Union County week of May 9th

• ANTONUCCI-SCIROTTO — Edith R., nee Maiorelli, of Roselle Park; May 1. Was 78.
• BELLEW — Leo J., of Elizabeth; May 2. Marine Corps vet, Elizabeth fire captain, 82.
• BOLDEN — Marvin D., of Roselle; April 28. Korean War vet, General Motors retiree.
• BRYANT — Yvonne Marie, of Linden; April 26. Social Security Admin. retiree, 69.
• CAMPANELLA — Vincenzo, of Elizabeth; April 29. Carpenter for Union County, 77.
• CAPRARIO — Gladys H., formerly of Elizabeth; April 29. Past president of YWCA.
• CHAPIN — Carol F., nee Franz, of Rahway; April 19. Survived by husband and son.
• CLARKE — Cannie Clifford, of Roselle Park; April 26. Formerly of Montclair, was 56.
• COMBES — Elizabeth C., nee Hughes, of New Providence; April 30. Retiree was 79.
• CORCORAN — Frank J., of Springfield; April 29. Army Air Force vet of WWII, 88.
• DESIDERIO — Benny, of Elizabeth; April 30. Korean War medic, auto mechanic, 84.
• DOUGHERTY — Laura, of Westfield; April 29. Wife, mother of three, was 45.
• FERNICOLA — Dorothy R., nee Wendland, of Hillside; April 25. Bank teller, 87.
• FERRARA — Frank J. Jr., of Kenilworth; April 30. Retired printer, volunteer fireman.
• GOLDBERG — Edith, nee Gerber, of Linden; April 27. Retired office manager.
• GOLDIE — Donald R., formerly of Roselle Park; April 28. Hospital lab technician.
• GORDON — Charles Rolland, of Linden, formerly of Westfield; April 28. Leaves wife.
• GRIMM — Charles Robert, of Clark, formerly of Union; April 26. Leaves wife, was 65.
• GRUSS — Rita, nee Prosperi, of Cranford; April 26. Lived in town 70 years, was 92.
• GUENTHER — Robert F. “Bobby,” Jr., formerly of Clark; April 22. Accountant, 57.
• HASENHAUER — Loretta C. “Rusty,” Vogel, nee Small, of Linden; April 29. Was 74.
• HILLIARD — Purcell, of Roselle; April 27. He is survived by his wife of 51 years.
• JOHNSON — Betty Alice, of Linden; April 26. Funeral was May 4; she was 77 years.
• MALAMIS — Irene, of New Providence; April 25. Leaves two children, one grandson.
• MCCORMICK — Patricia I., of Springfield; April 28. Managed local restaurant, 75.
• MILLER — Richard, formerly of Scotch Plains; April 21. Roselle teacher for 40 years.
• PALUMBO — Patrick J., of Clark; April 30. Army vet leaves daughter, one grandchild.
• PARKER — Rudolph P., of Scotch Plains; April 26. He was 72 years old.
• PIJANOWSKI — Joseph C., “Pij,” of Cranford; April 26. Esso retiree, grandfather.
• PORTER — Frank Sr., of Linden; April 26. Survived by wife of 65 years, six children.
• RAMER — Clara M., of Scotch Plains; April 26. Soroptimist, grandmother of 10.
• RICHARDSON — Delores, of Hillside; April 27. Retired Blue Cross claims specialist.
• RIZZO — Richard, of Kenilworth; April 26. Lifelong resident, machinist, mechanic.
• ROSEN — Irwin “Irv,” of Springfield; April 28. Army vet of WWII, accountant, 86.
• ROSENKRANTZ — Joyce, nee Wasserberg, of Springfield; April 28. Survived by sons.
• SEALS — Eleanor L., nee Piaget, of Westfield, formerly of Union; April 28. Mother.
• SEFRANKA — John J. Jr., of Rahway; April 25. Army vet, millwright at Merck, 69.
• SEHNAL — Lawrence J., formerly of Clark; April 25. Marine Corps veteran, was 75.
• SOARES — Antonia Caetano, formerly of Union; April 30. Vietnam vet, trucker, 68.
• SOSA — William, of Garwood, formerly of Elizabeth; April 29. CPA, Navy vet, 87.
• STENSTROM — Stephen H., of Summit; April 20. Business advertiser, father, was 72.
• STEWART — Jerry P., of Plainfield; April 25. Leaves wife of 59 years, grandchildren.
• STROPOLI — Concetta “Connie,” nee Iraggi, formerly of Linden; April 27. Was 88.
• WILLIAMS-COLEY — Esther, formerly of Elizabeth. Survived by daughter, siblings.
• WITHERS — Sarah, of Westfield; April 23. Leaves two children, eight grandchildren.
• WOJNIUSZ — Eleanor H., nee Brozyna, of Berkeley Heights; April 28. Bookkeeper.
• YORIO — Desirea M., nee Godfrey, formerly of Elizabeth; April 30. She was 38.
• ZAGER — Helen, nee Hupert, of Clark; April 24. Retired postal worker, mother.

COMMENTS