Union County week of June 13th

OBITUARIES:

• ADELMAN — Emily, formerly of Hillside; May 30. Sisterhood of Temple Sinai member.
• ARANEO — John M., of Elizabeth; June 2. Anthony Araneo Disposal co-owner, veteran.
• BABINEC — Helen Rostkowski, of Clark, formerly of Linden; June 3. Seamstress, wife.
• BALSAMO — Nicolina F., formerly of Summit; June 4. HS reunion committee member.
• BERGAMOTTO — Rose H., nee Curci, formerly of Elizabeth; June 2. Grandmother.
• BLANCHARD — Catharine Nerby, of Summit; Feb. 12. Summit College Club member.
• BOCK — Sally, of Hillside, formerly of Elizabeth; June 3. Presbyterian Church member.
• BRITTON — John J. Sr., formerly of Roselle; May 31. Survived by friends and relatives.
• BURKE — Robert J., of Scotch Plains; June 3. COO of Allied Plywood Corp, father.
• BUTLER — Richard Bryan, formerly of Westfield; May 31. Had Union law practice.
• CANTAGALLO — Wayne, of Mountainside; June 2. Master carpenter, lifelong resident.
• CASTRELOS — John, of Springfield, formerly of Linden; June 5. Longshoreman.
• CHANESKI — Joan R., formerly of Clark; June 2. Worked at Mitchell’s Typewriter Co.
• CLARK — William Jr., of Hillside; May 28. Newark police lieutenant, grandfather.
• CLERICUZIO — Anthony, formerly of Elizabeth; May 28. Employee at Singer Co.
• CORNFIELD — Mary Jane, nee Jones, formerly of Springfield; June 1. Mother.
• CREHAN — Sister David Marie, of Elizabeth; May 30. Teacher at Holy Rosary.
• CRETER — Camille, nee Crincoli, formerly of Union; June 1. Secretary treasurer.
• CURALL — Elizabeth Eileen, of Westfield; June 3. St. Anne’s Rosary Society member.
• DAVIS — Audrey Diane, of Springfield, Va.; May 28. Was active in Central Presbyterian.
• DONALDSON — Warren Wilson, of Westfield; June 2. Dress designer, WWII veteran.
• DUPRAT — Roland N., formerly of Cranford and Roselle; May 31. Army vet, father.
• FEOLA — Helen C., nee Scherer, of Roselle Park; June 1. Retired secretary, mother.
• FERRIGNO — Louise, nee D’Ambrosio, formerly of Clark; June 5. Clark Seniors member.
• FORTUNATO — Margaret Rose, of Roselle; May 31. Loving grandmother of 15.
• FREDA — Donna Carollo, formerly of Kenilworth and Cranford; June 5. F&R founder.
• HAYES — William, formerly of Elizabeth and Roselle Park; June 2. Pest control owner.
• HUGHES-GLASGOW — Claire H., formerly of Elizabeth; May 29. Bank employee.
• HUNTER — Ernest J., of Linden; May 28. Husband, great-grandfather of two.
• IANNACCONE — Angelina, formerly of Elizabeth; June 4. Rainbow Bridal owner.
• JANUTOLO — Dante, of Springfield; June 1. Loving husband, father, grandfather.
• JEHLE — Werner K., formerly of Union; June 3. IBEW electrician, husband, father.
• KENELY — Bette H., nee Badge, of Westfield; June 1. Accounting clerk in Elizabeth.
• KENNEDY — Frank A., of Elizabeth; May 30. Microbiological manager at lab.
• KOCHAN — MaryAnn, nee Mazur, of Rahway, formerly of Linden; June 3. Wife.
• KYRITSIS — Stephen Perry, formerly of Elizabeth; May 29. NBC production manager.
• LAPIRA — Joseph A. Sr., formerly of Linden; June 2. Beloved husband and father.
• LAWRENCE — Joseph C., formerly of Roselle and Elizabeth; June 4. Navy veteran.
• LIEBESKIND — Marilyn, nee Ukran, formerly of Union; June 2. Beloved wife, mother.
• LOCKLEY — Bernice, of Elizabeth; June 1. Teacher’s assistant, PTA president.
• MAHONEY — Thomas Francis, of Union; June 3. Pearl Harbor survivor, father.
• MAROSI — Joseph A., of Rahway; June 5. Army veteran, floral designer in Iselin.
• MCHUGH — Louise, nee Peterson, of Summit; May 29. Reporter and editor.
• MIGLIORE — Salvatore, formerly of Rahway; May 30. WWII Army vet, husband.
• MIKLOS — Frank S., of Linden; June 1. NJ Transit senior service analyst/planner.
• MOYNIHAN — Joseph F., of Elizabeth, formerly of Hillside; June 4. Veteran, father.
• MUIR — Alexander D. Sr., of Cranford; May 30. Supervisor at Tenco, great-grandfather.
• NEAPOLITAN — Louis; June 2. GE manager in Linden; GM expert welder, Clark.
• OAKES — Marie, formerly of Clark; May 30. Former secretary at Poly Chrome.
• PARISI —Goffredo A., of Westfield; June 5. Husband, father, grandfather of eight.
• PIELACH — Joseph W., of Rahway; June 4. Elizabeth letter carrier for 24 years.
• PLATAS — Francisco, of Linden; June 2. GM retiree, coach of Linden, Army vet.
• PREZIOSI — Aldo Joseph, of Union; June 3. Retail salesman, husband, father.
• QUINN — Sophie B., formerly of Summit; May 24. Mother of five, grandmother.
• RAIMO — Anne M., of Cranford; May 31. Loved her grandchildren and gardening.
• RAPOLAS — Anna, formerly of Elizabeth; June 3. Elizabeth Port Little League founder.
• REEVES — David C., of Union; June 1. Son, brother, father, grandfather of eight.
• RUSK — Thomas John, formerly of Rahway; June 2. Licensed master plumber, father.
• SANTORIELLO — Raphalina, of Union; June 6. Union Board of Education employee.
• SEVERINI — Anthony J.; June 1. Realtor with Norcross Realty in Clark, father.
• SIMONE — Frank J., of Union; June 1. Furniture refinisher, WWII Army veteran.
• STERGIOPOULOS — Tom, of Cranford; June 5. Engelhard Industries retiree, husband.
• TURCZMANOVICZ — Jean, formerly of Linden; May 31. Volunteer, grandmother.
• VACCA — Cosmo, of Union; May 31. International banking professional, loved outdoors.
• WALCK — Gordon E., formerly of Clark; May 31. WWII Navy vet, craftsman, father.
• WHITEHOUSE — Robert, formerly of Winfield, Linden and Scotch Plains; June 3.
• YARUSI — Ernest Sr., formerly of Westfield; June 1. Homebuilder, carpenter.
• ZVARA — Raymond, formerly of Scotch Plains; May 31. WWII Army Air Corps vet.

COMMENTS