri,” of Scotch Plains; Sept. 18. Master teacher, 69.
• STRASSMAN — Mary Heidal, of Clark; Sept. 13. Leaves two grandchildren.
• SWIGEL — Robin A., nee Bartow, of Union; Sept. 17. Irvington business owner.
• THOMPSON — Robert H. Jr., formerly of Westfield; Sept. 14. Retired dentist.
• TRINDADE — Fernando V., of Union; Sept. 18. Born in Portugal, Verizon retiree.
• VARAS — Cynthia, of Rahway; Sept. 13. Sang in Rahway choir, jewelry maker.
• WEBB — Robert G. Jr., formerly of Rahway; Aug. 17. Leaves two daughters, 47.
• WEBSTER — Patricia J., of Scotch Plains; Sept. 17. Retired from Verizon, 71.
• WILLIAMS — Betty Lee, of Elizabeth; Sept. 16. Leaves five children, was 73.
• WOJTASZEK — Nellie, nee Renda, of Linden; Sept. 11. Leaves a granddaughter.
• WOOD — Myra M., of Scotch Plains; Sept. 9. Mountainside real estate agent, 90.

COMMENTS