Union County week of June 20th

OBITUARIES:

• ALDERMAN — Richard Harold, formerly of New Providence; June 8. Father, 84.
• ANDERSON — Anna L., of Clark; June 9. Bookkeeper, beloved wife, grandmother.
• BAZYDLO — Edward J., of Linden; June 5. Survived by his wife of 20 years.
• CASTILLO — Luis, of Rahway; June 5. Survived by many friends and family.
• CLAYTON — William, of Green Village; June 7. Trustee at Oak Knoll in Summit.
• COLOSIMO — Carmela, nee LaTorre, of Kenilworth; June 6. Educator, councilwoman.
• DAVIS — Willa, of Scotch Plains; June 4. Rehabilitation specialist, loving mother.
• D’EMMA — Margaret, nee Dinella, of Roselle Park; June 10. Assumption parishioner.
• EXELBIRT — Regina McHugh, of Union; June 7. Registered nurse, pediatric supervisor.
• GOMEZ — Regalada, nee Santiago, of Roselle Park; June 5. Spain native, grandmother.
• GREGORY — Clarence E., of Scotch Plains; June 5. Beloved husband, father, 82.
• GROH — Madeline, of Norwich, Vt.; June 12. Overlook Medical Center nurse, Summit, 93.
• GULLIFORD — William T., of Clark; June 11. American Legion Post 328 member.
• HAYMER — Willie, of Elizabeth; June 11. Leaves a host of relatives and friends, 83.
• HIGBLE — Laura Mae, of Cranford; June 10. Cranford church member, volunteer.
• HURLEY — Blanche A., nee Seaman, formerly of Rahway; June 7. Alliance parishioner.
• HUXFORD — Timothy, of Rahway; June 8. Rahway handyman, Navy vet, brother.
• JOHNSON — Jane, of Elizabeth; June 7. Grandmother of 13, great-grandmother of five.
• JOHNSON — Mary E., of Hillside; June 6. Mother, sister, great-grandmother.
• JONES — Cornelia, of Union; June 10. Clerk at Fort Monmouth Army base, 88.
• KEBERNIK — Agness, of Union; June 8. Trost’s Bake Shop pastry specialist, 92.
• KOPECKY — Dennis S., of Linden; June 5. Linden crossing guard, father, grandfather.
• KRAUS — Paul T., formerly of Linden; June 4. Eucharistic minister, CCD teacher.
• KURTZ — Barbara D., of Linden, formerly of Cranford and Clark; June 11. Mother.
• LOFFA — Angelo Mario Sr., formerly of Elizabeth; June 6. Valatese Men’s Club member.
• LOFFA — Sophie, nee Wilk, of Roselle; June 7. Secretary, wife, mother, grandmother.
• MEOLA — Josephine A., nee Anello, of Scotch Plains; June 7. Thrift shop volunteer.
• MICONE — Edward J. Sr., of Summit; June 9. Summit dentist, Penn Antiques owner.
• MOORE — Rosa Lara, of Elizabeth; June 10. Gift shop supervisor, wife, mother, 82.
• MULLIN — Richard J., of Clark; June 11. Owner of R. J. Mullin Orthodontic Lab.
• PEARSON — Robert T., of Westfield; June 11. Attorney in Westfield, WWII paratrooper.
• PERKINS — Arthur E. Jr., of Morristown; June 10. Active in Summit Church and choir.
• PIERCE — Kimberly Renee, formerly of Westfield; June 5. Medical assistant at UMDNJ.
• PUGLIESE — Filomena, of Clark; June 12. Wife, lived to 95, great-grandmother of 13.
• REILLY — Bernard J. Jr., formerly of Union and New Providence; June 10. Father.
• RICHVALSKY — Mary, of Linden; June 12. St. Nicholas R.O. Church parishioner.
• RING — George, formerly of Union; June 7. Entrepreneur, Union H.S. graduate.
• RUTH — Helen, nee Simko, formerly of Linden and Kenilworth; June 11. Wife, mother.
• SHERIDAN — Mary, of Rahway; June 6. Ireland native, grandmother of seven, 82.
• SIMON — Joan, of Westfield; June 11. Secretary with Tenney Engineering, mother.
• SMITH — Herbert A., formerly of Linden; June 11. Physical education teacher in Union.
• WHITTEN — Irene, nee Wyszynski, of Union; June 10. St. Michael’s parishioner.

COMMENTS