Union County week of July 11th

OBITUARIES:

ARGENZIANO – Geraldine, nee O’Neill, formerly of Clark; June 29. Mother.
BALLINGER – Edith, formerly of Roselle; June 26. Roselle teacher, wife, 97.
BOSCO – Carlo Peter, of Union; July 1. WWII Navy veteran, retired machinist.
BRUNETTO – Mary Anne, nee Prato, of Scotch Plains; June 27. Wife, mother.
BURKE – Theodora E., nee Bartell, of Linden; June 28. Mother, grandmother.
BUTLER – Thomas J., of Clark; June 27. Husband, father, grandfather of eight.
BYRD – William Earl, of Linden; June 28. Vietnam veteran, great-grandfather.
CASTLE – Manuela, formerly of Union; June 23. Wife and grandmother of six.
CECIRE – Florence I., formerly of Elizabeth; June 28. Great-grandmother, 90.
CHAMBERLAIN – Francis P., of Linden; June 28. City employee, husband.
COSTELLO – Ruthanne H., formerly of Rahway; July 2. Mother, grandmother.
DRONE – Theresa A., nee Mellor, formerly of Garwood; July 1. PTA member.
EICHENLAUB – Mary T., formerly of Elizabeth and Springfield; June 26. 92.
ENDLER – Paul J. Sr., of Roselle Park; June 27. Tax assessor, husband, father.
EVANS – William C. Sr., of Scotch Plains; July 1. Beloved husband and father.
GARCIA – Francisco C., of Elizabeth; June 26. Father of seven, grandfather.
GELLER – Seymour, of Scotch Plains; June 26. Owner of dental practice, 86.
GOLEJ – Matthew J., formerly of Union; June 30. Holy Trinity Church member.
HELLER – Frederick A., of Somerset; June 25. Linden Premier Printers owner.
JOHNSON – Odessa, formerly of Elizabeth; June 30. Church choir member, 90.
JONES – Audrey L., nee Litvany, of Cranford; June 28. Senior club member, 87.
LASOTA – Emilia, nee Klecha, formerly of Elizabeth and Union; June 29. Mom.
LAUGHLIN – Richard T., formerly of New Providence and Summit; June 16. 86.
LEAPMAN – Irene E., formerly of Scotch Plains; June 4. Loving sister and aunt.
LESTER – Gerald, of Elizabeth; June 22. Longtime resident of Elizabeth, brother.
MARX – Leonard M., formerly of Mountainside; May 31. Rescue Squad captain.
MCGURTY – James D. Jr., of Linden; July 1. St. Joseph’s Project Ready founder.
MELCHIONE – Mary Cannariato, of Roselle; June 28. Great-grandmother of 10.
NOBLE – Valentina F., nee Gascu, of Linden; July 1. Romania native, mother.
OLIVERI – Marie Anne, nee Feltz, of Garwood; June 29. Grandmother of 11.
OUZTS – Otis, of Hillside; June 24. Beloved husband, great-grandfather of eight.
PASTEELNICK – Sanford I., formerly of Hillside and Elizabeth; July 1. Father.
PECK – Richard H., of Port St. Lucie, Fla.; June 25. 1949 Hillside High graduate.
PELLEGRINO – Angelina, formerly of Westfield; June 27. Wife and mother, 96.
PHILLIPS – Cornelia, formerly of Elizabeth; June 27. Howard Press employee.
POWELL – Raymond Eugene, of Scotch Plains; June 26. Boxing Hall of Famer.
POWER – Patricia E., nee Degnen, formerly of Westfield; June 27. WHS grad.
RICHARDSON – Walter Barry, formerly of Linden; June 24. Beloved father.
RUFUS – Troy L., of Linden; June 30. Millennium Chemical employee, uncle.
SOHNLE – George W., of Clark; June 30. Decorated WWII Army veteran, 89.
STACKFLETH – Virginia, of Springfield; June 30. Belleville teacher, volunteer.
WARD – Michael E. Jr., of Scotch Plains; June 27. Armored car guard, husband.
WASILEWSKI – Theresa, nee Pakstis, of Elizabeth; June 30. Lifelong resident.
ZOTTI – Jennie, of Summit; June 27. M&D Coat Shop employee, mother, 95.

COMMENTS